Government Oversight and Reform Committee
The Government Oversight and Reform Committee reviews legislation with regards to accountability, transparency and reform in state government offices and agencies.
 
 

June 27, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for June 27, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 06, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 202 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
William Parker
American Court & Drug Testing Services   
Proponent
 
Phyllis L Carlson-Riehm
ACTION OHIO Coalition  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 18 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Husted
Secretary of State   
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 34 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 312 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 255 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
SB 255 Comp Doc
SB 255 Comp Doc  
Proponent
 
Jarrod A. Clabaugh, CAE
OSAE & ASAE  
Opponent
 
 
 

June 06, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for June 06, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 16, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 279 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sykes
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sen. Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 283 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Schiavoni & Sen. Thomas
Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 256 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shantiel Soeder
Cuyahoga County Board of Elections  
Proponent
 
Liz Howard
Brennan Center for Justice at NYU School of Law  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 206 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dennis Hetzel
Ohio News Media Association  
Proponent
 
Bridget Mahoney
Ohio Domestic Violence Network   
Proponent
 
Geoff Mitchell, MD, JD
–  
Proponent
 
Camille Crary, J.D., M.Ed.
Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence  
Proponent
 
John C. Greiner
Graydon Head & Ritchey LLP  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jeff Nye
–  
Proponent
 
Angela Hooks
Yelp  
Proponent
 
Julie Boak
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 281 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Witt
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Effects of Missouri's Repeal of its handgun purchaser license law on homicide
Suicide-Rates-and-State-Laws-Regarding-Access-and-Exposure-to-Handguns
Firearm-Laws-and-Firearm-Homicides-A-Systematic-Review
 
 

May 16, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for May 16, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 09, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 281 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund & Senator Hoagland
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
DOJ Firearms Background Check Form
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 288 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze & Senator Eklund
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mike DeWine
Office of Ohio Attorney General   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 268 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Adam Schwiebert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 338 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 278 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judith Robinson
Moms Demand Action for Gun Sense in America  
Proponent
 
Sarah Mouncey
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 234 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dan Acton
Ohio Real Estate Investors' Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 453 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 34 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jessica Price-Kovach - State Cosmetology and Barber Board
Kenji Prince - State Cosmetology and Barber Board
Kimberly Thomas - State Cosmetology and Barber Board
Jennifer Wolfe, MSN, RN - State Cosmetology and Barber Board
Otto Beatty III, J.D. - Ohio Elections Commission
D. (Don) Crites, J.D. - Ohio Elections Commission
Michael Bertolone - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
Jane Federer - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
Amista Lipot - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
Christopher Shaffer, MBA - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
Adriana Sfalcin - Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
Elizabeth Guzman Bowman - Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs
General Submissions
SB 220 Comp. Doc
 
 

May 09, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for May 09, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 18, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 272 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Uecker & LaRose
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 256 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator LaRose
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Abramowitz
DiCello Levitt & Casey  
Opponent
 
Matthew Erickson
SpiderOak  
Opponent
 
Emily White
DannLaw  
Opponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 453 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mike Phillips
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Aram Nerpouni
BioEnterprise  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 226 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sherry Williams
Prevent Blindness  
Opponent
 
Robin Shannon
–  
Opponent
 
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition
Ohio Fireworks Safety Coalition  
Opponent
 
Don McCauley
AMVETS Department of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Patrica Holsinger
–  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 268 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
SB 220 Comp Doc
 
 

April 18, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for April 18, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 21, 2018
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 453 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Dave Greenspan
Ohio House  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 268 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shawn Busken
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 338 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 179 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

April 11, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for April 11, 2018
 
Bills
S. B. No. 268 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 219 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Thomas
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 278
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Schiavoni & Williams
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 234 (2nd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 137 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Officer Bryan Vitron
City of Independence Police Department  
Proponent
 
Anthony Wilson
Westerville Division of Police  
Proponent
 
Lawrence Auls
–  
Proponent
 
Jessica Camargo
Action Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lisa Dickson
ACTION Ohio and OHIO Youth Advisory Board  
Proponent
 
Doris Edelmann
ACTION Ohio and OHIO Youth Advisory Board  
Proponent
 
Mackenzie Lewis
–  
Proponent
 
Chief Heinz von Eckartsberg
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Proponent
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Kaneeka Dalton Paul
–  
Proponent
 
Mary Wachtel
Public Children Services Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kirk Turns Sr.
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 239 (6th Hearing)
S. B. No. 201 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ron O'Brien
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
H. B. No. 122 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jennifer Tisone Price
Ohio Economic Development Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 255 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joseph Warino, PE, PS, F.NSPE
Ohio Society of Professional Engineers  
Opponent
 
David Pritchard
American Society of Civil Engineers  
Interested Party
 
Wade Baer
Ohio Auctioneers Association  
Opponent
 
Keith Kerns
Ohio Optometric Association  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Memo Re: AM1895
 
 

March 21, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for March 21, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 07, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 221 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chris Ferruso
NFIB/Ohio  
Proponent
 
Director Wolpert
Joint Committee on Agency Rule Review   
Proponent
 
Brandon Ogden
Small Business Consultants of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 239 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 255 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Micah Derry
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Brandon Ogden
Small Business Consultants of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 312 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 338 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Brandy Spaulding, D.C.
Ohio State Chiropractic Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 07, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for March 07, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 27, 2018
Bills
H. B. No. 338 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Ginter
Ohio House  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 255 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator McColley
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 312 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Auditor Dave Yost
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Credit Card Report
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Dennis Hetzel
Ohio News Media Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 213 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Schiffman
Real Estate Valuation Advocacy Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 239 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 122 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Sub. HB 312 Amendment Notes
 
 

February 27, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 27, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 21, 2018
Bills
S. R. No. 342 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jo Rodgers
Save the Crew  
Proponent
 
Donald Murray, on behalf of Jeni Britton Bauer
Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams  
Proponent
 
Karen Crognale
–  
Proponent
 
Nate DeMars
Pursuit  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 221 (3rd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 226 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dan Peart
Phantom Fireworks  
Proponent
 
Ken Sprague
Hamburg Fireworks & Ohio State Pyrotechnics Association  
Proponent
 
Bruce Blom
Ohio Pyrotechnic Arts Guild  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 239 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
SB 221 Sub-Bill Comp Doc
 
 

February 21, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 21, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 05, 2018
Bills
S. R. No. 342 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 179 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Russell Rosler
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 239 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shawn Busken
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 21 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 115 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Kirkman
Disability Rights Ohio  
Interested Party
 
 
 

February 06, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 06, 2018
 
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (6th Hearing)
 
 

February 05, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 05, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 31, 2018
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (5th Hearing)
General Submissions
S.J.R. Analysis 5
S.J.R. 5 Fiscal Notes
 
 

February 01, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 01, 2018
 
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (5th Hearing)
 
 

January 31, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 31, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 30, 2018
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan Haas
Indivisible: OH12  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 239 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Pircio
–  
Opponent
 
Emily White, Esq
DannLaw  
Opponent
 
Curtis Fifner
Ohio Association for Justice  
Opponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 115 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Megan Testa, MD
Ohio Psychiatric Physicians Association  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Sub. SB 239 Analysis
 
 

January 30, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 30, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 24, 2018
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mia Lewis
–  
Opponent
 
Dan Vicuna
Common Cause  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Fisher
–  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jose Feliciano, Jr. - Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs
Luis Ortiz - Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs
Lucas Hanks - State Board of Cosmetology
Charles Penzone - State Board of Cosmetology
Tasha Sheipline - State Board of Cosmetology
Bruce Bailey, J.D. - Ethics Commission
Mary Santiago - Commission on Hispanic-Latino Affairs
 
 

January 24, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 24, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 23, 2018
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ed Albertson
–  
Opponent
 
Jackie Bird
–  
Opponent
 
Mary Counter
–  
Opponent
 
Mark Griffiths
–  
Opponent
 
Benita Kahn
–  
Opponent
 
Rita Kipp
League of Women Voters- Licking County  
Opponent
 
Daisie Reish
–  
Opponent
 
Keith Rosnell
–  
Opponent
 
Don Thompson
–  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Harding
–  
Opponent
 
Michelle Boone
–  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Fisher
–  
Opponent
 
Elizabeth Gerstenhaber
–  
Opponent
 
Heather Kittelson
–  
Opponent
 
Keena Lykins
–  
Opponent
 
David Tisdale
–  
Opponent
 
Mary Tuominen
–  
Opponent
 
Kristina Ward
–  
Opponent
 
 
 

January 23, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 23, 2018
 
Bills
S. J. R. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith Lake
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Heather Taylor-Miesle
Ohio Environmental Council  
Opponent
 
Lynn Buffington
–  
Opponent
 
Jane Cape
–  
Opponent
 
Wendy Dyer
–  
Opponent
 
Susan Haas
–  
Opponent
 
Ann Henkener
League of Women Voters Ohio  
Opponent
 
Lawrence Owen
–  
Opponent
 
Andrea Yagoda
–  
Opponent
 
The Lake Erie Womens Huddle
The Lake Erie Womens Huddle  
Opponent
 
Katie Barnes
–  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Harding
–  
Opponent
 
Denis Osowski
–  
Opponent
 
Marjorie Nadler
–  
Opponent
 
Larry Nadler
–  
Opponent
 
Michael Ahern
–  
Opponent
 
Nancy Averett
–  
Opponent
 
Jeffery Watt
–  
Opponent
 
 
 

January 17, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 17, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 10, 2018
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 312 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Greenspan & Representative Schuring
–  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 137 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Kent
–  
Proponent
 
Representative Kent
–  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 18 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Pelanda
–  
Proponent
 
Representative Retherford
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 204 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan
–  
Proponent
 
S.J.R. No. 5
General Submissions
SJR 5 - As Introduced
SJR 5 - Sen. Huffman Sponsor Testimony
minutes from 2017-12-12
SJR 5 LSC Analysis
 
 

January 10, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 10, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 12, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 28 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Iris Harvey
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Josh Brown
Citizens for Community Values  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kimberly Murnieks
Ohio Attorney General  
Proponent
 
Tim Opsitnick
Technology Concepts & Design, Inc. (TCDI)  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Kirk Herath
Nationwide  
Proponent
 
Waylon Krush
Lunarline  
Proponent
 
Allen Perk
XLN SYSTEMS   
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 201 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Niki Clum
Ohio Public Defender  
Opponent
 
H. B. No. 122 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Sub. SB 28 Comp Doc
 
 

December 12, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for December 12, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 234 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator LaRose
–  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 122 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Hambley & Representative Rogers
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hackett & Senator Bacon
–  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 142 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Wiggam
–  
Proponent
 
Representative Holmes
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 28 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jessica Koehler
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Denise Leipold
Northeast Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Pegi Deeter
PDHC  
Proponent
 
Paul Coudron
Dayton Right to Life Society  
Proponent
 
Judy Schlueter
Bethesda Healing Ministry  
Proponent
 
Jacqui Fetsko
Lake County Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Paula Westwood
Right to Life of Greater Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 129 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony Fiore
Kegler Brown Hill + Ritter, LPA  
Proponent
 
Clare Osterhage
R.L.O, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Brandon Ogden
Ohio Chamber  
Proponent
 
Rowena Yeager
Studio Wish Salon   
Proponent
 
Thomas Quick & Lisa Groome
Roosters Men's Grooming Center  
Proponent
 
Scott Burandt
Sarjnt Inc and Burben Investments dba SportClips Haircuts  
Proponent
 
Michael Schuh
Michael's Salon and Spa  
Proponent
 
David Boucher
Bhooshay Enterprises   
Proponent
 
Shaun Norton
Sport Clips  
Proponent
 
NFIB
NFIB Ohio  
Proponent
 
Stefan Eckert
Eckert, Inc. (Great Clips Franchise)  
Proponent
 
David Boucher
Bhooshay Enterprises of Ohio, LLC  
Proponent
 
Regina Johnson
Bhooshay Enterprises, LLC   
Proponent
 
Marcy Mendenhall
Sport Clips  
Proponent
 
Courtnie Wesselman
Sport Clips  
Proponent
 
NeCole Cumberlander
The Ohio Academy Paul Mitchell School  
Proponent
 
Charles Penzone
Charles Penzone, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Bridget Sharpe
Future of the Beauty Industry Coalition   
Proponent
 
Steve Sleeper
Professional Beauty Association  
Proponent
 
Nick Sibilla
Institute for Justice  
Proponent
 
Rhoda Olsen
Great Clips, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Tasha Sheipline
Apollo Career Center  
Proponent
 
Frank Gambuzza
Intercoiffure America/Canada  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 29, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for November 29, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 27, 2017
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 226 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Seitz
–  
Proponent
 
Representative Sweeney
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 221 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brandon Ogden
Ohio Small Business Council - Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Tom Secor
Durable Corporation  
Proponent
 
Emily Turner
Ohio Association of Goodwill Industries  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 115 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Miller
Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities  
Proponent
 
Diane Page
–  
Proponent
 
Cynthia Massie
–  
Proponent
 
Gary Tonks
The Arc of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jenny Hughes
–  
Proponent
 
Carolyn Gutowski and Paul Scowden
Westerville Police Department  
Proponent
 
Holly Pendell
NMSS  
Proponent
 
Cathy Ruiz
Ohio Coalition for the Education of Children with Disabilities  
Proponent
 
Chief Heinz von Eckartsberg
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Proponent
 
John Moore
Deaf Services Center  
Proponent
 
Shawn Henry
OCALI  
Proponent
 
Dustin McKee
NAMI Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Mariame Diabate - New African Immigrants Commission
Comfort Kenneh - New African Immigrants Commission
Eugenie Kirenga - New African Immigrants Commission
Ibrahima Sow - New African Immigrants Commission
 
 

November 01, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for November 01, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 25, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 201 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa McCrary-Tokes & Toby Tokes
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 202 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa McCrary-Tokes & Toby Tokes
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 221 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Uecker
–  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Reagan Tokes Slide Show
 
 

October 25, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for October 25, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 11, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 201 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kevin Bacon
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 202 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sean O'Brien
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 206 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Matt Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 139 (6th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Marcella Boyd Cox - Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
Pandora Shaw Dupras - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
Matthew Rubin - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
Pamela Steurer, BSSW, LSW - Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism
 
 

October 11, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for October 11, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 27, 2017
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 31 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 21 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Carrie Davis
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Dennis Brommer - Ohio Elections Commission
Catherine Cunningham - Ohio Elections Commission
Miriame Diabate - New African Immigrants Commission
Christopher Potts - Ohio Retirement Study Council
 
 

September 27, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for September 27, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 20, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 139 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 144 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jordy D. Stringer
National Federation of the Blind of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Katie Frederick
American Council of the Blind of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Sheri Albers
National Federation of the Blind of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Leiterman
National Federation of the Blind of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Sub. H. B. No. 31 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 21 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Timothy A. Ward
Ohio Association of Election Officials  
Proponent
 
Gary Lee
Union County Commissioner  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 213 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

September 20, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for September 20, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 12, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 179 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank LaRose
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 213 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sally Carothers
Real Estate Valuation Advocacy Association  
Proponent
 
Marianne Collins
Ohio Mortgage Bankers Association  
Proponent
 
Dustin Holfinger
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 163 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 139 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 144 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Kirkman
Disability Rights Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Larry Benders
Cleveland Sight Center  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Edward Nurre - Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
Scott Crislip - Ski Tramway Board
Abass Bangura - New African Immigrants Commission
Comfort Cole-Keneh - New African Immigrants Commission
Rosarie Ifedi, Ed.D - New African Immigrants Commission
Eugenie Kirenga - New African Immigrants Commission
Tariq Mohamed - New African Immigrants Commission
Ibrahima Sow - New African Immigrants Commission
 
 

September 12, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for September 12, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 05, 2017
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 213 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jonathan Dever
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. J. R. No. 1 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ellen Horton
–  
Opponent
 
Charles Michaelis
Institute for Principled Policy  
Opponent
 
Senator Jim DeMint
Convention of State Action  
Proponent
 
Joanna Martin
–  
Opponent
 
Sue Long
Save our Constitution  
Opponent
 
Judi Caler
Citizens Against an Article V Convention  
Opponent
 
Sally Fisher
Phyllis Schlafly Eagles  
Opponent
 
Betty Lucas
–  
Opponent
 
Bill Lucas
–  
Opponent
 
Andy Schlafly
Phyllis Schlafly Eagles  
Opponent
 
Ricki Pepin
–  
Opponent
 
David R Usher
Center for Marriage Policy  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 163 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 31 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 139 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

September 05, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for September 05, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 28, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 129 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Senator Kris Jordan
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 31 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Auditor Dave Yost
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Attorney General Mike DeWine
Attorney General  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 139 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kenneth J. Hirsch
–  
Proponent
 
Larry Garvin
State Board of Uniform State Laws  
Proponent
 
Todd Book
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
Jeffrey T. Ferriell
Ohio Council on Uniform State Laws  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 144 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Kevin Miller
Opportunities for Ohioans with Disabilities  
Proponent
 
Carolyn Knight
Ohio Developmental Disabilities Council  
Proponent
 
John L. Moore
Deaf Services Center  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 163 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Barney Wright
Ohio County Treasurers Association  
Proponent
 
Carolyn Rice
Ohio County Treasurers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Ohio Regional Association of Law Libraries Resolution
 
 

June 28, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for June 28, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 21, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 103 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Auditor Dave Yost
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 79 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Adam McKenzie
Ohio Civil Service Employer Association  
Opponent
 
Greg R. Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters Ohio  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
Commission Proposal
Entities in Fiscal Distress
 
 

June 21, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for June 21, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 06, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 103 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Bill Reineke
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 31 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Bob Cupp
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 163 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Steve Wilson
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 115 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kevin Bacon and Senator Bob Hackett
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 149 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank LaRose
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 97 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank LaRose and Senator Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 06, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for June 06, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 29, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 54 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 144 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dave Burke
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 115 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Scott Wiggam
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Theresa Gavarone
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 139 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Michael Skindell and Senator John Eklund
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 29, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 29, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 22, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 62 (5th Hearing)
H. B. No. 32 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 54 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 88 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brad Cole
County Commissioners Association  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 79 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Keith Faber
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 22, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 22, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 15, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 88 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Auditor Dave Yost
–  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 34 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shelley Davis
Cuyahoga County Board of Revision  
Proponent
 
Matthew J. DeTemple
Ohio Township Assocation  
Proponent
 
County Auditor's Association of Ohio
County Auditor's Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 54 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brandi Slaughter
Voices for Ohio's Children  
Proponent
 
S. J. R. No. 1 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joanna Martin
–  
Opponent
 
Jim Lewis
Building Blocks for Liberty  
Opponent
 
Barry Sheets
Institute for Principled Policy  
Opponent
 
Marlene Johnson
–  
Opponent
 
Rachel Wenning
–  
Opponent
 
Kenneth Clark
Convention of States  
Proponent
 
David Black
–  
Opponent
 
Judi Caler
Citizens Against an Article V Convention  
Opponent
 
Betty Lucas
–  
Opponent
 
Sue Long
–  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 62 (4th Hearing)
H. B. No. 32 (4th Hearing)
General Submissions
Myth versus Fact Chart
Federal Structures Chart Publius Huldah
Burger Bork Goldberg Letters
Congressional Research Service Report
Commission Proposal SB 88
Entities in Fiscal Distress
 
 

March 15, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 15, 2017
 
Bills
S. J. R. No. 1 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Tom Coburn
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Steve A. Stechschulte
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Steve Jones
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Diana Evans Vance
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Tony Krueger
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Joseph A. Healy
–  
Opponent
 
Mark Auckerman
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Michael Gross
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Kenneth Clark
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Emma Lucas
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Gary A. Minadeo
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
Carrie Davis
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Joanna Martin
–  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 62 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 32 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 34 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Steve Hambley
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 88 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lou Terhar
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 79 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kris Jordan
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
SB 88 Commission Comparison
Minutes
Healy Testimony Accompanying Materials
 
 

March 08, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 08, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 01, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 10 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Secretary Jon Husted
Ohio Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 44 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Carrie Davis
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 32 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matt Schuler
Ohio Casino Control Commission  
Proponent
 
Gary Wycuff
–  
Proponent
 
David Rodrigo
self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 54 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Hamler-Fugitt
Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Proponent
 
Judy Mobley
Children's Hunger Alliance  
Proponent
 
Ashon McKenzie
Children's Defense Fund Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 62 (2nd Hearing)
S. J. R. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Meckler
Convention of States Action  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 01, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 01, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 22, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 32 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Bill Seitz
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 62 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 15 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. J. R. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Matt Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 44 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dennis Hetzel
Ohio News Media Association  
Proponent
 
Pat McDonald
Cuyahoga County Board of Elections  
Proponent
 
Aaron Ockerman (written only)
Ohio Association of Election Officials  
Proponent
 
Jill Miller Zimon (Written Only)
OpenNEO  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 18 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
NeCole Cumberlander - State Board of Cosmetology
Rowena Yeager - State Board of Cosmetology
 
 

February 22, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for February 22, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 15, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 44 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank LaRose
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 19 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Cecil Thomas
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 54 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Senator Edna Brown
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Aaron Ockerman
Ohio Association of Election Officials  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 18 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

February 15, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for February 15, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 10 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank LaRose
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 18 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Cecil Thomas
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 21 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Joe Uecker
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 28 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Joe Uecker
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.