General Government and Agency Review Committee
 
 

May 15, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 15, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 14, 2019
Bills
H.B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matthew Damschroder, Director
Ohio Department of Administrative Services  
Proponent
 
Kim Murnieks
Office of Budget and Management  
Proponent
 
Jeff McClain
Ohio Department of Taxation  
Proponent
 
Sam Randazzo
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Stacey Heaton
Ohio Aviation Association  
Interested Party
 
Tony Bornhorst
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Art Arnold
Ohio Railroads Association  
Proponent
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Joseph Cappel
Toledo-Lucas County Port Authority  
Proponent
 
Tom Butch
Little beaver Creek Wild and Scenic River Advisory Council  
Proponent
 
Zach Schiller
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Rob Sexton
Sportsmen's Alliance  
Proponent
 
Dean Rieck
Buckeye Firearms Association  
Proponent
 
Mike Rutledge
Stark County Federation of Conservation Clubs  
Proponent
 
Danny Donoghue
Mahoning County Federation Sportsmen  
Proponent
 
Don Paschke
Ducks Unlimited  
Proponent
 
Ginger Armstrong
Pheasants and Quail Forever  
Proponent
 
Keith Daniels
Ohio Conservation Federation  
Proponent
 
Keith Jones
Ohio State Trappers Association  
Proponent
 
Anthony Ruffing
Backcountry Hunters and Anglers  
Proponent
 
Hope Taft
Little Miami Watershed Network  
Proponent
 
Eric Partee
Little Miami Conservancey  
Proponent
 
Donald Larson
British American Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
John Rizzo
Greater Akron Chamber  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Price
Ohio Economic Development Association  
Interested Party
 
Ray Hexamer
Stark Economic Development Board  
Interested Party
 
Dennis Saunier
Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
John Moliterno
Western Reserve Port Authority  
Interested Party
 
Sam Covelli
Covelli Enterprises, INC  
Interested Party
 
Marisa Myers
Ohio Township Association  
Interested Party
 
Dale Sunderlin
The League of Ohio Sportsmen, The Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League, The Trumbull County Federation  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
HB 166
HB 166 Bill Analysis
DAS Redbook
DAS Comparison Document
OBM Redbook
OBM Comparison Document
TAX Redbook
TAX Comparison Document
PUCO Redbook
PUCO Comparison Document
Investing in Brownfields
Fueling Innovation in Transit
Four Mile Creek Agriculture Runoff and Retention Project Brochure
CRI Supporters
16-17 Freight and Safety Maps
2017-2018 Freight and Safety Project Maps
2019 ORDC State Rail Funding Comparison
State of Ohio Rail Plan Chapter 4 Freight Opportunities and Improvements
Ohio Railroad Association Testimony
 
 

May 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 14, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 08, 2019
Bills
H.B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Annette Chambers-Smith
Ohio Department of Rehabilitations and Corrections  
Proponent
 
Ryan Gies
Ohio Department of Youth Services  
Proponent
 
Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Proponent
 
Jack Marchbanks, Ph.D.
Ohio Department of Transportation  
Proponent
 
Mike Randle
Ohio Community Corrections Association  
Proponent
 
Matthew Dietrich
Ohio Rail Development Commission  
Proponent
 
Linda Shetina-Logan & Leslie Spencer
Columbus Sports Commission & Cincinnati USA Sports Commission  
Proponent
 
Sam Hoenig
Negev Foundation  
Interested Party
 
Michael Flannery
CorJus/MonDay CBCF  
Proponent
 
Ashon McKenzie
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jim Chakeres
Ohio Poultry Association  
Proponent
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio's Future  
Interested Party
 
Ryan Sweeney
Self/Freelance Filmmaker  
Opponent
 
Eric Ransbottom
Self/ Freelance Filmmaker  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
HB 166
HB 166 Bill Analysis
DRC Redbook
DRC Comparison Document
DYS Redbook
DYS Comparison Document
DPS Redbook
DPS Comparison Document
ODOT Redbook
ODOT Comparison Document
 
 

May 08, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 08, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 07, 2019
Bills
H.B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lydia L. Mihalik
Development Services Agency  
Proponent
 
Mary Mertz
Ohio Department of Natural Resources  
Interested Party
 
Laurie A. Stevenson
Ohio Environmental Protection Agency  
Proponent
 
David Cummins
Ohio Department of Higher Education  
Interested Party
 
Leigh Herington
Northeastern Ohio Public Energy Council (NOPEC)  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
HB 166
HB 166 Bill Analysis
Development Services Agency Redbook
Development Services Agency Comparison Document
Department of Natural Resources Redbook
Department of Natural Resources Comparison Document
Environmental Protection Agency Redbook
Environmental Protection Agency Comparison Document
Ohio Department of Higher Education Redbook
Ohio Department of Higher Education Comparison Document
 
 

May 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 01, 2019
Bills
H.B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sheryl Maxfield
Ohio Department of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Jillian Froment
Department of Insurance  
Proponent
 
Deborah Ashenhurst
Department of Veterans' Services  
Proponent
 
Tim Derickson
Ohio Department of Agriculture  
Proponent
 
Tim Williams
Ohio Manufactured Homes Association  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
James Hughes, J.D. - Industrial Commission of Ohio
General Submissions
HB 166
HB 166 Bill Analysis
Department of Commerce Redbook
Department of Commerce Comparsion
Department of Insurance Redbook
Department of Insurance Comparison Document
Department of Veterans' Services Redbook
Department of Veterans' Services Comparison Document
Department of Agriculture Redbook
Department of Agriculture Comparison Document
 
 

May 01, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 01, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 30, 2019
Bills
H.B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bernie Profato
Ohio Athletic Commission  
Interested Party
 
Holly Holtzen
Ohio Housing Finance Agency  
Proponent
 
Don McCauley
American Veterans Department of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Linda Bailiff
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Proponent
 
Virgil Strickler
Ohio Expositions Commission  
Interested Party
 
Randall J. Meyer
State of Ohio Inspector General's Office  
Proponent
 
John Greenhalge
State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors  
Proponent
 
W. Craig Zimpher
State Employment Relations Board  
Interested Party
 
Don Branson
Southern Ohio Agricultural and Community Development Foundation  
Proponent
 
Ryan Burgess
Office of the Governor  
Proponent
 
Donald Leasor
Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board  
Proponent
 
Kathleen Crowley
Ohio Board of Tax Appeals  
Interested Party
 
Bruce Weston
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Proponent
 
Ryan Augsburger
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
HB 166
HB 166 Bill Analysis
SERB Annual Report 2018
SERB Health Insurance Report 2018
State Employment Relations Board Redbook
Ohio Athletic Commission Redbook
Ohio Housing Finance Agency Redbook
Veterans' Organizations Redbook
Office of the Governor Redbook
Office of the Inspector General Redbook
Ohio Expositions Commission Redbook
Public Works Commission Redbook
Southern Ohio Agricultural and Community Development Foundation Redbook
State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors Redbook
Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Release Compensation Board Redbook
Board of Tax Appeals Redbook
Office of Consumer's Counsel Redbook
 
 

April 30, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 30, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 10, 2019
Bills
H.B. No. 166
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John E. Patterson
Accountancy Board of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Christina O'Keeffe
Ohio Air Quality Development Authority  
Interested Party
 
Shannon R. Himes
Ohio Architects Board and Ohio Landscape Architects Board  
Proponent
 
Michael R. Greene
Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair  
Proponent
 
G. Michael Payton
Ohio Civil Rights Commission  
Interested Party
 
Lilleana Cavanaugh
Ohio Latino Affairs Commission  
Proponent
 
Melissa M. Shilling
Environmental Review Appeals Commission  
Proponent
 
Sarah Creedon
Liquor Control Commission  
Proponent
 
Christopher Logsdon
State Cosmetology and Barber Board  
Proponent
 
Joy Mulinex
Ohio Lake Erie Commission  
Proponent
 
Philip C. Richter
Ohio Elections Commission  
Proponent
 
Marj Kruse
Treasurer of State  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
H. B. 166
H. B. 166 Analysis
Accountancy Board Redbook
Air Quality Development Authority Redbook
Board of Deposit Redbook
Architects Board Redbook
Commission on Hispanic/Latino Affairs Redbook
Board of Commissioners of the Sinking Fund Redbook
Cosmetologist and Barber Board Redbook
Review Appeals Commission Redbook
Lake Erie Commission Redbook
Liquor Control Commission Redbook
Motor Vehicle Collision Repair Redbook
Ohio Elections Commission Redbook
Ohio Civil Rights Commission Redbook
 
 

April 10, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 10, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 03, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 61 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Monica Hueckel and Willa Ebersole
Ohio State Medical Association and The Ohio Socitey of Anesthesiologists  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Andrew Thomas
Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 03, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 03, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 20, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 61 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dave Burke
Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 119 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Bob Peterson and Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 20, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 67 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 92 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 93 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.