Health, Human Services and Medicaid Committee
The Health, Human Services and Medicaid Committee reviews legislation affecting health care and human services in Ohio, including Medicaid.
 
 

June 24, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 24, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 09, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 311 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Douglas Golden
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Rishanne Golden
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michelle Cotterman
Health Freedom Ohio  
Proponent
 
Anthony DiBiase
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Glynnis Hughes
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Heather Chappell
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Greg Jevnikar
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Donna Jo Kazee
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Adam Talbot
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert Dickman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael & Christi Burden
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Talbot
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Camie McCorkle
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Pamela Connery
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sara Gleason
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sarah Barry
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Nadera Garrity
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S.B. No. XXX
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Nickie Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S.B. No. XXX
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Nickie Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S.B. No. XXX
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Nickie Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senators Stephanie Kunze & Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. C. R. No. 14 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sharon Montgomery
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Harini Ushasi
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Selena Rentschler
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Ronnie A. Dunn
Cleveland State University  
Proponent
 
Jessica Roach, MPH & Dorian Wingard, MPA
Restoring Our Own Through Transformation (ROOTT)  
Proponent
 
Shannon Isom
YWCA Dayton; Ohio Council of YWCAs  
Proponent
 
Lindsay Davis
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Chester Christie
M.W. Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sarina Herman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Yung-Chen Lu
Ohio AAPI Advisory Council   
Proponent
 
Jasmine Ayres
Policy Matters Ohio  
Proponent
 
Marty McGann
Greater Cleveland Partnership  
Proponent
 
TriHealth, Inc.
TriHealth, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Alana Jochum, Esq.
Equality Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cheri Walter
OACBHA  
Proponent
 
Rev. Larry A. Crowell, President and CEO
Lutheran Social Services of Central Ohio  
Proponent
 
Margaret Larkins-Pettigrew
University Hospitals  
Proponent
 
Ariana Johnson
Cleveland Branch NAACP  
Proponent
 
Holly Gross
Columbus Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Matt Harney
Ohio Osteopathic Association  
Proponent
 
Jill Miller
Bethesda Inc.  
Proponent
 
Chris Kershner, Executive Vice President
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Megan Testa, MD
The Ohio Physicians Association  
Proponent
 
Erin Ryan
The Women's Public Policy Network  
Proponent
 
Tracy Najera
Children's Defense Fund - Ohio  
Proponent
 
Amara Ndumele
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Proponent
 
Elston Johnson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Norris
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Patricia Barnes, E.D.
Ohio Healthy Homes Network  
Proponent
 
Margaret Larkins-Pettigrew
University Hospitals  
Proponent
 
Jeanine R. Mardis
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gregory Lam, MD
Ohio Asian American Health Coalition  
Proponent
 
Lindsey Gopinath
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Susan Sedlacko
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Laura Perryman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Andrew Schamess
Physicians Action Network  
Proponent
 
Manjula Sankarappa
Ohio Asian American Health Coalition  
Proponent
 
Jed Morison, Superintendent/CEO
Franklin County Board of Developmental Disabilities  
Proponent
 
Sean Ruffin
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Neville Pinto
University of Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
Julia Wyche
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Candace Sabers
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Jason Koma
Mount Carmel  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
SB 311 Proponent
SB 311 Proponent
SB 311 Proponent
SB 311 Proponent
Pregnancy Associated Mortality Review Board
Save Our Mothers Act
Medicaid Coverage for Doula Services
 
 

June 09, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 09, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 27, 2020
Bills
S. C. R. No. 14 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Hearcel Craig and Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
State Senators Hearcel Craig and Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Tim Burga, CEO
Ohio AFL-CIO  
Proponent
 
Kelsey Bergfeld
Advocates for Ohio's Future  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boyce, Franklin County Commissioner
Franklin County Board of Commissioner  
Proponent
 
Dr. Kevin Dixon, VP
ADAMH Board of Franklin County  
Proponent
 
Councilmember Priscilla Tyson
Columbus City Council  
Proponent
 
Taraja Shephard Allen
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Melissa Cropper
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Proponent
 
Darold Johnson
Ohio Consumers for Health Care  
Proponent
 
Steven Wagner
Universal Health Care Action Network of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Colleen Dempsey, LISW-S
National Association of Social Workers, Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Sharon Montgomery
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
David LeMoyne Jones
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Angela Dawson
Ohio Commission on Minority Health  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
A.J. Harris
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Korion Wilson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Helen M. Sheehan
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Abena Minta
OSUCOM SNMA Chapter  
Proponent
 
Charleta Tavares
PrimaryOne Health  
Proponent
 
William Canterberry
Southeastern Ohio Legal Services  
Proponent
 
Timothy Pitts
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sarah Hawley
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lindsay Davis
Miss Ohio 2011  
Proponent
 
Simran Chahal, Selina Deiparine, Meghana Kudrimoti, & Rebecca Glowinski
American Medical Association-MSS at OSUCOM  
Proponent
 
Shibani Chettri, MPH
Public Health Graduate Student Association (PHGSA), Public Health Interest Group (PHIG) from The Ohio State University College of Public Health and College  
Proponent
 
Sat Kartar Khalsa
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Maria Ferrara
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Shreekari Tadepalli
OSUCOM  
Proponent
 
Colleen Waickman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Derrick Clay
New Visions Group, LLC  
Proponent
 
Deborah Fadoju
Ohio State University College of Medicine Student National Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Jeniece Brock
Ohio Young Black Democrats  
Proponent
 
Harini Ushasri
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Youn Ju Shin
OSUCOM  
Proponent
 
Carol Roe, First Vice President
Ohio Nurses Association  
Proponent
 
Amara Ndumele
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jean-Philippe Dorval
Prevention Action Alliance  
Proponent
 
Selena Burks Rentschler
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Danielle Perry
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Rosa Beltre
Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence  
Proponent
 
Talithia Martin
North East Ohio Young Democrats  
Proponent
 
Keizayla Fambro
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gabe Crenshaw
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Nikki Marchmon-Boykin
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc  
Proponent
 
Rinki Goswami
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ina Barnhart, LSW
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Schaal, M.D.
Racial Equity Institute  
Proponent
 
Gina Wilt
COHHIO  
Proponent
 
Scott Osiecki, CEO
ADAMHS Board of Cuyahoga County  
Proponent
 
Susan Jagers
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Stephen Brackenrich, Jr.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Shannon Stanley
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Emily Knowles
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Priyanka Pandey
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alexa Henderson
Medical Students  
Proponent
 
Madeline Watson
White Coats for Black Lives  
Proponent
 
Noella Cortinas
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jim Mullen
United Way of Summit County  
Proponent
 
Steven Hamric
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Mason Caminiti
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jasskiran Kaur
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kelly Smith
Mental Health & Addiction Advocacy Coalition  
Proponent
 
Joe Mazzola
Franklin County Public Health  
Proponent
 
Christine Miguel
The Ohio State University of Medicine  
Proponent
 
Mayor Dan Horrigan
City of Akron  
Proponent
 
Angela Abram
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lisa Naymik
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tim Robinson
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Toren Moore
The Ohio University College of Medicine  
Proponent
 
Anita Somani, M.D.
Physician's Action Network  
Proponent
 
RC Albert
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael Stinziano
Franklin County Auditor  
Proponent
 
Alexandra Petrella
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Auckley
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jordyn Close
Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity: URGE  
Proponent
 
Jack Hedberg
OSUCOM  
Proponent
 
Tara Britton and Hope Lane
The Center for Community Solutions  
Proponent
 
Wendelyn Oslock, MBA
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Julie Collins
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Zachery McClune
Equitas Health  
Proponent
 
Annamarie Beckmeyer
If/When/How at OSU College of Law  
Proponent
 
Edra Frazier
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alyssa Mauser
Ohio Nurses Association  
Proponent
 
Abigail Hecht
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Eileen Matias
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dara Adkison
Cleveland Stonewall Democrats  
Proponent
 
Bridget Watson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ashlee Weaver
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Farida Eid & Simran Chahal
Medical Student Steering Committee of the Columbus Free Clinic  
Proponent
 
Giselle Scarano
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Grace Kelly
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Allison Akers
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sondra Fischer
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Destiny Brown
Protect Not Serve  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Page
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Taborah Zaramo
OSUCOM  
Proponent
 
Kylene Daily
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Beatrice Carbone
The Ohio University College of Medicine  
Proponent
 
Aliyah Bennett
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Charu Gupta
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Danielle Robinson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Habeeb Suara
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alessandra Bliss
Ohio State University College of Medicine Pediatric Interest Group  
Proponent
 
Sarah Sloboda
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cir L'Bert Jr.
The Unitarian Universalist Church of Akron  
Proponent
 
Mara Mason
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Teresa Kuhns
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cheanna Hudson
Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Bartz
State and Federal Communications, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Dawn Tyler Lee
CelebrateOne  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boyce, Franklin County Commissioner
Franklin County Board of Commissioner  
Proponent
 
Danielle Sydnor
Cleveland NAACP  
Proponent
 
Tomislav Mihaljevic, M.D.
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Tim Young
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
Samira Deeb, MPH-HPM
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Monica Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Rosalia Stadler & MiKayla Bivens
Franklin County Treasurers Office  
Proponent
 
Zakiya Miller
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kristin Bryant
Bryant Law Office, LLC  
Proponent
 
Edward Johnson
Columbus Public Health  
Proponent
 
Dr. Ronnie Dunn
Cleveland State University  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Diemert
Hue Jackson Foundation  
Proponent
 
Kamara Douglas
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Karen Morrison
OhioHealth  
Proponent
 
Dr. Patricia Gabbe, MD, MPH
Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Moms2B  
Proponent
 
Brandi Slaughter
Columbus NAACP  
Proponent
 
President Michael Drake
The Ohio State University  
Proponent
 
Lisa Johnson
–  
Proponent
 
Rev. Dr. Jack Sullivan
The Ohio Council of Churches  
Proponent
 
Ellice Park
Counseling Care Circle  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 151 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Brandy Spaulding
Ohio State Chiropractic Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Rebecca Ault
Ault Chiropractic  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 412 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Andrea Hoffman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Melissa Wervey Arnold
Ohio Chapter, American Academy of Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
Beth Bickford
Association of Ohio Health Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Howie Beigelman
Ohio Jewish Communities  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Carlson
Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center  
Proponent
 
Dr. Bruce Cohen, FAAN
Akron Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Matt Harney
Ohio Osteopathic Association  
Proponent
 
Chelsey Judge
Connor B Judge Foundation  
Proponent
 
John F. Lewis Jr.
BioOhio  
Proponent
 
Kelly Maynard
Little Hercules Foundation  
Proponent
 
Pat McKnight, MS, RDN, LD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kathryn Poe
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Heidi Ross
National Organization for Rare Disorders (NORD)  
Proponent
 
Jamie Sexton
Immune Deficiency Foundation  
Proponent
 
Lisa Raterman
Ohio Bleeding Disorders Council   
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Stapleton
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Charlene York
Ohio Rare Action Network and family  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 272 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 341 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Franklin County Commissioners
Franklin County Board of Commissioners  
Interested Party
 
Cameron McNamee
Board of Pharmacy  
Proponent
 
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association
–  
Proponent
 
Dennis Cauchon
Harm Reduction Ohio  
Proponent
 
Billy Golden
Caracole Inc.  
Proponent
 
Cynthia Morrow
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Scott Osiecki, CEO
ADAMHS Board of Cuyahoga County  
Proponent
 
Dr. Joan Papp
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Julie Teater
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center  
Proponent
 
Linda Seiter, E.D.
Caracole Inc.  
Proponent
 
Charleta Tavares
PrimaryOne Health  
Proponent
 
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association
–  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 11 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matt Whitehead
Ohio Dental Hygienists' Association  
Proponent
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 311 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

May 27, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 27, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 20, 2020
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 151 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Rick Carfagna
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 230 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 311 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Janie Collins
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert Polak
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Matt Hamm
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Amy Chapman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Norris
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cathy Stein, PhD
Equal Protection for Posterity  
Proponent
 
Cathy Loya
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tyler Mitchell
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ravi Kulasekere
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 20, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 20, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 13, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 267 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephen A. Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 311 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Kristina D. Roegner & Rob McColley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 272 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Susan A. Appling, PT, DPT, PhD, Board-Certified Specialist, Orthopaedic Physical Therapy
Ohio Physical Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Missy Anthony, OTPTAT Board
OTPTAT Board  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 230 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sam MierzeJewski
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Julie Wilson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jenna Heilman
Head for the Cure  
Proponent
 
Dr. Gene Barnett
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 341 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ted Buckley
Braeburn Pharma  
Proponent
 
Mimi Hart
Hart Pharmacy  
Proponent
 
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 11 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Diana King
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 126 (5th Hearing)
General Submissions
History of ORC 3701.13
Covid-19 Data and Analysis
 
 

May 13, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 13, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 04, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 298 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hearcel Craig
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 302 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators John Eklund and Nickie Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 341 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Tim Ginter
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Cameron McNamee
Board of Pharmacy  
Proponent
 
Cameron McNamee
Board of Pharmacy  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 203 (4th Hearing)
 
 

March 04, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for March 04, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 26, 2020
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 412 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Randi Clites
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 230 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jeffrey A. Crossman
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 272 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Louis W. Blessing, III and Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 224 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ohio Academy of Anesthesiologist Assisstants (OAAA)
OAAA  
Interested Party
 
Am. H. B. No. 8 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 126 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Megan Kleidon
Red Oak Behavioral Health  
Interested Party
 
Liz Henrich
Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 252 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Marc Earl & Dr. Jame Abraham
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Opponent
 
Joint Statement of Support
Multiple Organizations  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 210 (4th Hearing)
 
 

February 26, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 19, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 250 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra R. Willaims
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 224 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sonya Moore, CRNA, DNP
Ohio State Association of Nurse Anesthetists (OSANA)  
Proponent
 
Dr. Thomas Mark, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
B. Lynn Detterman
Bon Secours Mercy Health  
Proponent
 
Dr. Robert Melashenko
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 210 (3rd Hearing)
S. C. R. No. 10 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Anthony DiBiase
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Michelle Cotterman, RN
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nadera Lopez-Garrity
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rishanne Golden
Haleigh's Heart / Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Doug Golden
Haleigh's Heart / Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kyonna Shipley
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Taylor Golden
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Linda Gemmell
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Alicia Webb
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Laurel Ljubi
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rachel Little
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Michele Miller
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Amy Chapman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nichole Short
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Scott Shoemaker
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Donna Jo Kazee
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Christopher Isaacson
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Evan Little
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Maura Urchek BSN, RN, CCM
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Stephen Weaver
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Lindsey Evans
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Stephanie Stock
OAMF  
Opponent
 
Ravi Kulasekere PhD, ND
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Brandon Ostrow
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 260 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rev. Terry Williams
Ohio Religious Coalition for Reproductive Choice  
Opponent
 
Rachel Citak
Citizens for Community Values  
Interested Party
 
Noah Levenberg
URGE: Unite for Reproductive & Gender Equity  
Opponent
 
Kasey Badgley
River Valley Organizing Project / UnHarming Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Carrie Coisman
#Fight4Her  
Opponent
 
Lauren Blauvelt-Copelin
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sarah Inskeep
URGE: Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity  
Opponent
 
Jessica Cunningham
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Powell McCray
Unharming Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. David Hackney
ACOG Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Allison Norris, MD, PhD
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Theresa Cash
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Leesa Husar
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Melissa Malin
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Vicki Rager Colon, MD
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Amy Jusek
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Adarsh Krishen, MD
Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio  
Opponent
 
Carl Roark
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Janyce Katz
National Council of Jewish Women  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
John Begala - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Semanthie Brooks - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Matthew Carle - Board of Nursing
Misty Crosby - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Diane Cunningham Redden - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Stephanie Garrett - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Marian Schuda - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
Denise Shockley - Ohio Advisory Council for the Aging
General Submissions
HB 224
SB 260
SB 260
 
 

February 19, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 19, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 12, 2020
Bills
H. B. No. 210 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Ingram
Hamilton County Public Health  
Proponent
 
Monica Hueckel and Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 224 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representatives Jon Cross and Shane Wilkin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 260 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jessica Warner
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Lindsay D Rerko, DO
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gabriel Vance
Created Equal  
Proponent
 
Margie Christie
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio & Dayton Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition  
Proponent
 
Dr. Donna Harrison
American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians and Gynecologists  
Proponent
 
Jim Tobin
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 174 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nick Lashutka
Ohio Children's Hospital Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 126 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Covell, RS, MPH, Health Commissioner
Lorain County Public Health  
Proponent
 
Regina Costantino, Behavior Support Specialist
Elyria City Schools  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Wolanski, MSEd, LPCC-S
Lorain County Suicide Prevention Coalition  
Proponent
 
Brenda Owens-Ryder
Early College High School Division, Lorain County Communisty College (LCCC)  
Proponent
 
Michael Eppley
NAMI Lorain County  
Proponent
 
The Rev. Marilyn Parker-Jeffries
Citizen of Ohio, Pastor  
Proponent
 
Gregory K. Klima
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
James E. Ziemnik
Lorain County Metro Parks  
Proponent
 
Debra DiCillo
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Clare Rosser
Mental Health, Addiction and Recovery Services (MHARS) Board of Lorain County  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 9 (4th Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Mario Baker - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
Michael Bisesi - Radiation Advisory Council
Joanne Estes - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
John Grecula - Radiation Advisory Council
Raymond Losey - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Chad Miller - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
John (Johannes) Olsen - Radiation Advisory Council
Susan Pohler - Counselor, Social Worker, and Marriage and Family Therapist Board
Anissa Siefert - Ohio Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Athletic Trainers Board
General Submissions
SB 260
SB 260
SB 260
 
 

February 12, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 12, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 05, 2020
Bills
S. C. R. No. 10 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Beth Bickford
Association of Ohio Health Commissioners (AOHC)  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 252 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Cohn, MD
OSU James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute  
Proponent
 
Julie McMahon
Susan G. Komen Columbus  
Proponent
 
Monica Hueckel and Joe Rosato
Ohio Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 65 (3rd Hearing)
S. C. R. No. 7 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Manju Sankarappa
Ohio Asian American Health Coalition  
Interested Party
 
S. C. R. No. 9 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 230 (3rd Hearing)
S. R. No. 406 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

February 05, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 05, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 29, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 252 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bob Hackett
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Senator Hearcel Craig
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 65 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Barbara Ward
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Megan Letson M.D.
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 7 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Angela Dawson
Ohio Commission on Minority Health  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 9 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kim Bischel
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Jeff Davidson
Healing Hearts of Central Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. R. No. 406 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mindi Patterson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 230 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mindi Patterson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Antoinette Worsham
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
Nicole and Jack Rawson
Citizens of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 203 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 236 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

January 29, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 29, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 22, 2020
Bills
S. C. R. No. 10 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 255 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Nickie J. Antonio and Andrew O. Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 251 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 260 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephen A. Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 203 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Stephen Roller, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Clinical Officer
Primary Health Solutions  
Proponent
 
Eric Richmond
Ohio Dental Association  
Proponent
 
Erika Cybulskis
Delta Dental of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Shannon Sweeney, RDH
Ohio Dental Hygienists' Associations  
Proponent
 
Marla Morse
Oral Health Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nicholas Stallard
–  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 178 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

January 22, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 22, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 11, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 240 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Matt Dolan and Nickie J. Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 210 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Sara P. Carruthers
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 126 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 236 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Geis, Ph.D
Ohio Radiological Society  
Proponent
 
Dr. Ram Mannava
Columbus Radiology Corporation & Ohio Radiological Society  
Proponent
 
Ohio Hospital Association, Ohio State Medical Association, Ohio Society of Radiologic Technologists
–  
Proponent
 
Jeff Kasler
OhioHealth  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 220 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Milind Desai
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 229 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

December 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 03, 2019
Bills
S. C. R. No. 9 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hearcel Craig
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 220 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Nathan Manning
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 236 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephen Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 65 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Rick Carfagna
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 229 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Joshua Joseph
American Heart Association  
Proponent
 
Gary Dougherty
American Diabetes Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

December 03, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 03, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 13, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 12 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steven Terrill
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Am. H. B. No. 203 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Scott Lipps
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 230 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Hearcel Craig and Nickie Antonio
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. R. No. 406 (1st Hearing)
S. C. R. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Hearcel Craig and Nickie Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

November 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 13, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 05, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 229 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 178 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Richard A. Schilling
Ohio Foot & Ankle Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Monica Hueckel & Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Allan Boike
Kent State University College of Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 11 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Stephens
American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network  
Proponent
 
Susan Hudson, MSN, CNM
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Dr. Gregory Heintschel
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Marie McCausland
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Horace Highland, Sr.
Centering Healthcare Institute  
Proponent
 
Spencer Cahoon
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Barb Ranck
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Barb Ranck
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Barb Ranck
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Barb Ranck
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Barb Ranck
Ohio Dental Hygienists Association  
Proponent
 
Mike Moroski
Cradle Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
David Covell
Association of Ohio Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Tenisha Gaines, MBA, CLC
University Hospitals Rainbow Babies & Children's Hospital Center for Women & Children  
Proponent
 
Mehrun Elyaderani, M.D.
The Academy of Medicine of Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Dr. Elizabeth Kelly & Dr. Evie Alessandrini
UC Health  
Proponent
 
ACOG
ACOG  
Proponent
 
Erika Cybulskis
Delta Dental of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kenneth Fletcher
American Lung Association  
Proponent
 
Steve Killpack
Healthy Fathering Collaborative  
Proponent
 
Steve Killpack
Healthy Fathering Collaborative  
Proponent
 
Hannah Oakley
First Year Cleveland   
Proponent
 
Priyam Chokshi
Celebrate One  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 12 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nick Lashutka
Ohio Children's Hospital Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Bob Ammerman
Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center  
Proponent
 
Susan Bunte
Cincinnati Public Schools  
Proponent
 
David Axelson, M.D.
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Steven Jewell, M.D.
Akron Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
OACHC
OACHC  
Proponent
 
Steve Terrill
Mindful Minds  
Proponent
 
Dr. Uma Kotagal
Cincinnati Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 22, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 155 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Anita Somani
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jordyn Close
Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity: URGE  
Opponent
 
Allan Debelak
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Nimra Chowdhry & Elisabeth Smith
Center for Reproductive Rights  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 208 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rachel Citak, Esq.
Citizens for Community Values  
Proponent
 
Cathy Stein, Ph.D.
Equal Protection for Posterity  
Interested Party
 
Sarah Inskeep
Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity: URGE  
Opponent
 
Society for Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Society for Maternal-Fetal Medicine   
Opponent
 
 
 

October 22, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 22, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 15, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 155 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Elizabeth Brown
Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Opponent
 
Sarah Inskeep
Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity (URGE)  
Opponent
 
Mason Hickman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Anne Hurley
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rev. Terry Williams
Orchard Hill United Church of Christ  
Opponent
 
Lauren Blauvelt-Copelin
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jessica Cunningham
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sarah Barry
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. David Hackney
ACOG  
Opponent
 
Dr. David Hackney
ACOG  
Opponent
 
Shakti Rambarran
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Beatrice Jessie Hill
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Hannah Purnell
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 208 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rev. Terry Williams
Orchard Hill United Church of Christ  
Opponent
 
Dr. David Hackney
ACOG  
Opponent
 
 
 

October 15, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 15, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 09, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 11 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Gayle Manning
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Stephanie Howse
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 8 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Thompson
Necco  
Proponent
 
Scott Britton
Public Children Services Association of Ohio (PCSAO)  
Proponent
 
Mark Mecum, CEO
Ohio Children's Alliance  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 155 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rachel Citak
Citizens for Community Values  
Proponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jessica Warner
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Denise Leipold
Right to Life of Northeast Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kathleen Quinn Lutter, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ashley Padilla
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jessica Paquette
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Matthew Harrison, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lily Hutkowski
Students for Life Action  
Proponent
 
Dr. Donna Harrison
American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians and Gynocologists  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 208 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jessica Warner
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Denise Leipold
Right to Life of Northeast Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kathleen Quinn Lutter, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Wells Logan, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Donna Harrison
American Association of Pro-Life Obstetricians and Gynocologists  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 173 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Shawn Wilt - State Board of Pharmacy
 
 

October 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 02, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 208 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Terry Johnson
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 12 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Don Manning
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Thomas West
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 150 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 59 (4th Hearing)
 
 

October 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 25, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 178 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kirk Schuring
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 150 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 173 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Heidi DiVincenzo
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth DiVincenzo
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Richard Wood
Nationwide Children's Hospital  
Proponent
 
Lauren C. Bar-Lev, MD
Ohio Center for Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 174 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rolf Benirschke
Grateful Patient Project  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 76 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Timothy Clark
Neurocrine Biosciences  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 97 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jimelle Rumberg, Ph.D.
The Ohio Foot & Ankle Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Keith Kerns
Ohio Optometric Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Mehrun Elyaderani
The Academy of Medicine of Cleveland & Northern Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 151 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Angela Dawson
Ohio Commission on Minority Health  
Proponent
 
Lynanne Gutierrez
Groundwork Ohio  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 25, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 25, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 18, 2019
Bills
S. R. No. 303 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Nickie Antonio on behalf of Senator Kenny Yuko
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 150 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 151 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jaime Sager
Moms2B- The Ohio State Wexner Medical Center  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 80 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christa Hester
Worthington Resource Pantry  
Proponent
 
Dave Kuta
5th Ave. Vineyard Food Pantry  
Proponent
 
The Homeless Families Foundation
Diaper Coalition  
Proponent
 
Kathy Kelly-Long
Broad Street Food Pantry  
Proponent
 
Ian Estep
Besa  
Proponent
 
Jimmy Mehl
Columbus Diaper Bank  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 59 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Blyth Barnow
Faith in Public Life  
Proponent
 
Dr. Joan Papp
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Beth Zietlow-DeJesus
ADAMHS Board of Cuyahoga County  
Proponent
 
Fire Chief Jonathan Westendorf
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association  
Proponent
 
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Proponent
 
Cheri L. Walter
Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities  
Proponent
 
Joe Mazzola
Franklin County Public Health  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 18, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 01, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 126 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Nathan Manning
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 130 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 151 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 155 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 173 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephanie Kunze
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 174 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephanie Kunze
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 8 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Susan Manchester
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Tavia Galonski
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 59 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Fire Chief Jonathan Westendorf
Ohio Fire Chiefs' Association  
Proponent
 
Emily Metz
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
Terrence Allan, R.S., M.P.H.
The Health Commissioner of Cuyahoga County  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 97 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sean McGlone
Ohio Hospital Association  
Proponent
 
Candace Sabers
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Monica Hueckel & Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Jackson Nafziger
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 105 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Barry Sheets
Citizens for Community Values  
Proponent
 
Bill Tahy
Dayton College of Medical Massage  
Proponent
 
Tony Talbott
Abolition Ohio  
Proponent
 
Rob Rishel & Bryan Wagner
The City of Westerville  
Proponent
 
Melissa Ryan
American Massage Therapy Association - Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Tabitha Woodruff
Central Ohio Reach and Restore Coalition   
Proponent
 
Debbie Hitt
Reflexology Certification Institute  
Interested Party
 
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Holly Dupuis
Ohio LMT  
Opponent
 
Brenda Stansfield
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Tonya Apke
Ohio Physical Therapy Association   
Interested Party
 
Dennis J. Gibbons
The Gibbons School of Massage Therapy & Integrated Medicine  
Proponent
 
Diane Sater-Wee
American Institute of Alternative Medicine  
Proponent
 
Jack Beacon
Stark State College  
Proponent
 
Sandee Mentrup
EduCareSpa  
Proponent
 
Theresa Golden
Refuge for Women Ohio Valley  
Proponent
 
Darlene Snyder, BA, LMT
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Cheryl Archer - State Vision Professionals Board
Thomas Barracato - State Vision Professionals Board
Jacqueline Goings Davis - State Vision Professionals Board
Helen Mayle - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Barbara Prakup - State Speech and Hearing Professionals Board
Allison Younger - Cleveland State University Board of Trustees
Michele Carr - State Dental Board
Murali Lakireddy, DDS - State Dental Board
Kathy Brisley-Sedon, DDS - State Dental Board
Kumar Subramanian, D.D.S. (Reappointment) - State Dental Board
Jonathan Feibel, M.D. - State Medical Board
Harish Kakarala, M.D., FACP - State Medical Board
Helen Sites, LSW, Ed.D - Maternity and Newborn Advisory Council
 
 

May 01, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 01, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 10, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 51 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 117 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 101 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Christopher Immormino, RDH
Ohio Dental Hygienists' Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 10, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 10, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 03, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 20 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 88 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 80 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sarah Hastie & Laura Mullins
Columbus Diaper Coalition  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 101 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Marie McCausland
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
 
 

April 03, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 03, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 26, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 101 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kenny Yuko
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 105 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 56 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 80 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 24 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Rhonna Shatz
UC Health  
Proponent
 
Larke Recchie
Ohio Association of Area Agencies on Aging  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Finni, DHS, OTR/L
Ohio Occupational Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Finni, DHS, OTR/L
Ohio Occupational Therapy Association  
Proponent
 
Director Ursel McElroy & Director Dr. Amy Acton
Ohio Department of Aging & Ohio Department of Health  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Dr. Amy Stearns Acton - Director of the Department of Health
 
 

March 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 20, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 76 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Tina Maharath and Peggy Lehner
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 24 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Pat Nauseda
Alzheimer's Association  
Proponent
 
Jean Thompson
Ohio Assisted Living Association  
Proponent
 
Joe Russell
Ohio Council for Home Care and Hospice  
Proponent
 
Dr. Lori Stevic-Rust
Holistic Dementia Care  
Proponent
 
Rhonda Lowe
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Wesley Prater
AARP Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gayle Greenhagen
Bridge Home Health and Hospice  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 27 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rabbi Jessica K. Shimberg
The Little Minyan Kehilah and Jewish Community  
Opponent
 
Stephanie Craddock Sherwood
Women Have Options  
Opponent
 
Chrisse France
Preterm Cleveland, Inc.  
Opponent
 
 
 

March 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 20, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 24 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Steve Wilson and Kenny Yuko
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 59 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Nickie Antonio
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 97 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephen Huffman
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 25 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nick Adolphsen
Opportunity Solutions Project  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 27 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Margie Christie
Dayton Right to Life/RIZACO  
Proponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Denise Leipold
Right to Life of Northeast Ohio  
Proponent
 
Pegi Deeter
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jessica Warner
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 06, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 23 (5th Hearing)
S. R. No. 41 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senate President Larry Obhof and Senator Matt Huffman
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Stephanie Ranade Krider
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Dennis Doody, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Mallory McMaster
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jaime Miracle
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Barry Sheets
Ohio Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 06, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 06, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 23 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Camille Crary
Ohio Alliance to End Sexual Violence  
Opponent
 
Dr. Erika Boothman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Courtney Slonkosky, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Terra Stanley
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sarah Hayford
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
John Casterline
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Alison Norris
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Ellen Horton
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Viars, RN
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Linda Harvey
Mission America  
Proponent
 
Melissa Ohden
The Abortion Survivors Network  
Proponent
 
Barry Sheets
Right to Life Action Coalition of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Julie N. Busby
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Deb Peterson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Michael Parker
Catholic Medical Association of Central Ohio  
Proponent
 
Milka Nier
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Pastor Daniel Kroger, RN
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Brian Fox
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lindsay Rerko
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Terry Mader
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dennis Sullivan
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Margaret Light-Scotece, Esq.
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Chelsey J.
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mara Biggs
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Alexander Curtis
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rev. Joan VanBecelaere
Unitarian Universalist Justice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gabriella Sodini
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Danielle Bessett, Ph.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Abigail Turner
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Walter M. Weber
American Center for Law & Justice  
Proponent
 
Rachelle Heidlebaugh
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Deborah Parker
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Cathy Stein, Ph.D.
Equal Protection for Posterity  
Interested Party
 
Kathleen Lutter, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alicia Thompson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jerry Obritsch, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Marshal Pitchford
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Phyllis Carlson-Riehm
ACTION OHIO Coalition for Battered Women  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 27 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Joe Uecker
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 25 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Matt Huffman
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 6 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary Wachtel
Public Children Services Association of Ohio (PCSAO)  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 23 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Elise Berlan DeVore
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Stephanie Craddock Sherwood
Women Have Options  
Opponent
 
Amanda B
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Amanda Ford
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Danielle Black
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Andrea Martinez
Women Have Options  
Opponent
 
Kellie Copeland
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rev. Dr. Marian Stewart
First Unitarian Universalist Church of Columbus  
Opponent
 
Parvaneh Nouri
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Peggy Ann Berry
League of Women Voters in Ohio  
Opponent
 
Tiffany Stainfield
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kylee Gregg
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Elaina Ramsey
Ohio Religious Coalition for Reproductive Choice  
Opponent
 
Ryan Tillery
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kim Toothman
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Elizabeth Menduni
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Erin Ryan
The Ohio Women's Public Policy Network  
Opponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jordyn Close
URGE: Unite for Reproductive and Gender Equity  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Harding
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Judi Moseley
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Gabriel Mann
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Cheryl Pentella on behalf of Susan Reis
National Council of Jewish Women  
Opponent
 
Hannah Servedio
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Keleigh Cook
NARAL Pro-Choice Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jessica Roach
Restoring Our Own Through Transformation (ROOTT)  
Opponent
 
Hannah Tyler
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Lauren Blauvelt-Copelin
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Lela Cooper
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Helen Grubb
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Angela Marvin
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Laura Van Doren
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bridgette Tupes
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mason Caminiti
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Wayne Trout, MD, FACOG
American College of OB/GYNS, Ohio Section  
Opponent
 
Monica Hueckel and Joe Rosato
Ohio State Medical Association  
Opponent
 
Alison Gill
American Atheists   
Opponent
 
Nancy Dollard
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Becky Perkins
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Chelsea McIntosh
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jenni DeLuca
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Glenn Northern on behalf of Jon O'Brien
Catholics for Choice  
Opponent
 
Chrisse France
Preterm Cleveland, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Pelumi Adedayo
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Rosario Alarcon
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Corrine Camero
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kathleen Brinkman
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Cecilia Ellis
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kellianne Craig
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Alexa Henderson
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Kate Elliot
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Peter Hopmann
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Lindie Keaton
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Annie Kmieck
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Catherine Johnson
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Juliana Lavey
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Erica Krause
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Sharon Liner
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jessica Moore
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Katie Norris
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Barbara Myers
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jennifer Rayoum
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
American Medical Students Association/Students for Choice CWRU School of Medicine
AMSA/Students for Choice CWRU School of Medicine  
Opponent
 
Beth Powder
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Katherine Shearman
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Mary Ryan
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Vanessa Hinsdale
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Wendy Stevens
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Donna Shimko
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Meghan St. John
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Laura Anne Weaver
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jasmine Tuazon
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sarah Wagner
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Bridget Watson
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Paul Snook
Planned Parenthood Advocates of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Ashley Underwood
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Dr. Anita Somani, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
New Voices for Reproductive Justice
New Voices for Reproductive Justice  
Opponent
 
Center for Reproductive Rights
Center for Reproductive Rights  
Opponent
 
Kristen Foley
Citizen of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Erin Keels, DNP, APRN - Board of Nursing
Maureen Corcoran - Director of the Department of Medicaid
Lori Criss - Director of the Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
Jeff Davis - Director of the Department of Developmental Disabilities
Kimberly Lowe Hall - Director of the Department of Jobs and Family Services
Ursel McElroy - Director of the Department of Aging
Sandra Ranck, MSN, RN - Board of Nursing
Joanna Ridgeway, LPN - Board of Nursing
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 19, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 6 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chris Combs
Safe Families  
Proponent
 
Chris Combs
Safe Families  
Proponent
 
Kevin and Nona Peyton
Joshua's Place  
Proponent
 
Shane Harden
Safe Families  
Proponent
 
Jill Kingston
Brigid's Path  
Proponent
 
Paul E. Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Proponent
 
Melissa Wervey Arnold
Ohio Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 29 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dustin J. Mckee
National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Ohio  
Proponent
 
Mark Wax
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 23 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Curt Hartman
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. David Forte
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Alan Murnane
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michael S. Parker, M.D.
Catholic Medical Association of Central Ohio  
Proponent
 
Pastor Corey Shankleton
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Lori Viars
Warren County Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Dennis M. Doody, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Rodney E. Lord Jr.
Freedom Gate Church  
Proponent
 
Diane Cartolano
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Milka Nier
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Eric Hainline
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Janet Porter
Faith2Action  
Proponent
 
Dr. Cathy Stein
Equal Protection for Posterity  
Proponent
 
Jessica Warner
Ohio Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Aaron Baer
Citizens for Community Values  
Proponent
 
Adam Matthews
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Amy Christine Debro
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Christina Hagan-Nemeth
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Joel E. Goodnough, M.D.
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Joseph Giampa
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Judith Harness
Ross County Right to Life  
Proponent
 
Christine A. Ballor
Silent No More Awareness Campaign  
Proponent
 
Dr. Kathi Aultman, M.D.
Charlotte Lozier Institute   
Proponent
 
Tim Throckmorton
The Family Research Council  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Kiessling
Save the 1  
Proponent
 
Reverend Mary Rathke
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Michelle Cretella, M.D.
American College of Pediatricians   
Proponent
 
Gary L. George, M.D.
Southwest Ohio Guild of the Catholic Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Mark Harrington
Created Equal  
Proponent
 
Chris Long
Ohio Christian Alliance  
Proponent
 
Lee Strang
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
The Catholic Medical Association of Central Ohio
The Catholic Medical Association of Central Ohio  
Proponent
 
Savannah Marten
Pregnancy Center of Greater Toledo  
Proponent
 
Jim Tobin
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alex Rakowsky, M.D., FAAP
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sarah Cleveland
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

February 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 13, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 6 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Bill Coley and Jay Hottinger
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 23 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kristina Roegner
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 29 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Matt Dolan
The Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.