Finance Committee
The Finance Committee reviews legislation affecting the state’s operating and capital budgets, as well as the expenditure of state funds.
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 39 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gregg Fusaro
Capital Investment Group  
Proponent
 
Joel Lilly
Schiff Capital Group, LLC  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Scott Ziance
NAIOP of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert Stark
Stark Enterprises  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 50 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Carmella Shale
Geauga Soil and Water Conservation District  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
McKinley Brown (Reappointment) - Ohio Casino Control Commission
Laurel Dawson - Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board
John Steinhauer, J.D. (Reappointment) - Ohio Casino Control Commission
June Taylor, M.A. (Reappointment) - Ohio Casino Control Commission
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 26, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 50 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 39 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schuring
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 4 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Williams
Logan Elm Local School District  
Proponent
 
Jodi Armstrong
Green Local School District   
Proponent
 
Dr. Michael Rock
Warrensville Heights City School District  
Proponent
 
John Stanley and Eric Magee
East Clinton Local School  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Timothy Cosgrove, J.D. - Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board
Matthew Damschroder - Director of the Department of Administrative Services
Jacqueline Gamblin, MSA - Central State University Board of Trustees
J. Phillip Holloman - University of Cincinnati Board of Trustees
Lydia Mihalik - Director of the Development Services Agency
Kimberly Murnieks - Director of the Office of Budget and Management
James Shindler, Jr., J.D. (Reappointment) - Ohio Higher Educational Facility Commission
Beth Hansen - State Racing Commission
J. Patrick McDonald - Director of the State Lottery Commission
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 4 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Rulli and Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Tom Ash
Buckeye Association of School Administrators  
Proponent
 
Bill Wise
Southwestern City School District  
Proponent
 
Tim Tarvin
Shelby City School District  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.