Education Committee
The Education Committee reviews legislation affecting pre-school, primary and secondary education policy, and changes in law that may impact higher education.
 
 

June 25, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 25, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 13, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 154 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Joe Miller
Ohio House of Representatives  
Interested Party
 
Representative Don Jones
–  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Robert Smith, MBA - Broadcast Educational Media Commission
 
 

June 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 13, 2019
 
Bills
HB 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chad Aldis
Fordham Institute  
Proponent
 
Jeanne Melvin
Public Education Partners  
Opponent
 
Sandra Peloquin
Self  
Interested Party
 
Paul Palomba
Canton Professional Educators' Association  
Interested Party
 
Al Long
North College Hill School Board  
Interested Party
 
Steve Cawthon
Lorain Academic Distress Commission and Lorain Teachers  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Gray and Kevin Duff
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
Diane Conibear-Xander
Lorain Academic Distress Commission  
Opponent
 
Dr. Mary Rice
East Cleveland Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Megan Young
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Ronald Shadd, Brenda Kimble, Tina Cevtikovich
Youngstown City School District  
Proponent
 
Beth Thompson
Self  
Opponent
 
Maria Hoffmaster
Self  
Interested Party
 
David Hardy
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Julie Garcia
Self  
Interested Party
 
Rae Bastock
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Neal Whitman
Reynoldsburg City Schools Board of Education  
Opponent
 
Henry Pettiegrew
East Cleveland City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Kathie Dolgin
Energy Up Voltage Approved  
Interested Party
 
Kristie Duffy
Self  
Opponent
 
Gary Baker
Columbus City Schools   
Opponent
 
Darold Johnson
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Eugene Sanders
Ohio Mid-Sized Urban Districts Leadership Collaborative  
Interested Party
 
Kathryn Kennedy
Self  
Interested Party
 
Barbie Washington
Self  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Una H.R. Keenon
East Cleveland Board of Education  
Opponent
 
Karen Rossi
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Romules Durant
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Chris Varwig
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Debbie Dunlap
Reynoldsburg Board of Education  
Opponent
 
Howard Konicov
Mr. K's Math Enrichment College Consortium  
Interested Party
 
Jennifer Hogue, Tom Ash, Barbara Shaner
OSBA, BASA, OASBO  
Interested Party
 
Carol Beckerle
Self  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Kluchar
Youngstown Education Association  
Opponent
 
Jessica Bosak
Self  
Opponent
 
Mark Ballard
Lorain City School Board  
Interested Party
 
Martha McFerran Dahya
Self  
Interested Party
 
Patrick Schymanski
Self  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Dotson
Ohio Education Association  
Opponent
 
Ryan Stechschulte
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
James Gant
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Jim Gault
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Brian Murphy
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Tom Brady
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Stephanie Eichenburg
Toledo Public Schools   
Interested Party
 
Don Thomas Berringer
Self  
Interested Party
 
Dr. John R. Buckner
East Cleveland City Schools  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 29, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 29, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 22, 2019
Bills
HB 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Eugene Sanders
Ohio Mid-Sized Urban Districts Leadership Collaborative  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Jill Ackerman
Lima City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Elizabeth Lolli
Dayton Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Rev. William Harris
Board of Education, Dayton Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Becky Higgins, Jay Pickering, Larry Ellis
Ohio Education Association  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Kluchar
Self  
Proponent
 
Deborah Amend
North College Hill Education Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Mary Rice
East Cleveland Board of Education  
Proponent
 
Brittany Alexander
Self  
Interested Party
 
Mark Ballard
Lorain City School District Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Kyriece Brooks
Lorain Stop the Violence  
Interested Party
 
Steve Cawthon
Lorain Academic Distress Commission & Lorain Teachers  
Interested Party
 
Dan Falk
Self  
Interested Party
 
Joshua Garcia
It Takes A Village To Tackle HB70   
Proponent
 
Courtney Nazario
It Takes a Village To Tackle HB70  
Proponent
 
Julie Garcia
Lorain Education Association/Ohio Education Association  
Proponent
 
Alexis Hayden
Lorain Education Association  
Opponent
 
Inez James
LNBPuc Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Kejuana Jefferson
Lorain City Schools  
Opponent
 
Tamara Jones
Lorain City Schools  
Opponent
 
Rhoda Lee
Community Leader/NAACP  
Interested Party
 
Henry Patterson
Self  
Interested Party
 
Sandra Peloquin
Lorain Teachers  
Proponent
 
Karen Rossi
Lorain City Schools  
Proponent
 
CarVeda Windham
Self/Lorain High School Graduate  
Interested Party
 
Loretta Jones
Self  
Opponent
 
E. Jean Wrice
Lorain NAACP  
Interested Party
 
David Hardy
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Paul Palomba
Canton Professional Educators' Assn  
Proponent
 
Stephanie Eichenberg
Toledo Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Chris Varwig
Toledo Public Schools Board of Education  
Proponent
 
Representative Joe Miller
–  
Interested Party
 
Leesa Boyer
Youngstown City School District  
Opponent
 
Brenda Kimble
Youngstown City School District  
Proponent
 
Tod Morris
Youngstown City School District  
Proponent
 
Ronald Shadd
Youngstown City School District  
Proponent
 
Kenneth Simon
Community Leadership Coalition on Education  
Proponent
 
Paula Valentini
Youngstown Education Association  
Proponent
 
Hattie Wilkins
Youngstown Citizen  
Proponent
 
Tina Banks
Youngstown City School District  
Interested Party
 
Krish Mohip
Self  
Opponent
 
Maurice Clarrett
Red Zone  
Opponent
 
Beth Workman
League of Women Voters  
Opponent
 
Margaret Ashley Krausher
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Geraldine DeWitt, on behalf of Shannon Sefcik
Youngstown Education Association  
Interested Party
 
Larry Ellis
Youngstown Education Association  
Proponent
 
Justin M Jennings
CEO  
Interested Party
 
Jeanne Melvin
Public Education Partners  
Proponent
 
Mary Miller
It Takes a Village To Tackle HB70  
Proponent
 
Jay Pickering
Lorain EA  
Proponent
 
Sumer Harvey
It Takes a Village To Tackle HB70  
Proponent
 
Angelo Peruzzi
Youngstown Citizen  
Proponent
 
Maria Pappas
Youngstown City School District  
Opponent
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels   
Interested Party
 
Kyle Czatt
Self  
Interested Party
 
Eric Resnick
Constituents of Canton City School District  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Leesa Boyer Handout 1
Henry Patterson Exhibit A
Henry Patterson Exhibit B
Henry Patterson Exhibit C
Henry Patterson Exhibit D
Angelo Peruzzi - ADC Meeting 2.19.19
Angelo Peruzzi - ADC Meeting 5.10.19
Angelo Peruzzi - ADC Meeting 10.23.18
Angelo Peruzzi - ADC Meeting 11.27.18
Angelo Peruzzi - Summary of ADC Meeting 10.23.18
 
 

May 22, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 22, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 07, 2019
Bills
HB 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Gray, Tony Podojil, and Chad Aldis
Ohio Excels, Alliance for High Quality Education and Fordham  
Interested Party
 
Scott DiMauro
Ohio Education Association  
Opponent
 
Antoinette Miranda
State Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Michele Timmons
–  
Interested Party
 
John Timmons
–  
Interested Party
 
Barbara Shaner, Jennifer Hogue, Thomas Ash
OASBO, OSBA, BASA  
Interested Party
 
Shelly Vaughn
Mercer County Educational Service Center  
Interested Party
 
Mark Lamoncha
HUMTOWN Products  
Interested Party
 
Christa Krohn
Performance Assesment Consortium of Ohio and Transform Oh Edu  
Proponent
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Eric Resnick
Canton City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Ann Sheldon
Ohio Association for Gifted Children  
Interested Party
 
Melissa Cropper
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Interested Party
 
Jed Metzger
Lima/Allen County Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Karen Grothouse
Spherion of Lima, Inc  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Graduation Requirements Proposal
Ohio Report Cards
ORC Data
 
 

May 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 09, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 121 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Stephanie Kunze and Vernon Sykes
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 34 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cayla Burton
Juvenile Justice Coalition  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 102 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary Kate Pembroke
Self  
Proponent
 
Nicole Jackson
Self  
Proponent
 
Mindy Patrick
Self  
Proponent
 
Kirsten Drummond
Westerville City Schools  
Proponent
 
Sara Hallermen
Dublin Dyslexia Parent Network & OH-KID  
Proponent
 
Mike McGovern
lnternational Dyslexia Association (lDA) of central ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 89 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Thomas Ash, Barbara Shaner, Jay Smith
BASA, OASBO, OSBA  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 02, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 110 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Hogue, Thomas Ash, Barbara Shaner
OSBA/BASA/OASBO  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 34 (4th Hearing)
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 26, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 40 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Aaron Baer
Citizens for Community Values  
Proponent
 
Joe Cohn
Foundation for Individual Rights in Education  
Proponent
 
J. Caleb Dalton
Alliance Defending Freedom  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity - Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 89 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Will Vorys
Dickinson Wright Law Firm  
Proponent
 
Nancy Luce
Upper Valley Career Center  
Proponent
 
Brooke Click
Penta Career Center  
Proponent
 
Greg Edinger
Vanguard-Senitel Career Center  
Proponent
 
William DiMascio
Ohio Association of Comprehensive and Compact Career-Technical Schools  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 110 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chief Cel Rivera
Lorain Police Department  
Proponent
 
Mayor Chase Ritenauer
Mayor of Lorain  
Proponent
 
Diane Xander
Self  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
ODE Testimony on High School Graduation Requirements
ODE High School Graduation Requirements Presentation
 
 

March 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 102 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Andrew Brenner and Peggy Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 110 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Nathan Manning
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 34 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

March 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 27, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 89 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Matt Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 34 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lori Kelly
ODE’s Office of Professional Conduct  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 27, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 34 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Stephanie Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 40 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Andrew Brenner and Rob McColley
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
David Brinegar, BSM - State Board of Education
Gary Cates, MBA - Midwestern Higher Education Compact Commission
Cindy Collins - State Board of Education
Randy Gardner - Chancellor of the Department of Higher Education
Mark Lamoncha - State Board of Education
Michael Toal - State Board of Education
General Submissions
ODE Testimony on Draft Science, Social Studies, and Financial Literacy Model Curriculum
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.