Ways and Means Committee
The Ways and Means Committee reviews legislation affecting tax policy at the state and local levels.
 
 

May 21, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 21, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 14, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 95 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeffrey Hoagland
Dayton Development Coalition  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturer's Association  
Interested Party
 
Tom Froehle
AEP  
Proponent
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Dayton Development Coalition
–  
Proponent
 
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 139 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peterson and Senator Gavarone
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 14, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 07, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 95 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kenny McDonald
Columbus 2020  
Proponent
 
Ryan Scribner
Pickaway Progress Partnership  
Proponent
 
Katie Eagan
Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 09, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 37 (6th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Missy Moyer and Cindy DiRusso
Iron Lotus Holdings, LLC  
Proponent
 
Lydia Kane
–  
Proponent
 
Eric Vaughn
Red Point Digital, LLC  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 26 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 95 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peterson and Senator Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 18 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Crawley
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Representative Vitale
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 02, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 37 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kristen Schlotman
Film Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 8 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 37 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 36 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tony DiBlasi
Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing  
Opponent
 
Matthew Rule
National Church Residences  
Opponent
 
Kathy Ison-Lind
Episcopal Retirement Services  
Opponent
 
Mark Snider
Porter Wright Morris and Arthur LLP  
Opponent
 
Damon Allen
FHLB Cincinnati  
Opponent
 
Pleurat Dreshaj
CHN Housing Partners  
Opponent
 
Shelly Spiller
–  
Opponent
 
Robert Bender
The Provident Companies  
Opponent
 
Tony Bornhorst
Shelby County Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Kathryn Bond
LeadingAge Ohio  
Opponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Opponent
 
Stacy Brown
Neighborhood Development Services  
Opponent
 
Phil Cole
Ohio Association of Community Action Agencies  
Opponent
 
Peggy Rice
Ohio Housing Authorities Conference  
Opponent
 
Mary Burke Rivers
Over-The-Rhine Community Housing  
Opponent
 
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 05, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 8 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Zaino
Manufacturing Policy Alliance  
Proponent
 
Beth Wanless
Ohio REALTORS  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
David Harbarger (Reappointment) - Board of Tax Appeals
General Submissions
Sub. S. B. No. 8
 
 

March 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 27, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 8 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters  
Opponent
 
Aaron Clapper
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 36 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mike Yoder
County Auditors' Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kelley Gorry
County Auditors' Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 26 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 37 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
James Marniella
IATSE 209  
Interested Party
 
Micah Derry
Americans For Prosperity  
Opponent
 
John Daugherty
Greater Columbus Film Commission  
Interested Party
 
Jon Sherman
Kenyon College  
Interested Party
 
Matt Swift
OSU Film Studies Program  
Interested Party
 
Ty Sutton
Victoria Theatre Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 27, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 36 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Huffman
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 8 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Alesha Washington
Greater Cleveland Partnership  
Proponent
 
Ilene Shapiro
Summit County  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 37 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ivan Schwarz
Greater Cleveland Film Commission  
Proponent
 
Gina Vernaci
Playhouse Square  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 26 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Becky Higgins
Ohio Education Association  
Proponent
 
Larry Keough
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Melissa Cropper
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jeffrey McClain - Commissioner of the Department of Taxation
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 20, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 26 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 8 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schuring
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 37 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schuring
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 35 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Brenner
–  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.