Energy and Public Utilities Committee
The Energy and Public Utilities Committee reviews legislation with regards to Ohio’s energy production and industries, both traditional and alternative, as well as cable, satellite and telephone services.
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 17, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 29 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank Hoagland
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 44 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chris Zeigler
API Ohio  
Interested Party
 
The Buckeye Institute
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Charles Willoughby
Industrial Energy Users - Ohio  
Proponent
 
James McDonald
Perry Joint Fire District  
Proponent
 
Bruce Weston
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Interested Party
 
Ohio Independent Power Producers
Ohio Independent Power Producers  
Interested Party
 
Kim Bojko
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Interested Party
 
Miranda Leppla
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Opponent
 
 
 

February 17, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 17, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 09, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 44 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Alliance for Energy Choice
Alliance For Energy Choice  
Proponent
 
Jack Thompson
Perry Local Schools  
Proponent
 
Ryan Lehman
P3 PJM Power Providers Group  
Proponent
 
Retail Energy Supply Association
Retail Energy Supply Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Bill Reineke and Rob McColley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

February 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 8 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dorothy Baunach
Digital C  
Interested Party
 
James Kinnick
Eastgate Regional Council of Governments  
Proponent
 
Horton Hobbs IV
Chamber of Greater Springfield  
Proponent
 
Michael McLean
Ohio Business Roundtable  
Proponent
 
Louis Berroteran
Mayors Association of Portage, Stark, and Summit Counties  
Proponent
 
Tom Humphries
Youngstown Warren Regional Chamber  
Proponent
 
Scott Williams
Ohio Realtors  
Proponent
 
Jay Smith
Ohio Library Council  
Proponent
 
Michael Harlow
Shepherding the Next Generation  
Proponent
 
William Murdock
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Proponent
 
Greg Walker
The College Board  
Proponent
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Proponent
 
Marc Armstrong
Ohio's Electric Cooperatives  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Chris Henney
Ohio AgriBusiness Association  
Proponent
 
Bryan Mauk
PCs for People  
Proponent
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Joe Savarise
Ohio Hotel and Lodging Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Micah Derry
Americans For Prosperity - Ohio  
Proponent
 
Thomas Hays
Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition  
Proponent
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Leo Almeida
The Nature Conservancy  
Interested Party
 
Kevin Murray
Industrial Energy Users - Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Miranda Leppla
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Interested Party
 
Jason Smith
AARP - Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 44 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Cirino and Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
SB 8 LSC Analysis
SB 8 Fiscal Impact Statement
SB 10 LSC Analysis
SB 10 Fiscal Impact Statement
Digital C Article
OLC News Article
SB 44 Analysis
Substitute Bill 0312-2
 
 

February 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 02, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 27, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 8 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bethany Dentler
Medina County Port Authority  
Interested Party
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Tracy Najera
Childrens' Defense Fund - Ohio  
Proponent
 
Susan Jagers
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Collin Marozzi
Ohio Voter Rights Coalition  
Proponent
 
Jenna Reese
Ohio Farm Bureau  
Proponent
 
Jeff Hoagland
Dayton Development Coalition  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Price
Ohio Economic Development Association  
Interested Party
 
Stephanie Keinath
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
Larry Kidd
Himself  
Proponent
 
John Hemmings III
Ohio Rural Development Alliance  
Proponent
 
Ken Scarrett and Heidi Fought
Ohio Municipal League and Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Marty McGann
Greater Cleveland Partnership  
Proponent
 
Ryan Mack
Defiance County Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Katie Eagan
Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber  
Proponent
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio's Future  
Proponent
 
Adam Schwiebert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Robert Kelter
Environmental Law and Policy Center  
Proponent
 
Kim Bojko
Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Council  
Proponent
 
Jeff Jacobson
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel  
Proponent
 
Andy Swaim
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council  
Proponent
 
Charles W. Keiper II
Northeast Ohio Public Energy Council  
Proponent
 
Ryan Lehman
PJM Power Providers Group  
Proponent
 
Joe Savarise
Ohio Hotel and Lodging Association  
Proponent
 
Retail Energy Supply Association
Retail Energy Supply Association  
Proponent
 
Alliance for Energy Choice
Alliance For Energy Choice  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
SB 8 Fiscal Impact Statement
SB 8 LSC Analysis
SB 10 Fiscal Impact Statement
SB 10 Analysis
 
 

January 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for January 27, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 8 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator McColley
Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 10 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Romanchuk
Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.