Energy and Public Utilities Committee
The Energy and Public Utilities Committee reviews legislation with regards to Ohio’s energy production and industries, both traditional and alternative, as well as cable, satellite and telephone services.
 
 

November 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 08, 2019
Bills
S. C. R. No. 6 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dave Burke
Ohio Senate District 26  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 86 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Jacobson
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Proponent
 
Susan Jagers
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Michael Walters
Pro Seniors, Inc  
Proponent
 
Michele Lucas
HARTACUS Tri-County CAO, Inc  
Proponent
 
Joe Maskovyak
Coalition on Homelessness and Housing in Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Steven Bergman - Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board
Scott Fleming - Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board
Michael Keenan - Ohio Air Quality Development Authority
James Rocco - Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board
Dale Arnold - Public Benefits Advisory Board
Christopher Ferruso - Public Benefits Advisory Board
Kevin Murray - Public Benefits Advisory Board
Shawn Nelson - Public Benefits Advisory Board
 
 

October 08, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 08, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from July 17, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 86 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate District 3  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Charles Newman - Ohio Consumers' Counsel Governing Board
Mark Johnson - Ohio Consumers' Counsel Governing Board
 
 

July 17, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for July 17, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from July 15, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (10th Hearing)
General Submissions
AM0939
AM0932
AM0950
AM0995X1
AM0997
AM0984
AM3996X3
 
 

July 15, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for July 15, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 29, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (9th Hearing)
General Submissions
Substitute House Bill 6
Cost Charts
 
 

June 29, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 29, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 27, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (8th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Thomas Hays
Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition  
Opponent
 
Michael Haugh
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Opponent
 
John Turner
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Tom Bullock
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy  
Opponent
 
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ned Ford
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Leah Vukmir
National Taxpayers Union  
Opponent
 
Connie Klein
Sierra Club  
Opponent
 
Tyler Duvelius
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum  
Interested Party
 
Patricia Marida
Ohio Sierra Club Nuclear Free Committee  
Opponent
 
Timothy Donovan
Donovan Energy, LLC  
Opponent
 
 
 

June 28, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 28, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (8th Hearing)
 
 

June 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 27, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 26, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (7th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Trish Demeter
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Opponent
 
Leo Almeida
The Nature Conservancy  
Opponent
 
Rachael Belz
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance  
Opponent
 
Dr. Zachary West
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rob Kelter
Environmental Law and Policy Center  
Opponent
 
Joe Oliker
IGS  
Interested Party
 
Jim Feasel
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Neil Waggoner
Sierra Club, Beyond Coal Campaign  
Opponent
 
Joseph DeMare
Ohio Green Party  
Opponent
 
Michael Haugh
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Opponent
 
Victoria Clemons
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Greg Geller
Enel X North America  
Interested Party
 
Melissa English
Ohio Citizen Action  
Opponent
 
John Finnigan
Environmental Defense Fund  
Opponent
 
Charles Michelson
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ryan Augsburger
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Opponent
 
Judith Lagano
NRG Energy Inc.  
Opponent
 
Christopher Aichholz
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Lee Davis
Lightstone Generation  
Opponent
 
-
Ohio Independent Power Producers  
Opponent
 
David Rinebolt
Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy  
Interested Party
 
Edward Hill
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Chris Zeigler
American Petroleum Institute  
Opponent
 
Ted Ford
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy  
Opponent
 
Mary Ellen Berger
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
-
Alliance for Energy Choice  
Opponent
 
Susan Handa
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kevin Kamps
Beyond Nuclear  
Opponent
 
Annie Gilleo
American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy  
Opponent
 
Tom Froehle
AEP Ohio  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
API Testimony Attachment
Kevin Kamps Testimony Attachment 1
Kevin Kamps Testimony Attachment 2
 
 

June 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 25, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (6th Hearing)
General Submissions
Substitute House Bill 6
 
 

June 25, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 25, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 19, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Edward Hill
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Andrea Chu
Food and Water Watch  
Opponent
 
Alex Ayers
Heating, Air-conditioning, & Refrigeration Distributors International  
Opponent
 
Daniel Rogatto
GenOn  
Opponent
 
Connie Klein
Sierra Club  
Opponent
 
Keith Lake
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Jane Harf
Green Energy Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kevin Kamps
Beyond Nuclear  
Opponent
 
Rachael Estes
Apex Clean Energy  
Opponent
 
Michael Keegan
Don't Waste Michigan  
Opponent
 
Michael Keegan
Don't Waste Michigan  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
James Aslanides (Reappointment) - Technical Advisory Council on Oil and Gas
Gregory New (Reappointment) - Technical Advisory Council on Oil and Gas
Thomas Stewart - Technical Advisory Council on Oil and Gas
General Submissions
Kevin Kamps Testimony Attachment 1
Kevin Kamps Testimony Attachment 2
 
 

June 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 18, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Rob Kelter
Environmental Law and Policy Center  
Opponent
 
Teresa Ringenbach
Direct Energy  
Opponent
 
Micah Derry
Americans for Prosperity - Ohio  
Opponent
 
James Hiendlmayr
Bio-Gas Technologies  
Opponent
 
Paul Sotkiewicz
E-Cubed Policy Associates, LLC  
Interested Party
 
John Perry
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mark Walter
Savion  
Opponent
 
Becky Campbell
First Solar  
Opponent
 
Lauren Miller
Sol Systems  
Opponent
 
David Little
Innergex Renewables USA  
Opponent
 
Ned Ford
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Bryan Feathers
Lime Energy  
Opponent
 
Patrick O'Connor
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Michael Haugh
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Opponent
 
Patricia Marida
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Julie Johnson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kevin Ledet
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Brenda DeLong
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kathleen Davis
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Terry Rittenhouse
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Walt Poffenbaugh
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Chris Zeman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Leo Almeida
The Nature Conservancy  
Opponent
 
Rick Shield
Day & Zimmerman NPS, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Emil Dimanchev
Massachusetts Institute of Technology  
Interested Party
 
Rachael Estes
Apex Clean Energy  
Opponent
 
Mikayla Pieper
Paulding Chamber of Commerce  
Opponent
 
Dan Sawmiller
Natural Resources Defense Council  
Opponent
 
Trish Demeter
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Opponent
 
Alan Smith
R. Street Institute  
Opponent
 
Andrew Meiburg
EDP Renewables North America  
Opponent
 
Sarah Aftergood
EDP Renewables North America  
Opponent
 
Lindsay Humble
Women in Nuclear  
Proponent
 
Hali Schultz
Women in Nuclear  
Proponent
 
Brian Kanney
North American Young Generation in Nuclear  
Proponent
 
David Wilhelm
Hecate Energy  
Proponent
 
Hannah Spring
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
David Cruz
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Todd Wolfrum
Van Wert County Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Frida Etchell
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sophia Avouris
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Olivia Newlon
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Charlotte Owens
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Macin Sheeder
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Tatiana Rodzos
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nate Strum
GROW Licking County  
Opponent
 
Rich Shank
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Timothy Judson
Nuclear Information and Resource Service  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Helfrich
Ceres Business for Innovative Climate and Energy Policy Network  
Opponent
 
Elysa Hammond
Clif Bar and Company  
Opponent
 
Doug Todd
Simply Living  
Opponent
 
Nick Hromalik
Midwest Energy Efficiency Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Meg Villarreal
Nestle  
Opponent
 
Tom Schock
Cleveland Power of Wind Action Team  
Opponent
 
-
sPower  
Opponent
 
Cathy Cowan Becker
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Katherine Hamilton
Advanced Energy Management Alliance  
Opponent
 
Greg Geller
Enel X North America  
Interested Party
 
Jason Smith
AARP  
Opponent
 
Robert Rine
Sugarwood Family Farms  
Opponent
 
Fran Young
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
David Rinebolt
Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy  
Interested Party
 
Gerald Miller
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kurt Dunn
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nate Dentinger
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jake Waldock
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kurt Miller
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ron Kagy
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
John Stockmeister
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kyle Dunn
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Scott Kagy
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ken Waldock
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mark Willman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Troy Kagy
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Edwina Jones
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Neil Waggoner
Sierra Club, Beyond Coal Campaign  
Opponent
 
Ronald Smith
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kristy Hartman
National Conference of State Legislatures  
Interested Party
 
Mary Musko
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
William Murdock
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Opponent
 
Leah Vukmir
National Taxpayers Union  
Opponent
 
Jenn Klein
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council  
Opponent
 
Michael Berning
Heapy  
Interested Party
 
Krista Beck
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Barbara Behling
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Anthony and J Dian West
Citizens of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Zachery West
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Deb Hay
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael Kerschner
Seneca County Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Jim Feasel
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Bill Frankart
Adams Township Trustee, Seneca County, Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jeff Harmon
Harrison Township Trustee, Van Wert County, Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dave Carrothers
Adams Township Trustee, Seneca County  
Proponent
 
James Thalacker
BMO Capital Markets  
Interested Party
 
Katie Elsasser
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
The Honorable Steve Shuff
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Greg Smith
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Joseph Cullen
Building Performance Association  
Opponent
 
Anne Caruso
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Keegan
Don't Waste Michigan  
Opponent
 
Kevin Kamps
Beyond Nuclear  
Opponent
 
Jon Morrow
eGeneration Foundation  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Rob Kelter Testimony Attachment
Emil Dimanchev Testimony Attachment
 
 

June 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 18, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 12, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Glen Thomas
PJM Power Providers (P3)  
Opponent
 
Jeff Reinkemeyer
Avangrid Renewables  
Opponent
 
Andrew Gohn
American Wind Energy Association  
Opponent
 
Joe Oliker
IGS  
Opponent
 
Christian Hofer
Environmental Markets Association  
Opponent
 
Frank J. Macchiarola
American Petroleum Institute  
Opponent
 
Gary Swanson
Energy Management Solutions, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Ted Ford
Ohio Advanced Energy Economy  
Opponent
 
Brad Belden
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Opponent
 
David Johnson
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Opponent
 
Anthony Smith
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Opponent
 
Tim Eves
Ohio Independent Power Producers  
Opponent
 
Jon Baylor
Lightstone Generation  
Opponent
 
Judith Lagano
NRG Energy Inc.  
Opponent
 
Bill Siderewicz
Clean Energy Future, LLC  
Opponent
 
John Finnigan
Environmental Defense Fund  
Opponent
 
Rachael Belz
Ohio Consumers Power Alliance  
Opponent
 
Alan Rosenfield
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Melissa English
Ohio Citizen Action  
Opponent
 
Courtney Heiser
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Susan Munroe
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy  
Opponent
 
Tom Bullock
Chambers for Innovation and Clean Energy  
Opponent
 
Tom Carlson
EDF Renewables North America  
Opponent
 
Joseph DeMare
Ohio Green Party  
Opponent
 
Rory Gopaul
Carbon Solutions Group  
Opponent
 
Dr. Aparna Bole
Ohio Chapter, American Academy of Pediatrics  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Harding and Harvey Wasserman
Citizens of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bruce Burcat
Mid Atlantic Renewable Energy Coalition/MAREC Action  
Opponent
 
Matt Kuhns
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kevin Erf
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Deborah and Patrick Fritz
Citizens of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Summer R. Bialko
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bradley Holmes
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Weissman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Lee Blackburn
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Paul Seasly
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mark Weisenauer
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Charles Michelson
Power of Wind Action Team  
Opponent
 
Marnie Urso
Audubon Great Lakes  
Opponent
 
Annie Gilleo
American Council for an Energy-Efficient Economy  
Opponent
 
David Gardiner
Alliance for Industrial Efficiency  
Opponent
 
Tyler Duvelius
Ohio Conservative Energy Forum  
Opponent
 
Brent Chaney
Vistra Energy  
Opponent
 
Victoria Clemons
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bill Zuretti
Electric Power Supply Association  
Opponent
 
-
Alliance for Energy Choice  
Opponent
 
Sylvia Niedner
Food and Water Watch  
Opponent
 
Craig Timm
Domtar  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
Tim Eves Testimony Attachment
Joseph DeMare Testimony Attachment
Rory Gopaul Testimony Attachment
 
 

June 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 11, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Froehle
AEP Ohio  
Proponent
 
Maria Korsnick
Nuclear Energy Institute  
Proponent
 
Charles Moore
Alvarez and Marsal  
Proponent
 
Matthew Szollosi
ACT Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dean Murphy
Nuclear Matters  
Proponent
 
Joe Price
Ohio Energy Group  
Proponent
 
Kevin Murray
Industrial Energy Users Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael Shellenberger
Environmental Progess  
Proponent
 
Judd Gregg
Nuclear Matters  
Proponent
 
David Moran
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers  
Proponent
 
Josh Unruh
Vermont Selectboard Chairman  
Proponent
 
Jerry Cirino
Lake County, Ohio-Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Clutter
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ed Hanlon
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Peter Lyons
Nuclear Matters  
Proponent
 
Jamie N. Beier Grant
Ottawa County Improvement Corporation  
Proponent
 
Dan Horrigan
City of Akron  
Proponent
 
Terry Joyce
Building Laborer's Union, Local No. 310  
Proponent
 
Guy Parmigian
Benton-Carroll-Salem School District  
Proponent
 
Mark Stahl
Ottawa County Commissioner  
Proponent
 
Larry Tscherne
IBEW Local 245  
Proponent
 
Mark Douglas
Tri-County Building and Construction Trades Council  
Proponent
 
Robert Freeman
Framatome Inc  
Proponent
 
-
Ohio Clean Energy Jobs Alliance  
Proponent
 
Fred Petersen
Ottawa County Emergency Management Agency  
Proponent
 
Harold Hawk
Crown Battery  
Proponent
 
Scott Miller
Sandusky County Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Daniel Poneman
Centrus Energy Group  
Proponent
 
Richard Denning
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael Joyce
Orrvilon Inc  
Proponent
 
Ed Klco
North Perry Village Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jack Thompson
Perry Local Schools  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Tom Froehle EGU Closures Attachment
Tom Froehle Coal Retirement Map Attachment
 
 

June 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 05, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 6 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Callender
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Rep. Wilkin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 04, 2019
General Submissions
Sam Randazzo Testimony
Asim Haque Testimony
Asim Haque Testimony Attachment
 
 

June 04, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 04, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 30, 2019
General Submissions
Dr. Paul Sotkiewicz Report
Ray Gifford Testimony
Dr. Paul Sotkiewicz Testimony
 
 

April 30, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 30, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 02, 2019
Governor's Appointment(s)
Dennis Deters - Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Samuel Randazzo - Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
General Submissions
Sam Randazzo Testimony
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.