Insurance and Financial Institutions Committee
The Insurance and Financial Institutions Committee oversees legislation affecting insurance and financial institutions, including banks, credit unions, and savings and loans.
 
 

June 09, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 09, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 03, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 280 (4th Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 339 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 38 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Brett Hillyer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 282 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Frank Hoagland
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 150 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Derek Merrin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
 
 

June 03, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 03, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 27, 2020
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 339 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jefferson Health Plan
Jefferson Health Plan  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 38 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 277 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brandon Kearn
Ohio Treasurer Robert Sprague   
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 280 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

May 27, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 27, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 04, 2020
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 339 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Derrick Merrin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 305 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Hearcel Craig
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 284 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Farley
Ohio Insurance Institute  
Proponent
 
Association of Ohio Life Insurance Companies
–  
Proponent
 
Meredith Alexander
Ohio Department of Insurance  
Proponent
 
Reinsurance Association of America
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 280 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Eric Kamerath
Lexinton Law and Progrexion ASG, Inc.  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 04, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for March 04, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 26, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 284 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Hottinger and Peterson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 280 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Louis W. Blessing III
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 277 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
Kevin Futryk
County Treasurers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Robert J. Hille
Ottawa County Treasurer  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
OBL Infographic
 
 

February 26, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 12, 2020
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 81 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 277 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kirk Schuring
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 112 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Betty Montgomery
American Fair Credit Council (AFCC)  
Interested Party
 
Desiree Blankenship
The Ohio State Bar Association  
Opponent
 
Danielle Fagre Arlowe
American Financial Services Association  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Robb White - Credit Union Council
Phillip Buell - Credit Union Council
General Submissions
Betty Montgomery Testimony Supporting Document
 
 

February 12, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 12, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 05, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 254 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Teresa Lampl
The Ohio Council/Ohio Parity at 10 Coalition  
Proponent
 
Dr. Megan Testa
Ohio Psychiatric Physicians Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Ron Suprenant
Ohio Society of Addiction Medicine  
Proponent
 
Jerry Freewalt
Catholic Diocese of Columbus  
Proponent
 
Ohio Counseling Association
Ohio Counseling Association  
Proponent
 
Lusanne Green
Ohio Community Corrections Association  
Proponent
 
Ohio State Medical Association
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Kelly Smith
Mental Health & Addiction Advocacy Coalition  
Proponent
 
Liz Henrich
Ohio Association of County Behavioral Health Authorities  
Proponent
 
Marcie Seidel
Prevention Action Alliance  
Proponent
 
Shawn A. Henry
OCALI  
Interested Party
 
Deborah Steinberg, J.D.
Legal Action Center  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 81 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brian L. Prickett
Clinton County Sheriff's Office/BSSA  
Proponent
 
Lisa Hale
Greene County, Ohio  
Proponent
 
Cary Williams
NorthWest Community Corrections Center  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 05, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 05, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 29, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 148 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rick Lantz
Delta Dental of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 81 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Major Kirk E. Keller
Greene County Sheriffs Department  
Proponent
 
Jared Weiser
National Federation of Independent Businesses  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturers Association  
Proponent
 
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Tim Burga, Phil Fulton, and Ellen McCarthy
AFL-CIO, Ohio Association of Claimants’ Council, and Ohio Association for Justice  
Proponent
 
 
 

January 29, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 29, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 22, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 254 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator O'Brien and Senator Gavarone
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 81 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Rick Perales
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

January 22, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 22, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 11, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 241 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 112 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kalitha Williams
Policy Matters Ohio  
Opponent
 
Emily White
The Dann Law Firm  
Opponent
 
Pat Skilliter
Ohio Bar Association  
Opponent
 
Austin Clancy
OneMain Financial/ Ohio Financial Services Association  
Opponent
 
Mike Parr
Eagle Financial Services/ Ohio Financial Services Association  
Opponent
 
Betty Montgomery
American Fair Credit Council  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Debt Settlement Memo
 
 

December 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 06, 2019
Bills
S. C. R. No. 5 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 198 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Miranda Motter
Ohio Association of Health Plans  
Opponent
 
Jeanette Thornton
America's Health Insurance Plans  
Opponent
 
Marcy Bruckner
National and Ohio Association of Health Underwriters  
Opponent
 
Keith Lake
Ohio Chamber of commerce  
Opponent
 
Alan Smith
R Street Institute  
Opponent
 
Victoria McCoy
Associated Employee Benefits, LLC  
Opponent
 
Carly Sternberg
The Erisa Industry Committee  
Opponent
 
Lora Miller
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 112 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steve Boms
American Fair Credit Council  
Proponent
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
 
 

November 06, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 06, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 09, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 198 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Moncia Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Anthony Cirillo
US Acute Care Solutions  
Proponent
 
Dr. Bryan Graham
American College of Emergency Physicians, Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Dr. Sriram Mannava
Physicians for Fair Coverage  
Proponent
 
Steve Wagner
UHCAN Ohio  
Proponent
 
Columbus Medical Association
Columbus Medical Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Brad Borden
Cleveland Clinic  
Proponent
 
Dr. William Glenn
Ohio Society of Anesthesiologists  
Proponent
 
Dr. James Madara
American Medical Association  
Proponent
 
S. C. R. No. 5 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith Kiefer
National Association of Atomic Veterans  
Proponent
 
David England
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
David J. Crawford
National Association of Atomic Veterans  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 148 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeffery Johnston, Rick Lantz, Erika Cybulskis
Delta Dentral  
Opponent
 
Melissa Wheeler
Westfield  
Opponent
 
Scott DiMauro
The Ohio Education Association  
Opponent
 
Mary Haffenbredl
America's Health Insurance Plans  
Opponent
 
Artur Bagyants
National Association of Dental Plans  
Opponent
 
Miranda Motter
Ohio Association of Health Plans  
Opponent
 
Keith Lake
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Opponent
 
Kelly Phillips
Union Benefits Trust  
Opponent
 
Robert Davis
AFSCME Ohio Council 8  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
NY Report on the IDR Process - Sept 2019
US Acute Care Solutions - Ohio and National Profile
Hub-Altarum Data Brief No. 50 - Ohio Surprise Medical Bills
 
 

October 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 25, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 198 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Steve Huffman and Senator Nickie Antonio
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. C. R. No. 5 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tim Schaffer
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 148 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
David Owsiany
Ohio Dental Association  
Proponent
 
Dr. Steven Moore
Ohio Dental Association  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 25, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 25, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 27, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 148 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Kirk Schuring
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 91 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 116 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 154 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

June 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 27, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 80 (5th Hearing)
General Submissions
6-26-19 Minutes
 
 

June 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 26, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 80 (4th Hearing)
General Submissions
6-19-19 Minutes
Substitute House Bill 80
 
 

June 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 20, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 80 (4th Hearing)
 
 

June 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 19, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 80 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Shimp
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Opponent
 
Robert Minor
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Opponent
 
Charlie Smith
NFIB  
Opponent
 
Rob Brundrett
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Opponent
 
Jim Tobin
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Emily Brown
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Inc.  
Opponent
 
Michael Smalz
Central Ohio Worker Center  
Opponent
 
County Commissioners Association of Ohio, Ohio Municipal League, Ohio Township Association
County Commissioners Association of Ohio, Ohio Municipal League, Ohio Township Association  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
6-18-19 Minutes
 
 

June 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 18, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 80 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Phil Fulton
Ohio Association of Claimants' Counsel  
Proponent
 
Brian Holb
Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Association  
Proponent
 
Jay McDonald
Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Chelsea Fulton Rubin
Ohio Association for Justice  
Proponent
 
Matt Askea
Ohio Association of Professional Fire Fighters  
Proponent
 
Joseph Trolian
Richland County Mental Health and Recovery Services Board  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Archie Brown, Jr., MBA - Banking Commission
Dewey Stokes (Reappointment) - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Frances Henry - Banking Commission
Mark Palmer, J.D. (Reappointment) - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Mark Malone - Banking Commission
Suzanne Kiggin - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Terry Jacobs, MA - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Tommie Jo Brode, J.D. - Self-Insuring Employers Evaluation Board
General Submissions
6-12 Minutes
 
 

June 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 12, 2019
 
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 80 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Scott Oelslager
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Stephanie McCloud
Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
4-3-19 Minutes
 
 

April 03, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 03, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 112 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Eklund
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 14 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
3-20-19 Minutes
 
 

March 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 20, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 9 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Miranda Motter
Ohio Association of Health Plans  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
3-13-19 Minutes
 
 

March 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 13, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 9 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Carolyn Mangas
Ohio Insurance Agents Association  
Proponent
 
Barbara Gerken
Ohio Association of Health Underwriters  
Proponent
 
Victoria McCoy
Associated Insurance Group  
Proponent
 
Jared Weiser
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Ed Mueller
Axia Consulting, INC.  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jillian Froment - Director of the Department of Insurance
Stephanie McCloud - Administrator of the Bureau of Workers' Compensation
General Submissions
2-13-19 Minutes
 
 

February 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 13, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 9 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matt Huffman
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.