Government Oversight and Reform Committee
The Government Oversight and Reform Committee reviews legislation with regards to accountability, transparency and reform in state government offices and agencies.
 
 

June 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 18, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 140 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

June 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 18, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 11, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 136 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Hottinger & Sykes
–  
Interested Party
 
Sub. H. B. No. 66 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Michael Goulding
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 140 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

June 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 16, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 66 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Merrin
–  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 140 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Uecker
–  
Interested Party
 
Todd Rathner
Knife Rights Inc.   
Proponent
 
Michael Rice
Gripknife, LLC  
Proponent
 
Savannah Kellener
American Knife and Tool Institute  
Proponent
 
Rick Hinderer
Rick Hinderer Knives, LLC  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 16, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 16, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 07, 2019
 
 

May 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 30, 2019
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 50 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 107 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 1 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Micah Derry
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
John Cheatham
Ohio Building Officials Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 30, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 30, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 09, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 123 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 107 (3rd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 50 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

April 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 02, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 123 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan & Manning
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Fran Buchholzer
Cleveland Museum of Natural History  
Proponent
 
Bree Obhof
–  
Proponent
 
Dr. Bill Hlavin
Bass Energy, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Harvey Webster
Cleveland Museum of Natural History  
Proponent
 
Mike Angle & Mark Peter
Ohio Department of Natural Resources  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 50 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Laura McBride
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 107 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Phil Long
Mercer County Board of Elections  
Proponent
 
Catherine Turcer
Common Cause Ohio & League of Women Voters  
Proponent
 
Monica Nieporte
Ohio News Media Association  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Brian Perera (Reappointment) - Sunset Review Committee
Erik Yassenoff, M.A. - Sunset Review Committee
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 107 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Adele Eisner
–  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 49 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kim Welter
Equality Ohio  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 43 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Antonio & Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 50 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Greenspan
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 46 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Todd Peterson
Ohio Association for Justice  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 49 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 05, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 42 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 10 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 22 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Camille Wimbish
Ohio Voter Rights Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Adele Eisner
–  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 49 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sheriff Michael Heldman
Hancock County Sheriff’s Office  
Proponent
 
Lieutenant Ryan Kidwell
Hancock County Sheriff’s Office  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association   
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jen Thrasher - Sunset Review Committee
 
 

March 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 26, 2019
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 86 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Plummer
–  
Proponent
 
Gary Witt
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
Chuck LaRosa
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith Faber
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Adam Schwiebert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Matt DeTemple
Ohio Township Association   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 1 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Kocab
Ohio Fire Officials Association and Northeastern Ohio Fire Prevention Association  
Interested Party
 
Zach Schiller
Policy Matters Ohio   
Opponent
 
Jeff Jacobson
Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 22 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Leutz
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tim Ward
Madison County Board of Elections  
Proponent
 
Jen Miller
League of Women Voters  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 52 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Ward
Madison County Board of Elections  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 49 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 46 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund
–  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 30 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Secretary Frank LaRose
Ohio Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Megan Wood
Ohio History Connection  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 53 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sean Maloney
Buckeye Firearms Association   
Proponent
 
Chuck LaRosa
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
Chris Dorr
Ohio Gun Owners  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 22 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Uecker
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sante Ghetti
Greater Cleveland Partnership | Council of Smaller Enterprises (COSE)  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Robert Brundrett
The Ohio Manufacturers’ Association  
Proponent
 
Doug Kellogg
Americans for Tax Reform  
Proponent
 
James Broughel, PhD
The Mercatus Center at George Mason University  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Secretary Frank LaRose
Ohio Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Major General John C Harris
Ohio National Guard  
Proponent
 
Robert Pardee
Ohio Cyber Collaboration Committee  
Proponent
 
Alice Miller
Ohio Utilities Protection Services  
Proponent
 
Richard J. Harknett, PhD
University of Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Marquettes Robinson, JD - Ohio Elections Commission
 
 

February 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 19, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator McColley
–  
Proponent
 
Senator Roegner
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 30 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze & Williams
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 53
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
–  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.