Transportation, Commerce and Workforce Committee
The Transportation, Commerce and Workforce Committee reviews legislation affecting transportation, job creation and workforce development initiatives.
 
 

March 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 13, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
William Murdock
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Interested Party
 
Robin Richter
Ohio Association of Senior Centers  
Opponent
 
Todd Campbell
United States Transportation Alliance  
Opponent
 
Scott M. Reed
American Trucking Federation and Independent Carrier Group  
Opponent
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Chase Ritenauer
City of Lorain  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
Mike Barhorst
City of Sidney/Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
William Flaute
City of Riverside/Mayors Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Szollosi
Affiliated Construction Trades Ohio Foundation  
Proponent
 
Holly Gross
Columbus Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Shelley Dickstein
City of Dayton  
Interested Party
 
Larry Mulligan
City of Middletown  
Interested Party
 
Mark Totman
I.U.O.E. Local 18  
Proponent
 
Donald E. Patterson
City of Kettering  
Interested Party
 
Jeannette M. Wierzbicki
Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association  
Proponent
 
Niki Frenchko
Self  
Opponent
 
Ross Brankatelli
Mayor of East Cleveland  
Interested Party
 
Ohio Rural Development Alliance
–  
Interested Party
 
Katherine Hunt Thomas
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo  
Interested Party
 
Julie Ehemann
CCAO/Shelby County  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Sub. Amended HB 62
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other Agencies
Niki Frenchko Supplemental
ORDA Supplemental
ORDA Unfunded Projects
 
 

March 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 18, 2019
 
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

March 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 14, 2019
 
Bills
H. B. No. 62
 
 

March 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 13, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (3rd Hearing)
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Grace Gallucci
Ohio Association of Regional Councils  
Interested Party
 
Chief Pijanowski
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Opponent
 
Colonel Rick Fambro
Ohio State Highway Patrol  
Opponent
 
Sheriff Matt Lutz
Buckeye State Sheriffs Association  
Opponent
 
Mike Weinman
Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Cheryl Parker
Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs  
Interested Party
 
Chris Kershner
The Metro Chambers of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Chris Runyan
Ohio Contractors Association  
Interested Party
 
Ross McGregor
Ohio Manufacturer's Association  
Interested Party
 
Brett Boothe
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sam Spofforth
Clean Fuels Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dave Mrowzinski
IGS Energy/IGS CNG Services  
Interested Party
 
Miranda Leppla
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Opponent
 
Matthew Hammond
Ohio Oil and Gas Association  
Opponent
 
Matt DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Clifford Ursich
Flexible Pavements of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Patricia Kovacs
Ohio Bicycle Federation  
Opponent
 
Amanda Woodrum
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Mayor Ben Kessler
City of Bexley  
Interested Party
 
Donovan O'Neil
@SCOOTERCbus  
Interested Party
 
Michael Filomena
Enterprise Holdings, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Mindy Justis
Transit Columbus  
Proponent
 
William Tarter Jr.
NAACP  
Proponent
 
Austreeia Everson
Burten, Bell, Carr Development, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Director Linda Bailiff
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Interested Party
 
Chris Zeigler
API Ohio  
Opponent
 
David Mirkin
Mirkin & Associates, Inc  
Opponent
 
Kevin Futryk
Outdoor Advertising Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Catherine Ciha
Council On Older Persons  
Interested Party
 
Michael Cox
Youngstown Police Ranking Officers Organization  
Interested Party
 
Mayor Dan Horrigan
City of Akron  
Interested Party
 
Armond Budish
Cuyahoga County Executive  
Interested Party
 
Beth Easterday
American Council of Engineering Companies of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jessica Whale
–  
Interested Party
 
Robert Winn
–  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other Agencies
William Tarter Jr. Supplement
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 11, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 62
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Lydia Mihalik
Ohio Development Services Agency  
Proponent
 
Nick Green
Getaround  
Opponent
 
Carly Allen
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 697  
Proponent
 
Corey Noonan
Allen County Board of Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association and Ohio Association of Movers  
Interested Party
 
Chris Bauserman
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jeff Linkous
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ryan Howard
truenorth | Ohio Petroleum Marketers & Convenience Store Association  
Opponent
 
Stu Nicholson
MOVE Ohio  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other Agencies
 
 

March 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 07, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 62
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Jack Marchbanks
Ohio Department of Transportation  
Interested Party
 
Director Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Interested Party
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Aldo Filippelli
Ohio Deputy Registrars' Association  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
 
 

March 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 06, 2019
Bills
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joe Cannon
Ohio Auto Dealers Association  
Interested Party
 
Art Arnold
Ohio Railroad Association  
Interested Party
 
Akshai Singh
Amalgamated Transit Union  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
David Goodman - Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
Ross McGregor - State Personnel Board of Review
General Submissions
HB 62, As Adopted by House Finance
Comparison Document HB 62
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other
Art Arnold Handout
 
 

March 06, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 06, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 27, 2019
Bills
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jim Tymon
American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials  
Interested Party
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Terry Fleming
Midwest Independent Retailers Association  
Opponent
 
 
 

February 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 27, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 20, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cassie B. Barlow
Retired Military and Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education  
Proponent
 
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Linda Bailiff
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Interested Party
 
Executive Director Ferzan M. Ahmed, P.E.
Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission  
Interested Party
 
Joanna Pinkerton
Central Ohio Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Sheryl Maxfield - Director of the Department of Commerce
Michael Giarrizzo, Jr. - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
Christopher Macisco - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
Christopher Speck - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
General Submissions
minutes from 2019-02-26
Ohio Turnpike Financial Report
PWC, Turnpike LSC Redbook
Appropriations Spreadsheet
Pinkerton - Ohio Transit Needs
Pinkerton - Rural
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 20, 2019
Bills
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Jack Marchbanks
The Ohio Department of Transportation  
Interested Party
 
Director Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jack Marchbanks - Director of the Department of Transportation
 
 

February 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 20, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dean Ringle
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Bridge Map Replace
CEAO County Infrastructure
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.