Finance Subcommittee on Primary and Secondary Education
 
 

May 16, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 16, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 15, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paolo DeMaria & Laura Kohler
Ohio Department of Education & State Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Scott DiMauro
Ohio Education Association  
Interested Party
 
Bill DiMascio
Ohio Association of Comprehensive and Compact Career-Technical Schools  
Interested Party
 
Dennis Franks
Ohio Association of Career-Technical Superintendents  
Interested Party
 
Craig Burford
Ohio Educational Service Center Association  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Sonya Haring-Kaye & Christine Lemon
Home Educated Students  
Interested Party
 
Ann Riddle & Hilary Largent
Northwest Ohio Scholarship Fund  
Interested Party
 
Zak Nordyke
Dohn Community School  
Interested Party
 
Dave Cash
Charter School Specialists  
Interested Party
 
Troy McIntosh
Worthington Christian School  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Tom Lasley
Learn to Earn Dayton  
Interested Party
 
Teresa Lampl
Ohio Council of Behavioral Health and Family Service Providers  
Interested Party
 
Andy Cooper
Ohio Guidestone  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Mary Rice
East Cleveland Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Kevin Lorson
Ohio Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation, & Dance  
Interested Party
 
Jason Umstot
Licking County Board of DD  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Philip Wagner
Licking Heights LSD  
Interested Party
 
Cris Gulacy-Worrel
Oakmont Education  
Interested Party
 
Maria Hoffmaster
Youngstown ADC  
Interested Party
 
David Hardy
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Kejauna Jefferson
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Rae Bastock
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Monica Snipes
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Sherdenia Strnad
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Loretta Jones
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Larry Keough
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Adam Clark
TRECA Digital Academy  
Interested Party
 
Susan Graham
Child Focus, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Susie Kaeser
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Rhoda Lee
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Ricky Smith
Lorain City Schools  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Craig Burford I
Dr. Wagner PowerPoint
Kejuana Jefferson I
 
 

May 15, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 15, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 14, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Torkelson
IDEA Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Trent Kaufman
Ed Direction  
Interested Party
 
Barbara Shaner/Jay Smith/Thomas Ash
OASBO/OSBA/BASA  
Interested Party
 
Jacob King
Bethel Local Schools  
Interested Party
 
Judy Mobley
Children's Hunger Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Steve Denny
Winton Woods City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Eleni Towns
Share Our Strength, No Kid Hungry Campaign  
Interested Party
 
Doug Ute
Newark City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Melissa Cropper
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Interested Party
 
Stephen Dyer
Innovation Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Abby Rampe
Best Buddies Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Creutz
The Ohio District Lutheran Schools  
Interested Party
 
Tony Deem
Southern Local School District  
Interested Party
 
Etienne Melcher Philbin
Food and Research Action Center  
Interested Party
 
Dan Grothause
St. Mary's City Schools  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 14, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 09, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ohio Excels, AHQE, Fordham Institute
–  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
Tony Podojil
Alliance for High Quality Education  
Interested Party
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Interested Party
 
Ann Sheldon
Ohio Association for Gifted Children  
Interested Party
 
Meka Pace
Metro Schools  
Interested Party
 
Kelly Gaier
Battelle  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 08, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Hall and Superintendent DeMaria
ODE and ODJFS  
Interested Party
 
David Taylor
Dayton Early College Academy  
Interested Party
 
Amy Lore
Project Lead the Way  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Chambers and Kelli Shrewsberry
TECH CORPS/Teaching and Learning Collaborative  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Annalies Corbin
PAST Foundation  
Interested Party
 
Grady Burrows
BioEnterprise Corporation  
Interested Party
 
Sheri Chaney Jones
Measurement Resources Company  
Interested Party
 
Jake Segal
Social Finance  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Department of Education Redbook
Department of Job and Family Services Redbook
Lisa Chambers and Kelli Shrewsberry Testimony Supplement
 
 

May 08, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 08, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 07, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Nick
Ohio Ethics Commission  
Interested Party
 
Greg Walker
College Board  
Interested Party
 
Christian Hobson
Dayton Early College Academy  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Bacon
School Choice Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Amber Oxley
Stonebrook Montessori  
Interested Party
 
Eric Baumgartner
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
Celeste Kamasa
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
Immanuel Gainer
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
Tamika Range
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
Clarice Banks
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
Andrea Catlin
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
Ricarlo Winfrey
Breakthrough Schools  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Ohio Ethics Commission Redbook
Ethics Commission Late Fee Chart
 
 

May 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 02, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paolo DeMaria
Ohio Department of Education  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Department of Education Redbook
 
 

May 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 01, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
William Crawford
Ohio State Racing Commission  
Interested Party
 
Jeffrey Westhoven
Ohio Facilities Construction Commission  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Schuler
Casino Control Commission  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Lou Maynus
Ohio State School for the Blind  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Lou Maynus
Ohio School for the Deaf  
Interested Party
 
Pat McDonald
Ohio Lottery Commission  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Racing Commission Redbook
OFCC Redbook
Casino Control Commission Redbook
Ohio School for the Blind Redbook
Ohio School for the Deaf Redbook
Lottery Commission Redbook
 
 

May 01, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 01, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 30, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Flanders
Legislative Service Commission  
Interested Party
 
Larry Wolpert
Joint Committee on Agency Rule Review  
Interested Party
 
Lauren Monowar-Jones
Joint Education Oversight Committee  
Interested Party
 
Tony Bledsoe
Joint Legislative Ethics Committee  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
LSC Redbook
JCARR Redbook
JEOC Redbook
2017 JEOC Activities
2018 JEOC Activities
JLEC Redbook
 
 

April 30, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 30, 2019
 
Bills
H. B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith Faber
Auditor of State  
Interested Party
 
Kim Burns
Secretary of State  
Interested Party
 
Robert Sprague
Treasurer of State  
Interested Party
 
Laura Battocletti
CSRAB  
Interested Party
 
William Hall
Commission on Service and Volunteerism  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Auditor of State Redbook
Secretary of State Redbook
Treasurer of State Redbook
CSRAB Redbook
Commission on Service and Volunteerism Redbook
CSV Impact
CSV AmeriCorps Education Portfolio
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.