Health, Human Services and Medicaid Committee
The Health, Human Services and Medicaid Committee reviews legislation affecting health care and human services in Ohio, including Medicaid.
 
 

December 12, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for December 12, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 11, 2018
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Anthony Vaughn
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Julie Busby
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Christopher Long
Ohio Christian Alliance  
Proponent
 
 
 

December 11, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for December 11, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 05, 2018
Bills
H. B. No. 420 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Aaron Ockerman
Adoption Network Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Landis Olaker
Adoption Circle  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 218 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Victoria Jackson
Policy Matters Ohio  
Opponent
 
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Catherine Davis
The Restoration Project  
Proponent
 
Adam Skylar Rising
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Petra Wallenmeyer
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cecilia Ellis
Planned Parenthood  
Opponent
 
Rev. Dr. Marian Stewart
First Unitarian Universalist Church of Columbus  
Opponent
 
Rabbi Jessica Shimberg
The Little Minyan Kehilah  
Opponent
 
Jen Scott
Tri-State Freethinkers/American Atheists  
Opponent
 
Rachelle Heidlebaugh
Self  
Proponent
 
Dr. Courtney Slonkosky
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Chrisse France
Preterm  
Opponent
 
Dr. Marcy Schwartz
National Council of Jewish Women  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Louis Borowicz, J.D. - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Jose Camerino, LISW-S, IMFT - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
John Corlett - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
John Mattox, Doctorate - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Manish Srivastava, M.D. - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Lori Wengerd - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
 
 

December 05, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for December 05, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 04, 2018
Bills
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sara Hutchinson Ratcliffe
Catholics for Choice  
Opponent
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Marian Harris on behalf of Susan Reis
National Council of Jewish Women  
Opponent
 
Katie Burgess
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Annamarie Beckmeyer
Medical Professionals of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Erin Bishop
Medical Students for Choice  
Opponent
 
Kate Elliot
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kylee Gregg
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Beth Powder
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bridgette Tupes
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Emily Heiden
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women's Public Policy Network   
Opponent
 
Elaine Schleiffer
Preterm Clinic  
Opponent
 
Dr. Erika Boothman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gail Sparks
New Voices for Reproductive Justice  
Opponent
 
Elaina Ramsey
Ohio Religious Coalition for Reproductive Choice  
Opponent
 
Kelley Freeman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Stephanie Craddock Sherwood
Woman Have Options/Ohio  
Opponent
 
Hannah Servedio
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Mankin
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Megan P
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Camille Crary
Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence   
Opponent
 
Molly Rampe Thomas
Choice Network  
Opponent
 
Ashley Underwood
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ellen Schleckman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Anita Somani
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jordyn Close
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Renata Reuenthal
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Elisabeth Smith & Shivana Jorawar
Center for Reproductive Rights  
Opponent
 
Rabbi Jon Adland
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kathleen Brinkman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Yvonne Curington
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nancy Dollard
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ashley Driskell
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Iris Harvey
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jim Helton
American Atheist   
Opponent
 
Kelly Helton
American Atheist   
Opponent
 
Alexa Henderson
Medical Students for Choice  
Opponent
 
Peter Hopmann
Medical Students for Choice  
Opponent
 
Juliana Lavey
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kim Mason
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Juliana Madzia
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ariel Reno-Demick
Medical Students for Choice  
Opponent
 
Donna Shimko
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Meghan St John
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Christine Uebel-Niemeier
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bridget Watson
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Crystal Wilmhoff
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Wayne Trout
The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists  
Opponent
 
Monica Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Opponent
 
Kristin Foley, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mallory McMaster
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
David Pepper
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Keleigh Cook
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Zaynah Chaudhury
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Stephanie Smith Bowman, MSW, LISW, CEO
DeafPhoenix  
Opponent
 
Kristina Andrews
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Becky Perkins
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Catherine Romanos, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nikole Patson
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Emily Cassell
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jessica Sherman, CNP
Equitas Health  
Opponent
 
Mariely Neris Rodriguez
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sarah Renee Keller
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
 
 

December 04, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for December 04, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 27, 2018
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 167 (1st Hearing)
H. B. No. 420 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Janine Boyd
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Janine Boyd
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Emilia Sykes
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 479 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Scott Lipps and Thomas E. West
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Nick Saltsman
Equitas Health  
Proponent
 
Pamela Jacques
Epilepsy Foundation Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ernest Boyd
The Ohio Pharmacy Association  
Proponent
 
Dave Dillahunt
Ohio Hematology Oncology Society  
Proponent
 
R. Bruce Cameron, M.D.
The Academy of Medicine of Cleveland and Northern Ohio   
Proponent
 
Steve Ferris
Discount Drug Mart  
Proponent
 
Holly Pendell
National MS Society  
Proponent
 
John Covello
Independent Pharmacy Cooperative  
Proponent
 
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Christina Hagan
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Ron Hood
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Dr. David F. Forte
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Rodney E. Lord
Mid Ohio Valley Pastors Group / Freedom Gate Church  
Proponent
 
Milka Nier
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dennis M. Doody, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Diane Cartolano
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Rev. Katherine Marple
KeepLifeLegal  
Proponent
 
Linda Harvey
Mission America  
Proponent
 
Pastor Johnathon Newman
Koinos Church  
Proponent
 
Janet L. Porter
Faith2Acton  
Proponent
 
Lori Viars
Warren County Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Pastor Daniel Kroger
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Meg Wittman
Cincinnati Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Kiessling
Save the One  
Proponent
 
Aaron Baer
Citizen for Community Values  
Proponent
 
Nathan and Emily Berning
Let Them Live  
Proponent
 
Katelyn Neil
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 541 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Hamler-Fugitt
Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Opponent
 
Lisa Hamler-Fugitt
Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Opponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 131 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 56 (6th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith Lake
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Ohioans for Step Therapy Reform
60 Advocacy Associations  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Rebecca Ault, D.C., C.A.C. - State Chiropractic Board
Sara Blakeslee Salkil, PhD, IMFT-S - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Anna Bomas, MSW, LSW - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Andrew Bowers - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Douglas Cole - State Board of Psychology
Alvin Compaan, Ph.D - Radiation Advisory Council
Ann Marie Frahn - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Rajendra Gaglani, M.D. - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Anthony Ganim, PT, OCS - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Chirstine Hughes - State Board of Psychology
Timothy Kyger, DDS - State Dental Board
Gary Lake, M.Ed. AT - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Justin Lavin, M.D. - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Linda Lowes, Ph.D. - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Joan McBride, RNC - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Karen McIntyre, PT, DPT - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Ryan Pickut, MA LPCC-S - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Denise Rabold, Ph.D - State Board of Psychology
Robert Small, MD, PE - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Teleange Thomas - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
 
 

November 27, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for November 27, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 13, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 301 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Kris Jordan
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Kelly Leahy
Ohio State Association of Nurse Anesthetists  
Proponent
 
Sonya Moore
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kellie Deeter MSN, CRNA
Ohio State Association of Nurse Anesthetists   
Proponent
 
Dr. Tom Mark, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. David M. Conger, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Thomas G. Zaciewski, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
B. Lynn Detterman
Mercy Health’s Rural Division  
Proponent
 
Dr. Pamela Robinson-Pilbeam, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tony Snyder
Pomerene Hospital  
Proponent
 
Dr. Carmen Doty-Armstrong, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Michael D. Sarap
American College of Surgeons Advisory Council on Rural Surgery  
Proponent
 
Joscelyn Greaves
Ohio Association of Advanced Practice Nurses  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 326 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Josie Peterson
Movement Disorders Policy Coalition  
Proponent
 
Debbie Plotnick
Mental Health America  
Proponent
 
Michael Pollock
Depression and Bipolar Support Alliance  
Proponent
 
Terry Russell
NAMI Ohio  
Proponent
 
Darin Lippoldt
Neurocrine Biosciences  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 541 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 464 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Randal Ruge
Paulding County Hospital  
Opponent
 
Tom Green/Kristen Brinkman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 131 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 56 (5th Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 101 (5th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Wesley Prater
AARP Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Douglas Fisher, DPM - Radiation Advisory Council
Robert Friedman, III - Radiation Advisory Council
Mark Miller, MS - Radiation Advisory Council
Jeffrey Sczpanski, M.Ed., AT - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
 
 

November 13, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for November 13, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 25, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 326 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kevin Bacon
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 464 (2nd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 541 (2nd Hearing)
H. B. No. 535 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cheri Walter
OACBHA  
Proponent
 
Tom Clemons
Wood County ADAMHS Board  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 101 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Melissa Wervey Arnold
American Academy of Pediatrics, Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (4th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Beth Ball, MS, OTR-L - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Robert Giacalone, JD - State Medical Board
Mark Hurst - Director of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
Tracy Dine Intihar - State Dental Board
Beverley Laubert - Director of the Department of Aging
Mary Lavey - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Raymond (Boom Boom) Mancini - Ohio Athletic Commission
Doanld Miller, III - State Board of Pharmacy
Elaine Motylinski - State Board of Psychology
John Patton, III - Ohio Athletic Commission
Jennifer Rudell - State Board of Pharmacy
Mary Scaramucci - State Dental Board
Jessica Voltolini - State Chiropractic Board
 
 

September 25, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for September 25, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 26, 2018
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 464 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Representatives Scott Lipps & Nickie J. Antonio
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 541 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Representatives John Patterson & Sarah LaTourette
The Ohio House of Rperesentatives  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Moore, RDH, BS
Ohio Dental Hygienist's Association  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Branca, RDH, ADT
Children's Dental Services  
Proponent
 
Martin Crombie, DDS
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
J.P. Ducro IV
Ashtabula County Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Peggy Ducro
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sherry Detrick MBA, BSN, RN
RAM  
Proponent
 
Andrew Chiodo
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Heather Johnson
Ashtabula Community Host Group for Remote Area Medical (RAM) Clinic  
Proponent
 
Tina Stasiewski
Ashtabula County Medical Center  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 535 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Corey on behalf of Nancy Orel
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Ted Bowlus
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cheri L. Walter
OACBHA  
Proponent
 
Dr. John Queen
American College of Emergency Physicians, Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Melissa W. Arnold
Ohio Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
Dennis R. Hetzel
Ohio News Media Association  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 19 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Claire Mysko
National Eating Disorders Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 102 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Anne Fox
Peggy Lillis Foundation  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 18 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Mark Warren
The Emily Program  
Proponent
 
Sue Hetrick
The Center for Disability Equipment  
Proponent
 
Katherine Foley
Services for Independent Living, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Lisa Dodge Burton - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Kristen Jackson, MSN, FNP-BC - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Daniel Lehmann, LPN - Board of Nursing
James Mermis - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Michael Schottenstein, MD - State Medical Board
Amol Soin, MD, MBA - State Medical Board
Canise Bean, DMD, MPH - State Dental Board
Sherry Johnson, DO - State Medical Board
Faisal Quereshy, MD, DDS - State Dental Board
Andrew Zucker, DDS - State Dental Board
Michael Bisesi, Ph.D - Radiation Advisory Council
Michael Fair, DDS - Radiation Advisory Council
Trisha Farrar - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Deborah Knueve, LPN - Board of Nursing
James Minikowski - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
 
 

June 26, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for June 26, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 05, 2018
Bills
S. C. R. No. 24 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Charleta Tavares
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 302 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Charleta Tavares
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 310 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Charleta Tavares
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 535 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Representative Theresa Gavarone
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 131 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 259 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 263 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nisha Hammel
LeadingAge Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jeff Stephens
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Sandra Beidelschies, MSN, RN - Board of Nursing
Jacqueline Goings Davis, OD, MPH - State Vision Professionals Board
Lauralee Krabill, MBA, RN-BC - Board of Nursing
John Lisy, LICDC-CS - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Patricia Sharpnack, DNP, RN - Board of Nursing
Philip Walton - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Beth Cameron - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Hollie Hinton - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
John Urbanski - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Cheryl Archer, O.D. - State Vision Professionals Board
Thomas Barracato - State Vision Professionals Board
Darrell Dye - State Vision Professionals Board
Kimberly Mermis - State Vision Professionals Board
Brian Miller - State Vision Professionals Board
Thomas Nye - State Vision Professionals Board
 
 

June 05, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for June 05, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 22, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 16 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Angela Dawson
Ohio Commission on Minority Health  
Proponent
 
Simone Crawley
Multiethnic Advocates for Cultural Competence  
Proponent
 
Dr. Cathy McDaniels Wilson
The Ohio Psychological Association  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly Moore, RDH, BS
Ohio Dental Hygienists' Association  
Proponent
 
William Hicks, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 184 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beth Walchuck, EFDA and Dr. Brad Hylan, DDS
Ohio EFDA Association  
Proponent
 
David Owsainy and Kim Hammersmith, DDS, MPH, MS
Ohio Dental Association, Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
David Owsainy and Kim Hammersmith, DDS, MPH, MS (2)
Ohio Dental Association, Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 131 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tonya Apke, PT, DPT, OCS
Ohio Physical Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 263 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Holly Gross, Esq
Columbus Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 218 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Marn, M.Ed.
Services for Independent Living, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Connor Orban
Scenic View Transportation  
Opponent
 
Richard Whipple
American Medical Response  
Opponent
 
Dan DeLucia
DeVenne Insurance  
Opponent
 
Scott Arthur
Patient Transport Services  
Opponent
 
Dave Richards
LifeCare Ambulance  
Opponent
 
Joe Russell, Executive Director
Ohio Council for Home Care and Hospice  
Opponent
 
Janemarie Sowers
Hand in Hand: The Domestic Employers Network  
Opponent
 
Janemarie Sowers (2)
Hand in Hand: The Domestic Employers Network  
Opponent
 
Janemarie Sowers (3)
Hand in Hand: The Domestic Employers Network  
Opponent
 
Rajai Saleh
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
W.J. Graves
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kimberly Kelly
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Farley, Esq.
Ohio Insurance Institute   
Interested Party
 
Kerstin Sjoberg-Witt
Disability Rights Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Lynne Fogel
CP Parent Columbus  
Opponent
 
Lorraine Kaplan
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Julie Rose
Community Care Ambulance  
Opponent
 
Dean Martens
Donald Martens & Sons Ambulance  
Opponent
 
Amanda Runyon Lynch
CP Parent Columbus  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 259 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Monica Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 210 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shelli Clark
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 243 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 119 (5th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Tammy Brown - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Lisa Froehlich, PhD CCC-SLP - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Helen Mayle - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Karen Mitchell, Au.D. - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Barbara Prakup, PhD, CCC-SLP - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Michael Pratt - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Carrie Spangler, Au.D. - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Matthew Starner - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
 
 

May 22, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for May 22, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 15, 2018
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 131 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Bill Reineke, Theresa Gavarone
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 345 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jim Butler
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 291 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bill Coley
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 263 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Vicki Deisner
Animal Welfare Institute  
Proponent
 
DanaMarie Pannella
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Joe Rosato
Ohio Restaurant Association  
Proponent
 
Sharon Harvey
Cleveland Animal Protective League  
Proponent
 
Collin Castore
Seventh Son Brewing  
Proponent
 
Scott Swaldo
Gervasi Vineyards  
Proponent
 
Laurie Arsenault
Ohio 4 Pups on Patios  
Proponent
 
Corey Roscoe
The Humane Society of the United States  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Zach Rossfeld, M.D., FAAP
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 332 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jen Alge
Autism Society of Greater Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 229 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Julie DiRossi-King
Ohio Association of Community Health Centers  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 119 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 56 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Suzanne Olbricht, MD, FAAD
American Academy of Dermatology Association  
Proponent
 
Kenneth Fletcher
American Lung Association in Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tim Boyd, Charlene York
National Organization for Rare Disorders  
Proponent
 
Kevin Daley
Ohio Association of Rheumatology  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Ridge, MD
Ohio Dermatological Association  
Proponent
 
Scott Bruun
Chronic Disease Coalition  
Proponent
 
Donna Guinn
National Patient Advocate Foundation  
Proponent
 
Brian Kennedy
Alliance for Patient Access   
Proponent
 
Shaina Smith
U.S. Pain Foundation  
Proponent
 
M. Razi Rafeeq, M.D.
Toledo Allergy Society  
Proponent
 
Corey Greenblatt
Global Healthy Living Foundation  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 182 (5th Hearing)
H. B. No. 111 (7th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Theodore Bauer, DDS - State Dental Board
Margaret Knerr - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Erin Michel - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Betty Montgomery - State Medical Board
John Seguin, MD - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Alexander Bishara, LCDC III - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Wendy Haynes-Britton, LCDC III - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Kimberly Mermis - State Board of Optometry
Thomas Nye - State Board of Optometry
Bruce Saferin, D.P.M. - State Medical Board
 
 

May 15, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for May 15, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 17, 2018
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 263 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Laura Lanese
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 218 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shawn Busken
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 210 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Elissa Yoder Mann
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Elissa Yoder Mann (2)
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Natalie Pax
Sierra Club  
Opponent
 
Nicole Tabit
Sierra Club Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Sarah Damron
Surfrider Foundation  
Opponent
 
Ryan Ausburger
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Proponent
 
Michelle Mania
St. Francis DeSales High School  
Opponent
 
Erin Sykes
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Laura Fay
Central Ohio Watershed Council and Friends of the Lower Olentangy Watershed  
Opponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Opponent
 
Pam Unger
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 243 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 332 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Todd Pesavento, MD
Ohio Solid Organ Transplantation Consortium  
Interested Party
 
Kara Ayers
University of Cincinnati Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 119 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 111 (6th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christine Dombroski
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Carl Allamby - Northeast Ohio Medical University Board of Trustees
Lynn Busdeker - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Erin Hofmeyer - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Ronald Kleinman - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Timothy McIntire - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Susan Stevens - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Trevor Vessels - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
 
 

April 17, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for April 17, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 10, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 249 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 253 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 264 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bill Coley
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 119 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Scott Weidle
Daniel's Law Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 229 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 182 (4th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Maximino Cortes - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Gregory Hogg - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Joanna Ridgeway, LPN - Board of Nursing
Ruby Crawford-Hemphill - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Sahar Shalash - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Ann Aquillo - State Dental Board
Lance Himes - Ohio Department of Health
Jamillee Krob, RDH,MPH,DHEd - State Dental Board
Kim Rothermel, M.D. - State Medical Board
Matthew Carle - Board of Nursing
 
 

April 10, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for April 10, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 13, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 259 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jonathan Leizman, M.D.
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Josanne K. Pagel
Ohio Association of Physician Assistants  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 18 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Katherine Foley
Services for Independent Living, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 50 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Hamler Fugitt
Ohio Association of Foodbanks  
Opponent
 
Graham Bowman
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Opponent
 
Joel Potts
Ohio Job and Family Services Directors' Association  
Interested Party
 
Brie Lusheck
The Center for Community Solutions  
Interested Party
 
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 102 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kathryn Brod
LeadingAge Ohio  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 182 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Liesa Stone
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association   
Interested Party
 
Brandon S. Ogden
Small Business Consultants of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 229 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 111 (4th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Kathleen Borges - State Board of Psychology
Carl Brun - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Kenneth Drude - State Board of Psychology
Nancy Fellows - Board of Nursing
Matthew Paylo, Ph.D - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
James Adams - Sanitarian Advisory Board
Chad Brown - Sanitarian Advisory Board
Tonia Burford - Sanitarian Advisory Board
Terri Gerhardt - Sanitarian Advisory Board
Gina Nicholson Kramer - Sanitarian Advisory Board
Jennifer Reed - Sanitarian Advisory Board
 
 

March 13, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for March 13, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 27, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 259 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 18 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ron Jackson
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 243 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mark Wax
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 332 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jackie Ward
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Powers Alge
Autism Society of Greater Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
Courtney Hansen
Miami Valley Down Syndrome Association  
Proponent
 
Erica Manning
Miami Valley Down Syndrome Association  
Proponent
 
Jim Hudson
Down Syndrome Association of Greater Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 56 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Colegate Bell - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Nancy Colletti - Ohio Respiratory Care Board
Barbara Douglas - Board of Nursing
Rajendra Gaglani, M.D. - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Carol Gilligan - Ohio Respiratory Care Board
Erin Keels, DNP, APRN - Board of Nursing
Debra Thompson - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Susan Turano - Hearing Aid Dealers and Fitters Licensing Board
Lori Wengerd - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Andrea Yagodich - Ohio Respiratory Care Board
Trevor Bates, DHSc - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Mickey Frame, D.C. - State Chiropractic Board
Joanne Estes - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Christin Jungers, Ph.D. - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Raymond Losey, Ed.D, PCC-S - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Vivek Narendran - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Thelma Patrick - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Susan Pohler, J.D. - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Mona Prasad - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Kelly Roush, DC, CCSP - State Chiropractic Board
Vanessa Stallkamp, M.D. - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
Melissa Van Allen - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
General Submissions
Ron Jackson photograph (1)
Ron Jackson photograph (2)
Courtney Hansen Additional Document
SB 56 Comp Doc
 
 

February 27, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 27, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 06, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 218 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 332 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Niraj Antani
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 340 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Ron Young
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 233 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Charolett Phoenix and Tia Watson
Citizens of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 111 (4th Hearing)
 
 

February 06, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for February 06, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 30, 2018
Bills
S. B. No. 98 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Maywhoor
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
David Maywhoor (2)
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Steven Wagner
Universal Health Care Action Network of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Steven Wagner (2)
Universal Health Care Action Network of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Steven Wagner (3)
Universal Health Care Action Network of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Larry Hill, DDS, MPH
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
William Hitt, D.D.S.
Dental Access Now Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Moore, RDH, BS
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Moore, RDH, BS (2)
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Edward Sterling
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Pastor Charlotte Rudolph
New Fellowship Baptist Church  
Proponent
 
Linda Primrose Barker
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Mike Smeltzer, MPH
Ohio Public Health Association  
Proponent
 
Frank Catalonotto, DMD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Frank Catalonotto, DMD (2)
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Frank Catalonotto, DMD (3)
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Frank Catalonotto, DMD (4)
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 102 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christian John Lillis
Peggy Lillis Foundation  
Proponent
 
 
 

January 30, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 30, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 23, 2018
Bills
S. C. R. No. 13 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 18 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 19 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 245 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 243 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Matt Dolan
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 50 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shawn Busken
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Shawn Busken (2)
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Dennis Lowe
Fairfield-Hocking-Athens Major Crimes Unit  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary Mayhew
Opportunity Solutions Project  
Proponent
 
Mary Mayhew (2)
Opportunity Solutions Project  
Proponent
 
Dave Yost
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Laura Shoemaker
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Pam Manges
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network  
Proponent
 
Anne Shelley
LeadingAge Ohio  
Proponent
 
Phillip Santa-Emma, MD
Mount Carmel Health System  
Proponent
 
Kathy Royer
Ohio Council for Home Care and Hospice  
Proponent
 
Catherine Ciha
Council on Older Persons (COOP)  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 210 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Phil Rozenski
Novolex  
Proponent
 
Kristin Mullins
Ohio Grocers Association  
Proponent
 
Zack Frymier
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Lora Miller
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Proponent
 
Joe Rosato
Ohio Restaurant Association  
Proponent
 
David Kluesner
International Paper  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Bartheld
American Forest & Paper Association  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 45 (3rd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 165 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 252 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

January 23, 2018

Agenda
Agenda for January 23, 2018
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 12, 2017
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 50 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Tim Schaffer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 110 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 192 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 286 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Sarah LaTourette
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 145 (4th Hearing)
 
 

December 12, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for December 12, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 05, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 193 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 233 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Cecil Thomas
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 229 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steven W. Schierholt
State of Ohio Board of Pharmacy  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 196 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 145 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jimelle Rumberg, Ph.D., CAE
Ohio Foot and Ankle Medical Association  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 214 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Sarah LaTourette
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Derek Merrin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Angela Boblitt
Choosing Hope Adoptions  
Proponent
 
Mike Gonidakis
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Alana Belle
New Voices Cleveland  
Opponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Bob Custer
Downsize Farm  
Proponent
 
Bob Ryan
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Susan Gill
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kelly Kuhns, RN BSN
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Dennis Sullivan
Cedarville University  
Proponent
 
Laura Young
Ohio Religious Coalition for Reproductive Choice  
Opponent
 
Jessica Roach
Restoring Our Own Through Transformation  
Opponent
 
Tim Maglione and Monica Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

December 05, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for December 05, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 14, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 145 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Maglione, JD
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. David D. Goldberg, D.O.
Ohio Physicians Health Program  
Proponent
 
Evelyn Lundberg Stratton
Ohio Physicians Health Program  
Proponent
 
A.J. Groeber
State Medical Board of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Fred Jorgensen
Academy of Medicine of Cleveland & Northern Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jon F. Wills
Ohio Osteopathic Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 229 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator John Eklund
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 210 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator William Coley
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 50 (1st Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Michael Henne
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 184 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Anthony DeVitis
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Theresa Gavarone
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 182 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Julie Keys
Land-Grant Brewing Company  
Proponent
 
Mackenzie Manley
Mack's Tavern  
Proponent
 
Laurie Arsenault
@Ohio4PupsOnPatios  
Proponent
 
Amy Zahora
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Beth Miller
Wagtown, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Mary MacDonald
Ohio Craft Brewers Association  
Proponent
 
Holly Gross, Esq.
Columbus Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 196 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Brandy Spaulding, DC
Ohio State Chiropractic Association  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
minutes from 2017-10-17
 
 

November 14, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for November 14, 2017
 
Bills
H. B. No. 252 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andrew Keelor
Community Blood Center/Community Tissues Services  
Proponent
 
Dr. Elizabeth Biller
Ohio Association of Blood Banks Board of Directors  
Proponent
 
Pamela Klatte
Community Blood Center- Blood Recipient  
Proponent
 
Judith A. LaMusga
Community Blood Center-Donor  
Proponent
 
Scott Boyd
Community Blood Center- Blood Recipient  
Proponent
 
Kay Ollech, BSN, RN
Community Blood Center/Community Tissues Services  
Proponent
 
Susan Leugers
Community Blood Center- Donor  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 101 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 111 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sean Gorby
Ohio Counseling Association  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 164 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jane Gerhardt
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Anne Chasser
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Professor Marc Spindelman
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Larry Keough
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jon O'Brien
Catholics for Choice  
Opponent
 
Dr. Robert Falcone
Columbus Medical Association  
Opponent
 
Dr. Sarah Sams
Ohio Academy of Family Physicians  
Opponent
 
Dr. Don Mack
Ohio Academy of Family Physicians  
Opponent
 
Jessie Hill
Case Western Reserve University  
Opponent
 
 
 

October 17, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for October 17, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 03, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 196 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Scott Lipps
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 252 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Stephen Huffman
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 101 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Proponent
 
Kelli Barnes, PharmD, BCACP
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lora Miller
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Proponent
 
Pete Ratycz
Discount Drug Mart  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 45 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Larry A. Gossard
Children's Tumor Foundation  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 165 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Heather Innis
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Amanda Fontana
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 143 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

October 03, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for October 03, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 26, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 145 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Stephen A. Huffman
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 143 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan K. Kresnye
National Ataxia Foundation  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 111 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Candy Rinehart
Ohio Association of Advanced Practice Nurses  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Joshua Cox, PharmD. - State Board of Pharmacy
Benjamin Fields, Ph.D - State Board of Psychology
Michael Gonidakis - State Medical Board
Megan Marchal - State Board of Pharmacy
Robert Schuerger, II - Ohio Athletic Commission
 
 

September 26, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for September 26, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 12, 2017
Bills
H. B. No. 45 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Robert Sprague
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 126 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 71 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Presentation from Director Susan Ackerman, JMOC
 
 

September 12, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for September 12, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from August 22, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 182 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator William Coley, II
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 164 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Iris Harvey
Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio and Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Parvaneh Nouri
Citizen of Ohio   
Opponent
 
Dr. Erika Boothman
Citizen of Ohio   
Opponent
 
Elana Curry
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kellie Copeland
–  
Opponent
 
Dr. Kristin Foley
–  
Opponent
 
Rev. Dr. Susan Smith
–  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
–  
Opponent
 
Barry Rosenberg
–  
Opponent
 
David Perry
–  
Opponent
 
Dr. Anita Somani
Citizen of Ohio   
Opponent
 
Dr. Catherine Romanos
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
 
 

August 22, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for August 22, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 27, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 164 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jessica Koehler
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Dr. Dennis Sullivan
Cedarville University  
Proponent
 
Susan Gill
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Bob Ryan
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Bob Custer
Downsize Farm  
Proponent
 
Kelly Kuhns
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Angela Boblitt
Choosing Hope Adoptions  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 27, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for June 27, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 21, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 143 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator John Eklund
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 119 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 164 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank LaRose
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 102 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Minority Leader Kenny Yuko
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 111 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Rick Carfagna
The Ohio House of Representatives   
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 165 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Anne Gonzales
The Ohio House of Representatives   
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 101 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Derek Merrin
The Ohio House of Representatives   
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 73 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jefferey S. Rezabek
The Ohio House of Representatives   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 71 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Kathleen Kern
Lorain County Board of Mental Health  
Proponent
 
Liz Henrich
Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities   
Proponent
 
 
 

March 21, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 21, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 96 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator William Coley II
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 99 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator William Coley II
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 71 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gayle Manning
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 80 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Matt Huffman
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 98 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
Senator Cecil Thomas
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 55 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Michael Skindell
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

March 08, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 08, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 71 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 80 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 16 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

March 07, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for March 07, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 16 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Charleta Tavares
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 56 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sarah Sams
Ohio Academy of Family Physicians  
Proponent
 
Megan Testa
Ohio Psychiatric Physicians Association  
Proponent
 
Rachel Lichten
The National Psoriasis Foundation  
Proponent
 
Kenton Beachy
Mental Health American of Franklin County  
Proponent
 
Holly Pendell
National Multiple Sclerosis Society, Ohio Chapters  
Proponent
 
Gregory DeLorenzo (Written Only)
–  
Proponent
 
Pam Fields (Written Only)
Arthritis Foundation   
Proponent
 
Randy Beranek (Written Only)
National Psoriasis Foundation  
Proponent
 
Sarah Buchanan (Written Only)
Crohn's and Colitis Foundation of America   
Proponent
 
Brianne McFarland (Written Testimony)
Crohn's and Colitis Foundation  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty (Written Testimony)
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
Ken Fletcher (Written Testimony)
American Lung Association  
Proponent
 
Lisa Albany (Written Testimony)
American Academy of Dermatology Assocation  
Proponent
 
Jeff Stephens (Written Only)
American Cancer Society-Cancer Action Network   
Proponent
 
Terry Russell (Written Only)
National Alliance on Mental Illness of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lisa Raterman (Written Only)
Ohio Bleeding Disorders Council  
Proponent
 
Melissa Williams (Written Only)
National Patient Advocate Foundation  
Proponent
 
Timothy Chang (Written Only)
Ohio Dermatological Association and Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Elayne Biddlestone (Written Testimony)
The Academy of Medicine of Cleveland and Northern Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 57 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brooke and Keith Desserich (Written Only)
The Cure Starts Now Foundation  
Proponent
 
Jonathan Finlay (Written Only)
Nationwide Children's Hospital   
Proponent
 
Jenny Mosier (Written Only)
Defeat DIPG Foundation  
Proponent
 
Melissa Saladonis (Written Only)
Cincinnati Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Jeff Stephens (Written Only)
American Cancer Society  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Andrew Bowers - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Marcia Emerson - Ohio Optical Dispensers Board
Renu Kotwal - Chemical Dependency Professionals Board
Susan Pohler, J.D. - Ohio Optical Dispensers Board
Anissa Siefert - Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 28, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for February 28, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 57 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 27 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bobby Joe Osborne
Zanesville Deaf Program Alumni Association  
Proponent
 
Darrell Doudt
Citizens of Deaf Cultures   
Proponent
 
Irene Tunanidas
Citizens of Deaf Cultures   
Proponent
 
Greg Belhorn
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alice Hagemyer (Written Only)
Friends of Libraries for Deaf Action  
Proponent
 
Dawn Watts (Written Only)
Citizens of Deaf Cultures   
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Mark Bechtel, M.D. - State Medical Board
Jeffrey Hagman - State Board of Orthotics, Prosthetics and Pedorthics
Heath Hughes - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Angela King - Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Helen Mayle - Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Diane Cunningham Redden - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Marian Schuda, M.D. - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Barbara Sears - Director of the Department of Medicaid
Denise Shockley - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Carrie Spangler, Au.D. - Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 21, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for February 21, 2017
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 14, 2017
Bills
S. B. No. 56 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Senator Charleta Tavares
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 23 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Foong-Yen Lim (Written Only)
Cincinnati Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Danielle Spears (Written Only)
–  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 14, 2017

Agenda
Agenda for February 14, 2017
 
Bills
S. B. No. 23 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lou Terhar
The Ohio Senate   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 27 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bill Beagle
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.