Finance Committee
The Finance Committee reviews legislation affecting the state’s operating and capital budgets, as well as the expenditure of state funds.
 
 

October 22, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 22, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 08, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Haraz Ghanbari
Ohio House District 3  
Sponsor
 
Representative John Patterson
Ohio House District 99  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Young
State Public Defender, Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Scott Lundregan
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
Jeff Dillon
Americans for Prosperity - Ohio  
Proponent
 
Chief Justice Maureen O'Connor
Supreme Court of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Adam Scheiwbert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Mark A. Stanton
Chief Public Defender, Cuyahoga County Public Defender's Office  
Proponent
 
John T. Martin
Assistant Public Defender, Cuyahoga County Public Defender's Office  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Matthew Blair, Jr. - State Lottery Commission
Patricia DePompei - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Michael Kiggin - The Ohio State University Board of Trustees
Lisa Kunkle - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Jeffrey Newman - Southern State Community College Board of Trustees
Amy Shore - Bowling Green State University Board of Trustees
Howard Traul, II - Bowling Green State University Board of Trustees
 
 

October 08, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 08, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 01, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Leland and Representative Hillyer
Ohio House Districts 22 and 98  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 188 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner and Senator Schaffer
Ohio Senate Districts 27 and 20  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 109 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Para Jones
Stark State College  
Proponent
 
Spencer Geraghty
Canton City School District and Success Club  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 2 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Howie Beigelman
Ohio Jewish Communities  
Proponent
 
Jenna Beadle
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 01, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 01, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 17, 2019
Bills
S. J. R. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Theresa Gavarone
Ohio Senate District 2  
Sponsor
 
Senator Sean O'Brien
Ohio Senate District 32  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 71 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate District 21  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 180 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer
Ohio Senate District 20  
Sponsor
 
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 2 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Dorey Diab
President of North Central State College  
Proponent
 
Shawn Hendrix
Central Ohio Manufacturing Partnership  
Proponent
 
Amy Meyer
Rhinestahl Corporation  
Proponent
 
Jenny Stupica
ConxusNEO  
Proponent
 
Alex Boehnke
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants   
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association el. al.  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 17, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 17, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 19, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 2 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Cross and Representative Lepore-Hagan
Ohio House  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 85 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 98 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Audrey Stratton - Shawnee State University Board of Trustees
Michael Dowling - University of Akron Board of Trustees
Rebecca Dangler - University of Toledo Board of Trustees
Taylor Bennington - University of Akron Board of Trustees
Jude Foulk (Reappointment) - Marion Technical College Board of Trustees
Jasmine Hoff, RN-BC - Kent State University Board of Trustees
Abigail Klare - University of Cincinnati Board of Trustees
Olivia Sneary - Wright State University Board of Trustees
Andrew Platt - Wright State University Board of Trustees
Richard Hillis - Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board
Remington Schneider - Bowling Green State University Board of Trustees
Jonathan Seok - Northeast Ohio Medical University Board of Trustees
Carrie Spangler - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Matthew Starner - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Ann Womer Benjamin - Kent State University Board of Trustees
Juan Cespedes - Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board
Todd Dunlap - Belmont College Board of Trustees
Martin Grunder - Wright State University Board of Trustees
 
 

June 21, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 21, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 166 (14th Hearing)
 
 

June 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 20, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 166 (13th Hearing)
 
 

June 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 17, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 166 (12th Hearing)
General Submissions
Senate Omnibus amendment to HB 166
 
 

June 17, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 17, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 14, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 166 (11th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Claudia Amrhein
Ohio Public Transit Association/Portage Area Regional Transportation Authority  
Interested Party
 
Tracy Freeman
The Nature Conservancy  
Interested Party
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dan Langshaw
City of North Royalton  
Interested Party
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Kyle Lewis
Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association  
Interested Party
 
Steve Tugend
Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter  
Interested Party
 
Brian Hamler
Whitehall City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Steve McAfee
Whitehall City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Fahncke
Miami East Local School District  
Interested Party
 
Lauren Monowar-Jones
Joint Education Oversight Committee  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Julie Patterson
AIDS Funding Collaborative  
Interested Party
 
Caroline Lahrmann
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Marcie Seidel
Prevention Action Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Milan Karna
Wood County Prevention Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Kyle Clark
Wood County Educational Service Center  
Interested Party
 
Mary Wolff
Ohio Prevention Advocacy Network (OPAN)  
Interested Party
 
Tyler Begley
Prevention Action Alliance - Ohio College Initiative to Enhance Student Wellness  
Opponent
 
Joseph Butts
Just Vape Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Jeff Neidig
Medi-Wise Pharmacy  
Interested Party
 
Jack Binder
LifeAct  
Interested Party
 
Diana King
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Gail Long
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Gloria Aron
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Quo Vadis Ellison
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Ramona Turnbull
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Matt Habash
Mid-Ohio Foodbank  
Interested Party
 
Bruce Weston
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Opponent
 
Eileen Mikkelsen
FirstEnergy Ohio Electric Distribution Utilities  
Proponent
 
Retail Energy Supply Association
Retail Energy Supply Association  
Interested Party
 
Representative Bob Cupp
House of Representatives/Joint Education Oversight Committee  
Interested Party
 
Aaron Ockerman
Ohio Association of Election Officials (OAEO)  
Interested Party
 
Tony Seegers
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation  
Interested Party
 
Judy Mobley
Children's Hunger Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Teresa Lampl
The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health and Family Services Providers (the Ohio Council)  
Interested Party
 
Mayor Kim Maggard
Central Ohio Mayors and Managers Association  
Opponent
 
Emily Turner
Ohio Association of Goodwill Industries  
Proponent
 
Steph Wahome-Lassiter
Collaborative for Comprehensive School Aged Health  
Interested Party
 
Lily Johnson
Experimental Aircraft Association  
Opponent
 
Sarah Rutland
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Amalie Lipstreu
Ohio Ecological Food and Farm Association  
Interested Party
 
Beth Bickford
Association of Ohio Health Commissioners   
Interested Party
 
Suzanne Tierney
Lupus Foundation of America, Greater Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Todd Stout
American Retirement Association  
Interested Party
 
Steve Shur
Travel Technology Association  
Proponent
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Leah Fishman - Bowling Green State University Board of Trustees
David Kosanovic (Reappointment) - Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Investment Board
Anand Shah - The Ohio State University Board of Trustees
Ann Womer Benjamin (Reappointment) - Ohio Tuition Trust Authority Investment Board
General Submissions
Whitehall CSD Testimony Attachment
Wood County Youth Survey
Supplemental testimony for Caroline Lahrmann -Ohio Assessment for Immediate Need and Current Need
Supplemental testimony for Caroline Lahrmann - Alternative Services and Resources
Supplemental testimony for Caroline Lahrmann - Life Map
 
 

June 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 14, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 13, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 166 (10th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Julie Ehemann
County Commissioners Association of Ohio (CCAO)  
Proponent
 
Cheri Walter
OACBHA  
Interested Party
 
Mara Syndor
Self & National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Terry Russell
NAMI Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Joe Russell
Ohio Council for Home Care & Hospice  
Interested Party
 
Jean Thompson
Ohio Assisted Living Association  
Interested Party
 
Gloria Pratt
The Ashford  
Proponent
 
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Denise Conway
Conway's Eastside Pharmacy  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Max Peoples
Uptown Pharmacy  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Hamler-Fugitt
Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Interested Party
 
Marie Wilbanks
Ohio Association of County Boards of DD  
Interested Party
 
Michael Kirkman
Disability Rights Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Renee Wood
Herself  
Opponent
 
Christie Angel
Ohio Council of YWCAs  
Proponent
 
Doug Simson
First City Bank  
Interested Party
 
Michael Cope
Ohio Coal Association  
Opponent
 
Tony Fiore on behalf of Stacey Heaton, Executive Director, OAA
Ohio Aviation Association (OAA)  
Interested Party
 
Mark Donaghy
Greater Dayton RTA  
Interested Party
 
Kirt Conrad
Stark Area RTA  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Hammond
Ohio Oil and Gas Association (OOGA)  
Interested Party
 
James Jarvis
Ohio Vapor Trade Association  
Interested Party
 
Jake Butcher
Vapor Technology Association  
Interested Party
 
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Ann Shelly
The Ohio Association of Colleges of Teacher Education  
Interested Party
 
Eric Resnick
Canton City School District  
Interested Party
 
Dan Dodd
Ohio Association of Independent Schools  
Interested Party
 
Angela Gardner
Ohio Foreign Language Association  
Interested Party
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Interested Party
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio's Future   
Interested Party
 
Adam Clark
TRECA Digital Academy   
Proponent
 
Pete Van Runkle
Ohio Health Care Association  
Interested Party
 
Larke Recchie
Ohio Association of Area Agencies on Aging  
Interested Party
 
Elton Cultice
Grimes Field Airport, City of Urbana  
Interested Party
 
Jim Witte
Zanesville Municipal Airport  
Interested Party
 
Amanda McGee
Wayne County Airport  
Interested Party
 
Tim Eberts
Vinton County Airport  
Interested Party
 
Bryan Heck
Springfield - Beckley Airport  
Interested Party
 
David Poluga
Kent State University Airport  
Interested Party
 
David Dalrymple
Monroe County Airport  
Interested Party
 
Vicki Smith
Ohio University Airport  
Interested Party
 
Robert S. Moorehead, Jr.
Cambridge Area Regional Airport Authority  
Interested Party
 
Monte Shaw
Highland County Airport  
Interested Party
 
Ted Bergstrom
Neil Armstrong Airport/Auglaize County Airport Auth.  
Interested Party
 
Alan Wolfson
Warren County Airport Authority  
Interested Party
 
Travis Capper
Akron Fulton Int'l Airport  
Interested Party
 
Employer and labor construction industry coalition
CEA, NECA, OCA, AGC of Ohio, MCAO, IKORCC, ACTOhio, International Union of Operating Engineers, Ohio Laborers' District Council  
Interested Party
 
Christine Brown
Herself  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Disability Rights Ohio Testimony Addendum
 
 

June 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 13, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 12, 2019
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Angela Plummer
CRIS - Community Refugee & Immigration Services  
Interested Party
 
Robert Hancock
Hamilton City School District  
Interested Party
 
William Hall
Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism   
Interested Party
 
Ashon McKenzie
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Bruce Tague
Sportsmen's Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Carl Fernyak
RES Polyflow - A Brightmark Energy Company  
Interested Party
 
Christy Farnbauch
National Association of Women Business Owners - Columbus Chapter  
Proponent
 
Shannon Isom
Ohio Council of YWCAs  
Proponent
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
Michelle Francis
Ohio Library Council  
Proponent
 
Angela Dawson
Ohio Commission on Minority Health   
Proponent
 
Diana Turoff
Finance Fund  
Interested Party
 
Kristin Mullins
Ohio Grocers Association  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Anup Patel
Make-A-Wish OKI  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Sangita Patel
Clinic Pharmacy  
Interested Party
 
Lynne Fruth
Fruth Pharmacy  
Interested Party
 
Patricia Barnes
Ohio Healthy Homes Network & Ohio Lead Free Kids  
Interested Party
 
Marc Arnold of LivaNova on behalf of Dr. Mark Bej
Self/Northern Ohio Medical Specialists (NOMS)  
Interested Party
 
Marjorie McLellan
Help Me Grow Dayton Community Advisory board  
Interested Party
 
Pamela A Albers
Help Me Grow Brighter Futures  
Proponent
 
Robert E. Daley
Help Me Grow Brighter Futures  
Interested Party
 
Robert S. Lewis
Help Me Grow Brighter Futures  
Interested Party
 
Stephanie Ramsey
President Brain Injury Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Amanda A. Lick
Nurse-Family Partnership National Service Office  
Interested Party
 
Dustin Holfinger
American Heart Association  
Interested Party
 
Dwight Bowden
Ashtabula County Airport Authority  
Interested Party
 
Heidi Fought
Ohio Township Association   
Interested Party
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
CRIS Community Connectors Summary
Women Business Development Amendment
 
 

June 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 11, 2019
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bruce Johnson
Inter-University Council of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tom Walsh
Ohio Assn. of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
Dr. Jimmie Bruce
Eastern Gateway Community College  
Interested Party
 
Chancellor Rebecca Watts
Western Governors University  
Proponent
 
Victoria Jackson
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Ohio Community Colleges Fall Headcount 15th Day - 2015 to 2018
 
 

June 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 05, 2019
Bills
General Submissions
H.B. 166 - Sub. Bill
 
 

June 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 28, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 39 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Erika Anthony
Cleveland Neighborhood Progress  
Interested Party
 
Kirk Roberts
Ohio Cemetery Association  
Opponent
 
Dan Applegate
Ohio Cemetery Association  
Opponent
 
Ann Aquillo
ScottsMiracle-Gro  
Interested Party
 
Deborah McHamm
A Cultural Exchange  
Interested Party
 
Superintendent Terry Armstrong
Lordstown Local Schools  
Interested Party
 
Ginger Young
The Childhood League Center  
Interested Party
 
Tony Thomas and Megan Nachtwey
Welcome House, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Trish Otter
UCP of Greater Cleveland  
Interested Party
 
Gary Tonks
The Arc of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Barbara Riley
Ohio Aging Advocacy Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Ken Culver and Seth Flowers
Big Brothers Big Sisters  
Interested Party
 
Kelly Maynard
Little Hercules Foundation  
Proponent
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Interested Party
 
Domanica Ede
Safe Haven Family Childcare  
Interested Party
 
Jane Marshall
Preble Co. rep to United Way of Greater Dayton, Public Policy Committee  
Interested Party
 
Michelle Davidson
Imagination Station Learning Center  
Interested Party
 
Ron Rees
Corporation for Appalachian Development  
Interested Party
 
Margaret (Peg) Tazewell
Knox County Head Start, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Caroline Lahrmann
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Malissa Harris
Little Miracles Child Care  
Interested Party
 
Misti Norman
Heavenly Kids Center for Learning  
Interested Party
 
Robyn Lightcap
Learn to Earn Dayton and Montgomery County and Dayton Preschool Promise  
Interested Party
 
Tracey Rowe
Cincinnati Early Learning Centers, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Tara Johnson-Noem
United Way of Greater Cincinnati  
Interested Party
 
Christy Farnbauch
National Association of Women Business Owners   
Interested Party
 
Ashlie Kuehn
JUUL Labs  
Proponent
 
Ryan Augsburger
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Interested Party
 
Fran Nichols
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Kim Musgrave
herself  
Interested Party
 
Superintendent Laura Mitchell
Cincinnati Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Barbara Siemer
Siemer Institute/United Way  
Proponent
 
Kathleen Kennedy
herself  
Interested Party
 
Beth Lear
Ohio Coalition for Quality Education  
Interested Party
 
Micki Sittloh
St.Clair Academy  
Interested Party
 
Lora Maxel
The Kid Connection  
Interested Party
 
Karen Charles
Eaton Day Care Center Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Bernard Baker
Self Advocates Becoming Empowered  
Interested Party
 
Andrea Ashley
Associated General Contractors  
Interested Party
 
Brig. Gen. Dr. Charles O. Dillard (Ret.)
Mission: Readiness/Council for a Strong America  
Interested Party
 
Neil Gupta, Ed.D.
Worthington City Schools/Ohio Association of Secondary School Administrators  
Interested Party
 
Marla Root
Ohio Autism Insurance Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Laura DiCola
Summit Education Initiative  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly Tice
Ohio Association for the Education of Young Children  
Interested Party
 
MaryBeth Bush
Early Childhood Resource Center in Youngstown  
Interested Party
 
Kathy Wojciak
herself  
Interested Party
 
Christa Krohn
herself  
Interested Party
 
Jack Hershey
Ohio Association of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Victoria Woods - Youngstown State University Board of Trustees
General Submissions
minutes from 2019-05-29
Celia Williamson Support for HB 166 Human Trafficking Line Item
Parent Project Muscular Dystrophy
Sub. S.B. 39
 
 

May 29, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 29, 2019
 
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Adrienne Fernandez
Lupus Foundation of America, Greater Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Suzanne Tierney
Lupus Foundation of America, Greater Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Ellen McWilliams-Woods
School Funding Workgroup  
Interested Party
 
Ryan Pendleton
Akron City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Thomas Hosler
Perrysburg Schools  
Interested Party
 
Mike Sobul
Granville Schools/School Funding Workgroup  
Interested Party
 
Jenni Logan
School Funding Workgroup  
Interested Party
 
Michael J. Barnes
School Funding Workgroup  
Proponent
 
Barbara Shaner
OASBO  
Interested Party
 
Emily Hatfield, Mark Raiff, Brian Hamler, Steve McAfee, Philip Wagner, Todd Griffith, and Ryan Jenkins
Olentangy, Whitehall, Licking Heights, and Pickerington Schools  
Interested Party
 
Anthony Podojil
Alliance for High Quality Education  
Interested Party
 
Paul Craft
Delaware City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Joyce Malainy, Ed.D
Ohio Association of Career Technical Superintendents  
Interested Party
 
Tom Ash and Jay Smith
OSBA  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Ketcham
Madison-Champaign ESC  
Interested Party
 
Amber Oxley
Stonebrook Montessori  
Interested Party
 
Kim Melillo
St. Timothy School  
Interested Party
 
Michael Pecchia
Valley Christian Schools  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Frank W. O'Linn
Catholic Diocese of Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Edward Bosse
Ross Local School District  
Interested Party
 
Ann Sheldon
Ohio Association for Gifted Children   
Interested Party
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Interested Party
 
Thomas Johnston
MyHuntPath/ZeroBack Program  
Proponent
 
Lisa Followay
Adaptive Sports Program of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Andy Kellar
Wooster City Schools  
Proponent
 
Grady Burrows
BioEnterprise Corporation  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Annalies Corbin
PAST Foundation  
Interested Party
 
Jeff Dornbusch
Benton Carroll Salem LSD  
Interested Party
 
Dave Saba
Teachers for Tomorrow  
Interested Party
 
Cory Michaelc
Tallmadge City Schools  
Proponent
 
Cayla Burton
Juvenile Justice Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
Ann Brennan
Ohio School Psychologists Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 28, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 28, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 23, 2019
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tori Geib
Komen Columbus  
Proponent
 
Dustin Holfinger
American Heart Association  
Interested Party
 
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
PhRMA  
Interested Party
 
Jean Thompson
Ohio Assisted Living Association  
Interested Party
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Hamler-Fugitt
Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Interested Party
 
Tara Britton
The Center for Community Solutions  
Interested Party
 
Caroline Lahrmann
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Jimelle Rumberg
Ohio Foot and Ankle Medical Association  
Interested Party
 
Angela Sausser
Public Children Services Association of Ohio (PCSAO)  
Interested Party
 
Julie DiRossi-King and Dr. Ted Wymyslo
Ohio Association of Community Health Centers (OACHC)  
Interested Party
 
Mark Butler
Multi-System Youth Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Jerry Freewalt
Catholic Diocese of Columbus, Office Social Concerns  
Interested Party
 
Tamisha McKenzie
NAMI Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jade Ellen Pettey
YouthMOVE Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Gayle Channing Tenenbaum
Multi-System Youth Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Leah Merritt
Ohio Council of YWCAs  
Interested Party
 
Kurt Reiber
Freestore Foodbank  
Interested Party
 
Amy Gordon
Communities In Schools of Central Ohio   
Interested Party
 
Julie McMahon
Susan G. Komen Columbus  
Proponent
 
John Steinbrun
New Season of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert J. Colombo
himself  
Interested Party
 
Peter Billington
himself  
Interested Party
 
Rebecca Toman
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Freson
Herself  
Interested Party
 
James Jarvis
Ohio Vapor Trade Association  
Opponent
 
Tevis Foreman
Produce Perks  
Interested Party
 
Cole Naylor
himself  
Opponent
 
Dave Rastoka
Scioto Trails  
Interested Party
 
Lorie Burger
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Roy J Cherry
The Epilepsy Center of Northwest Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio's Future  
Interested Party
 
Than Johnson
Ohio Provider Resource Association  
Interested Party
 
Cheri L. Walter
OACBHA  
Interested Party
 
Liz Owens
The Alpha Group  
Interested Party
 
Brenda Smith
Riverview Industries, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Anna Coffman
Herself  
Opponent
 
Trish Otter
UCP of Greater Cleveland  
Interested Party
 
Gretchen Jolliff
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Linda Eckfeld
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Nick Kalogeras
Ohio Association of Medical Equipment Providers  
Interested Party
 
Scott A. DeLong
CRSI  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly LoVano
Greater Cleveland Food Bank  
Interested Party
 
Bob Gaston
ARC Industries, Inc.   
Interested Party
 
Jeff Stephens
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Richard H. Klein
Self  
Interested Party
 
Edmund Sabanegh, MD
Cleveland Clinic  
Interested Party
 
Joe Russell
Ohio Council for Home Care & Hospice  
Interested Party
 
Ken Fletcher
American Lung Association in Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Diane Beastrom
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Andrea Dobrin
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Susan Chiancone
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Julie Abiecunas
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Julie Wagner
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Lina Workman
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Lisanne Bright
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Patti Matzinger
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Patrick Maynard
I Am Boundless, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Daniel R. Sechkar
The Sech-Kar Co., Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Melanie Kasten-Krause
SHC/The Arc of Medina County  
Interested Party
 
Dan Jones
Self  
Interested Party
 
Roger Fortener
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Shyam Suchak
Anne Grady Services  
Interested Party
 
Jessica Warner
Ohio Right to Life  
Interested Party
 
Abigail O'Neel
Women's Center-Kettering, Elizabeth's New Life Center  
Interested Party
 
Julie Moore
Pregnancy Decision Health Centers  
Interested Party
 
Leeann Beach
Pregnancy Decision Health Centers  
Interested Party
 
Lisa Reed
RHDD  
Interested Party
 
Jennifer Rocco
Koinonia Homes  
Interested Party
 
Michael Withers
Self  
Opponent
 
Amy Roehrenbeck
Ohio CSEA Directors' Association (OCDA)  
Interested Party
 
Traci Berry
Tuscarawas County Child Support  
Interested Party
 
Derek Longmeier
Ohio Prevention Advocacy Network (OPAN)  
Interested Party
 
Diana King
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Gail Long
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Gloria Aron
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Mildred Dixon
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Quo Vadis Ellison
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Marcella Straughter
Self  
Interested Party
 
Christine Brown
Self  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly Woody
Self  
Interested Party
 
Judith Van Ginkel, Ph.D.
Every Child Succeeds  
Interested Party
 
Jordee Wells, MD, FAAP
Ohio Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics  
Interested Party
 
Karen S. Axmacher
Self  
Interested Party
 
Eric Malkin
Community Employment For All and Homewatch CareGivers  
Interested Party
 
Doug Kelly
Make-A-Wish Ohio Kentucky and Indiana (OKI)  
Interested Party
 
Michael Leiterman
The National Federation of the Blind of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Philip Miller
Portage Industries, Inc./MASCO, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Sharon Shaffer
Wallick Communities  
Interested Party
 
William F Kramer
Choices in Community Living  
Interested Party
 
Christie Angel
Ohio Council of YWCAs  
Interested Party
 
Margret Gfoeller
Self  
Interested Party
 
Beth Stefanie Pettey
Self  
Interested Party
 
Rebecca McGovern
Self  
Interested Party
 
Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO)
Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO)  
Interested Party
 
Justin Thompson
Self  
Opponent
 
Jerri Elson
Muskingum Residentials, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Michael Kirkman
Disability Rights Ohio (DRO)  
Interested Party
 
Cindy Farson
Ohio Association of Area Agencies on Aging  
Interested Party
 
Bailey Click
Communities In Schools of Central Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Pete Van Runkle
Ohio Health Care Association  
Interested Party
 
Natalie Leek-Nelson
Providence House  
Proponent
 
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Interested Party
 
Nick Bates
Hunger Network in Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Interested Party
 
Jason Umstot and Erich Bittner
Ohio Association of County Boards of DD  
Proponent
 
Pat McKnight, MS, RDN, LD
Ohio Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics  
Proponent
 
Hydie Hudson
Social Finance, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Dennis Cauchon
Harm Reduction Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jack Binder
LifeAct  
Interested Party
 
William Ullman
Independence of Portage County, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Isi Green
Charitable Health Network/ Physician Care Connection  
Proponent
 
Angela Sausser
Public Children Services Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Beth Bickford
Association of Ohio Health Commissioners  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Attachment 1 to Steinbrun Testimony-Reasons for Not Seeking Treatment (per SAMSHA)
Governor's Advisory Committee on Home Visitation
Caroline Lahrmann Preview Assessment Tool
Caroline Lahrmann ICF Letter
Caroline Lahrmann DAA Letter
 
 

May 23, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 23, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 22, 2019
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Gilbert
Greater Cleveland Sports Commission  
Proponent
 
Linda Shetina Logan
Greater Columbus Sports Commission  
Proponent
 
Michael Flannery
CorJus  
Interested Party
 
David Froling
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Interested Party
 
Stacey Heaton
Ohio Aviation Association  
Interested Party
 
Steven Keller
himself  
Interested Party
 
Michael Canty
Alloy Bellows & Precision Welding, Inc.   
Interested Party
 
Councilman Eric Harmon
City of Uhrichsville  
Interested Party
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Aaron Clapper
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Julie Ehemann
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Heidi Fought
Ohio Township Association   
Interested Party
 
Leyna Haller
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Jon Sherman
Kenyon College, Film Columbus, Columbus Pictures  
Interested Party
 
Stephen Langel
himself  
Interested Party
 
Jenna Beadle
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation  
Interested Party
 
Bill Patterson
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation  
Interested Party
 
Jp Cortez
Sound Money Defense League  
Opponent
 
Beth Tsvetkoff
Ohio Alliance of YMCAs  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Tyler Wall
SD Bullion  
Opponent
 
Richard Fike
Stunt Predators USA & SFX  
Proponent
 
Richard Thomas Phillis
Greater Cleveland Film Commission  
Proponent
 
Max Eberle
Independent film worker  
Interested Party
 
David Gilbert
Greater Cleveland Sports Commission  
Proponent
 
John Albers
Coalition of Ohio Regional Districts   
Interested Party
 
Joseph Pheil
Ohio Rural Water Association   
Proponent
 
Crystal Faulkner, CPA
MCM CPAs and Advisors  
Opponent
 
John Vourlis
Hometown Media Productions  
Proponent
 
Mike Jacoby
Appalachian Partnership for Econ. Growth (APEG)  
Proponent
 
Frederic Lahey
Cleveland State University School of Film & Media Arts  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly Klohe
Drivers Edge CDL Training Academy  
Interested Party
 
Lori Bolen
Ohio Business College Truck Driving Academy  
Interested Party
 
William Kiely Cronin
himself, Ohio film worker  
Interested Party
 
Mark A. Kuhn
Southeastern Ohio Port Authority  
Proponent
 
Aimee Napier
Napier Truck Driver Training, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Tasha Sheipline
Apollo Career Center  
Interested Party
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Interested Party
 
JT Diamond
Diamond Services Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Marianne Collins
Ohio Mortgage Bankers Associations  
Interested Party
 
Kelley Grelis
Union Home Mortgage  
Interested Party
 
Pat Darrow
Ohio Conference of Teamsters  
Interested Party
 
Ryan Kelly
Launchpad Pictures  
Interested Party
 
Larry H. Weber
Delaware Area Career Center  
Interested Party
 
Jeff Fisher
Representing Self as a Keygrip in the motion picture industry of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jim Chakeres
Ohio Poultry Association  
Proponent
 
Greg R. Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Laura N. Brunner
Port of Greater Cincinnati Development Authority and Hamilton County Land Reutilization Corporation  
Opponent
 
Ivan Schwarz
Greater Cleveland Film Commission  
Interested Party
 
Trent Dougherty
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Proponent
 
Lathe Moore
Pike County Career Technology Center  
Opponent
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio's Future  
Interested Party
 
Michael Stanek
Greater Cleveland Partnership / Council of Smaller Enterprises  
Interested Party
 
Melissa Warner
Ohio Business College Truck Driving Academy  
Interested Party
 
Eric Roller
Ohio Business College Truck Driving Academy  
Interested Party
 
Marianna Alacchi
7 Factor Management   
Proponent
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association   
Opponent
 
Angie Fahy, Dan Frederick, Douglas Beck
Four County Career Center  
Proponent
 
Andrew Jennison
H & R Block  
Interested Party
 
Russ Faust
I.A.T.S.E. Local 209  
Interested Party
 
John Daugherty
Greater Columbus Film Commission  
Interested Party
 
Andrew James Myers
Good Deed Entertainment  
Interested Party
 
Kristen Schlotman
Film Cincinnati   
Interested Party
 
Jared Corum
Greater Cleveland Film Commission  
Proponent
 
Gina Vernaci
Playhouse Square  
Interested Party
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Linda Lee Will
Cuyahoga Community College  
Interested Party
 
Julie Booth
Quicken Loans  
Interested Party
 
Keri Gossard
First Impressions Dental Assisting Program  
Interested Party
 
Matt Patton
Lyft Inc.  
Opponent
 
Brian O'Leary
NBC Universal  
Interested Party
 
Tom Bollinger
SugarCreek  
Interested Party
 
Michael A. Rossi
Flexjet, LLC and Constant Aviation, LLC  
Opponent
 
Barbara Shaner, Thomas Ash, Jay Smith
Ohio Association of School Business Officials, Buckeye Association of School Administrators  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Beth Love DDS
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Bryce Long
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Courtney George
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Fatimah Fall-Hamza
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Kindra L. O'Rielley
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Lauri Johnson
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Mohamed Abdelhamed, DDS
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Peggy Joseph
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Dr. Portia Bell, DDS
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Dr. Richard Barry
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Rylee Webb
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Shalanda Raglin
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Shannon Rapol
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Tiffany Thompson
Assist To Succeed of Columbus and Newark   
Interested Party
 
Teresa Strebler
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Zach Throne
Just A Skosh Productions LLC  
Interested Party
 
Dave Tabar
Studio A Films LLC  
Interested Party
 
Joseph Quinn
Ohio Film Industry Professionals  
Interested Party
 
Lydia Kane
Herself  
Interested Party
 
Linda Buff
Greater Cleveland Film Commission  
Interested Party
 
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Hammond
Ohio Oil and Gas Association  
Interested Party
 
Greg Saul
The Ohio Society of CPAs  
Interested Party
 
Mike Keysor
Custom Assembly Inc. and Van Wert County Airport Board  
Interested Party
 
Cayla Burton
Juvenile Justice Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Gina Wilt
COHHIO  
Interested Party
 
Nate Coffman
Ohio CDC Association  
Interested Party
 
Megan Kelley
National Church Residences  
Interested Party
 
Diane Turoff
Finance Fund  
Interested Party
 
Ryan Miller
Habitat for Humanity of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Nathan Minerd
NeighborWorks Collaborative of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Mark McDermott
Enterprise Community Partners  
Interested Party
 
Josh Joseph and Robert Schlicher
Muskingum Iron & Metal Co and Ohio Homeland Security (retired)  
Interested Party
 
Carl Raines
Morgan County Improvement Corporation  
Proponent
 
Jeannette M. Wierzbicki
Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association  
Proponent
 
Bev Beery
Beery Insurance Services  
Opponent
 
David Boothe
Allstates Refractory Contractors  
Opponent
 
Lisa Crosley
EnviroControl Systems, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Chris Ellis
Helping Hands Healthcare  
Opponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Opponent
 
Bob Kirkbride
Marietta Ventures LLC  
Opponent
 
Albert Macre, CPA
Albert F. Macre & Company  
Opponent
 
Rosie Buschur
McMahan's Bottle Gas  
Opponent
 
Toby Mirto
The Rhiel Supply Company  
Opponent
 
Clara Osterhage
R L O, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Tracie Sanchez
Lima Pallet Company, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Bob Sielschott, CPA
Sielschott, Walsh, Keifer, Regula & Sherer CPAs, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Holly and Tim Maloney
Ohio Small Business Council  
Interested Party
 
Richard M. Crockett
Capital Transportation Academy  
Interested Party
 
Amy Perkins-McClellan
Southern State Community College Truck Driving Academy  
Interested Party
 
Angela Krile
Krile Communications  
Interested Party
 
Floyd Mays
MaysCorp, LLC.  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Wallace
Southern State Community College Truck Driving  
Interested Party
 
Heather Yakes
ActionCOACH Central Ohio  
Interested Party
 
John T. Smith
Southern State Community College Truck Driving  
Interested Party
 
Celia C. Peters
Artistic Freedom Ltd.  
Interested Party
 
Jim Lagos
Ohio Small Business Council  
Interested Party
 
Stephen R. Campanella
himself  
Proponent
 
Jim Matesich
Matesich Distribution Co.  
Interested Party
 
Tia Ramlow
Ohio Small Business Council  
Opponent
 
Tom Secor
Ohio Small Business Council  
Interested Party
 
Tom Wolf
Ohio Small Business Council  
Interested Party
 
William Garvey
IATSE Local 209  
Interested Party
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber  
Interested Party
 
Dave Supelak
Greater Akron Chamber  
Opponent
 
Steve Millard
Ohio Metro Chambers  
Opponent
 
Michael Dalton
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Philip R. Garrett
Self and Greater Columbus Film Commission  
Interested Party
 
Elizabeth Bartz
Greater Akron Chamber  
Opponent
 
Joe Cannon
Ohio Auto Dealers Association  
Opponent
 
Megan Van Voorhis
Arts Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Jeff McClain
Ohio Department of Taxation  
Interested Party
 
Rob Brundrett
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Interested Party
 
Mike Barhorst
City of Sidney, Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
Ryan Augsburger
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Robinson
City of Dublin, Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
John Marshall
Grismer Tire  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
Matt Waldeck
Zodiac Features  
Interested Party
 
Sara Marrs-Maxfield
Athens County Economic Development Council  
Interested Party
 
Angela Meile
Motion Picture Association of America  
Interested Party
 
Scott Metzger and Jon Miller
Ohio Soybean Association/Ohio Corn & Wheat Growers Association  
Proponent
 
Jerry Snodgrass and Dr. Deborah Moore
Ohio High School Athletic Association  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Price
Ohio Economic Development Association  
Interested Party
 
Kyle Dreyfuss-Wells
Northeast Ohio Regional Sewer District  
Interested Party
 
William Lyons
himself  
Opponent
 
Susan Jagers
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Interested Party
 
Chris Reese
Ohio Realtors  
Opponent
 
Jeff Jacobson
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Opponent
 
James Huffman
Ohio Precious Metals Association  
Opponent
 
Melissa Clark
Gallia County Economic Development  
Proponent
 
Michael Nease
Great Lakes Truck Driving School  
Proponent
 
Ann Trinh
Film Community and Self  
Opponent
 
Stephen Campanella
Himself  
Interested Party
 
Tracy Freeman
The Nature Conservancy in Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Matt Abbott
Zanesville-Muskingum County Port Authority  
Proponent
 
Kenny McDonald
Columbus 2020  
Interested Party
 
Gary Arnett
Pike County Office of Community and Economic Development  
Interested Party
 
Bradley Ferrell
NetJets  
Interested Party
 
William Murdock
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Interested Party
 
Angie Duduit
Shawnee State University  
Interested Party
 
Michael G. Faddoul
The Cleveland Actors' Studio  
Proponent
 
Julie Yockey
Greater Ohio Film Commission  
Proponent
 
David Partington
himself  
Interested Party
 
Darece Daniels
Eyes Have It Media Group  
Interested Party
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Interested Party
 
Tony Evanovich
Ohio Film Commission  
Interested Party
 
Joe Savarise
Ohio Hotel & Lodging Association   
Interested Party
 
Nancy Aichholz
Aviatra Accelerators, Inc  
Opponent
 
Fred Nicely
Council On State Taxation  
Interested Party
 
Brett Boothe
Ohio County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Charles Hillman
Columbus Metropolitan Housing Authority  
Interested Party
 
Alan Harold
County Auditors Association of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ashon McKenzie
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Local Government Associations
Local Government Associations  
Opponent
 
Scott W. Hallgren
himself  
Proponent
 
Brandon Kern
Office of Treasurer of State  
Interested Party
 
Robert Bryan
himself  
Proponent
 
Carolyn Mangas
Ohio Insurance Agents  
Interested Party
 
Don DePerro
Columbus Chamber of Commerce   
Interested Party
 
Jacob C. Evans
Wholesale Beer and Wine Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kayse Schmucker
Ohio film community  
Interested Party
 
Kyle Lewis
Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association  
Interested Party
 
Myron Hughes
Blue Rose Supply  
Interested Party
 
Scott Higgins, Jim Chakeres, Bryan Humphreys, Elizabeth Harsh, and Roger High
Ohio Dairy Producers Association, Ohio Cattlemen’s Association, Ohio Poultry Association, Ohio Sheep Improvement Association and Ohio Pork Council  
Proponent
 
Rick A. DeLuca
Ohio Realtors District #4   
Interested Party
 
Joe Lukcso
himself  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
2019 2020 Air Service Development Draft Final
2019 2020 Increase State Funding for Airports
2019 2020 Aviation Workforce Development Final
Greater Ohio Policy Center Brownfield funding sources
Greater Ohio Policy Center Transit funding book
Teamster Local Union No. 100 letter
International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees
 
 

May 22, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 22, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 21, 2019
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nickel Bushong
Myself/Perry County District Library  
Interested Party
 
Pam Hickson-Stevenson
Akron-Summit County Public Library  
Interested Party
 
Babette Wofter
Licking County Library  
Interested Party
 
Michelle Francis
Ohio Library Council  
Interested Party
 
Angela M. Lloyd
Ohio Legal Assistance Foundation  
Proponent
 
Tim Buschur
Ohio Association of Comprehensive and Compact Career-Technical Schools  
Interested Party
 
John M. Klipfell
Entrepreneurial Engagement Ohio / Believe in Ohio  
Proponent
 
Angela F. McMurry
The Science Teachers of Ohio / Believe in Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael E. Woytek
The Ohio Academy of Science / Believe in Ohio  
Proponent
 
David Anderson
The Washington Center  
Interested Party
 
Chancellor Rebecca Watts, Ph.D.
Western Governors University  
Interested Party
 
Kevin O'Donnell and Madison Taylor
Ohio Student Association  
Interested Party
 
Victoria Jackson
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Felton Thomas
Cleveland Public Library  
Interested Party
 
Kent Trofholz
Ohio-Michigan Association of Career Colleges and Schools  
Interested Party
 
Christine Lemon and Sonya Haring-Kaye
Home Educated Students  
Interested Party
 
Richard A. Rathburn, Jr.
TDDS Technical Institute  
Proponent
 
Vicki Carrington
Southern Hills Career and Technical Center  
Interested Party
 
Tracey Tomme
Boonshoft Museum of Discovery  
Interested Party
 
Ty Sutton
Victoria Theatre Association   
Interested Party
 
 
 

May 21, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 21, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 25, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 122 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 124 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
William D. Friedman
Port of Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Joe Cappel
Toledo/Lucas County Port Authority  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 39 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Zach Schiller
Policy Matters Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jody Gunderson
City of Hamilton  
Proponent
 
Shree Kulkarni
MLK Investors/Kulkarni Properties  
Proponent
 
Frank T Sinito
The Millennia Companies  
Proponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Sandra Barber - Northwest State Community College Board of Trustees
Timothy Ellenberger - Terra State Community College Board of Trustees
Beth Hansen (Reappointment) - State Racing Commission
Jeff Kaplan, J.D. - The Ohio State University Board of Trustees
William Kulis - Miami University Board of Trustees
Richard Rooney, M.D. - Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board
Mary Schell - Miami University Board of Trustees
Lewis Von Thaer, MEE (Reappointment) - The Ohio State University Board of Trustees
Scott Borgemenke - State Racing Commission
Timothy Cosgrove, J.D. - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Matthew Evans - Ohio University Board of Trustees
Tina Husted - Ohio Arts Council
Justin Kelley - Ohio University Board of Trustees
Allen Ryan, Jr., J.D. - Youngstown State University Board of Trustees
William Patmon, Jr. - State Racing Commission
 
 

April 25, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 25, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 24, 2019
Bills
H.B. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Maureen Corcoran
Ohio Department of Medicaid  
Proponent
 
Director Kimberly Hall
Ohio Department of Job and Family Services  
Proponent
 
Director Lori Criss
Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
ODJFS TANF Services Framework
 
 

April 24, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 24, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 02, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 124 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 109 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kirk Schuring
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 85 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Shane Wilkin
Ohio House  
Proponent
 
Representative John Rogers
Ohio House  
Proponent
 
H.B. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Kimberly Murnieks
Ohio Office of Budget & Management  
Proponent
 
Director Mark Flanders
Ohio Legislative Service Commission  
Proponent
 
Chancellor Randy Gardner
Ohio Department of Higher Education  
Proponent
 
Superintendent Paolo DeMaria
Ohio Department of Education  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Timothy Anderson, Ph.D (Reappointment) - Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board
Gerald Bensman (Reappointment) - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Marvella Fletcher (Reappointment) - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Paul Graham (Reappointment) - Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board
Elizabeth Gutmann, JD (Reappointment) - Edison State Community College Board of Trustees
Stacey Hoffman (Reappointment) - Ohio Historic Site Preservation Advisory Board
Mark Masters (Reappointment) - North Central State College Board of Trustees
General Submissions
OBM Budget Presentation
Investing in Ohio's Children and Families
Investing in Ohio's Local Communities
Investing in Ohio's Natural Wonders
Investing in Ohio's Workforce and Innovation
Investing in Recovery
LSC Budget Forecast
ODE Academic Distress Commissions
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 39 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gregg Fusaro
Capital Investment Group  
Proponent
 
Joel Lilly
Schiff Capital Group, LLC  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Scott Ziance
NAIOP of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert Stark
Stark Enterprises  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 50 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Carmella Shale
Geauga Soil and Water Conservation District  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
McKinley Brown (Reappointment) - Ohio Casino Control Commission
Laurel Dawson - Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board
John Steinhauer, J.D. (Reappointment) - Ohio Casino Control Commission
June Taylor, M.A. (Reappointment) - Ohio Casino Control Commission
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 26, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 50 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 39 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schuring
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 4 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Williams
Logan Elm Local School District  
Proponent
 
Jodi Armstrong
Green Local School District   
Proponent
 
Dr. Michael Rock
Warrensville Heights City School District  
Proponent
 
John Stanley and Eric Magee
East Clinton Local School  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Timothy Cosgrove, J.D. - Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board
Matthew Damschroder - Director of the Department of Administrative Services
Jacqueline Gamblin, MSA - Central State University Board of Trustees
J. Phillip Holloman - University of Cincinnati Board of Trustees
Lydia Mihalik - Director of the Development Services Agency
Kimberly Murnieks - Director of the Office of Budget and Management
James Shindler, Jr., J.D. (Reappointment) - Ohio Higher Educational Facility Commission
Beth Hansen - State Racing Commission
J. Patrick McDonald - Director of the State Lottery Commission
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 4 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Rulli and Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Tom Ash
Buckeye Association of School Administrators  
Proponent
 
Bill Wise
Southwestern City School District  
Proponent
 
Tim Tarvin
Shelby City School District  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.