Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs Committee
The Local Government, Public Safety and Veterans Affairs Committee reviews legislation affecting public safety, local governments, veterans and veteran organizations.
 
 

September 22, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for September 22, 2020
 
Bills
S. B. No. 352 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Kristina Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 75 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Derek Merrin
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 450 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Jason Stephens
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 285 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 290 (2nd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sharon Montgomery
–  
Opponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 211 (4th Hearing)
 
 

May 27, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 27, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 20, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 309 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 285 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Colonel Richard Fambro
Ohio State Highway Patrol  
Proponent
 
Michelle May
Ohio Department of Transportation  
Proponent
 
John P.T Gordon
Rusty's Story  
Proponent
 
Chuck Smith
Ohio Bicycle Federation  
Proponent
 
Dr. Tom Sullivan
Self  
Proponent
 
Sharon Montgomery
Self  
Proponent
 
Dom Tiberi
Self  
Proponent
 
Steve Blackistone
National Transportation Safety Board  
Proponent
 
Kirt Walker
CEO, Nationwide  
Proponent
 
Chris Runyan
President, Ohio Contractors Association  
Proponent
 
William Murdock
Executive Director, Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Proponent
 
Tara Leystra
National Safety Council  
Proponent
 
Motao Zhu, MD, MS, PhD
Nationwide Childrens Hospital   
Proponent
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association and Ohio Association of Movers  
Proponent
 
Andrew Kirkner
National Association of Mutual Insurance Companies   
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Carolyn Mangas
Ohio Insurance Agents  
Proponent
 
Lou Tobin
Executive Director, Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Adam Shores
American Prosperity and Casualty Insurance Association  
Proponent
 
Phil Renaud
The Ohio State University Risk Institute  
Proponent
 
Brian O'Connell
General Motors  
Proponent
 
Kimberly Schwind
AAA Auto Club  
Proponent
 
Jacob VanSickle
Bike Cleveland  
Proponent
 
Advocates for Highway and Auto Safety
–  
Proponent
 
Labors' District Council of Ohio
–  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 20, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 20, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 13, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 285 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze, Senator O'Brien
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 290 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Coley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 309 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Anette Lazenby
Self  
Proponent
 
Laura Gulker
Self  
Proponent
 
Megan Sankiewicz
Self  
Proponent
 
Duane Stansbury
Warren County Health   
Proponent
 
JoAnn Barnett
Infant Swimming Resource  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 29 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 242 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Lang, Representative Jones
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Mayor Ben Kessler
City ofBexley  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Harding
Self  
Opponent
 
Matt Seaholm (Gary Smith)
American Recyclable Plastic Bag Alliance  
Proponent
 
Stephanie Kromer
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Lora Miller
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants   
Proponent
 
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council
–  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Ohio Grocers Association
–  
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Proponent
 
Heidi Fought
Ohio Township Association  
Opponent
 
Diane Bickett
Cuyahoga County Waste District  
Opponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Opponent
 
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Self  
Opponent
 
Peter Cosco
Self  
Opponent
 
Keary McCarthy
Executive Director - Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Opponent
 
Sally Dannemiller
Self  
Opponent
 
Cheryl Subler
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Frances Mentch
Self  
Opponent
 
Councilman Dale Miller, Councilman Sunny Simon, Mike Foley
Cuyahoga County  
Opponent
 
Steve Grossman
Bexley Environmental Sustainability Council  
Opponent
 
Deborah Mattix
Self  
Opponent
 
Gwynyth Mislin
Self  
Opponent
 
Sarah Damron
Surfrider Foundation of Northern Ohio  
Opponent
 
Environmental Sustainability Advisory Council
–  
Opponent
 
Jim Hilborn
Self  
Opponent
 
Jeanne Nightingale
Women's City Club of Cincinnati  
Opponent
 
Elissa Yoder Mann
Sierra Club - Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
Elizabeth Bartheld
American Forest & Paper Association  
Proponent
 
Stefanie Spear
Lake Erie Waterkeeper  
Opponent
 
Deborah Cooper
Self  
Opponent
 
Sally Dannemiller
Past Plastics Cincinnati  
Opponent
 
Mary Ellen Burger
Self  
Opponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
David DeVore - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Dudley Wright - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Kevin Uhl - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Amy Raubenolt - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Mark Marchetta - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
Stacey Martin - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
 
 

May 13, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 13, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 06, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 309 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 242 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Lang, Representative Jones
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 285 (4th Hearing)
 
 

May 06, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 06, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 11, 2020
Bills
S.B. No. 303
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Stephen Huffman, Senator Nathan Manning
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Antonio Ciaccia
Ohio Pharmacists Association  
Proponent
 
Ohio Association of Physician Assistants
Ohio Association of Physicians Assistants  
Proponent
 
Chet Kaczor
Nationwide Childrens Hospital  
Proponent
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Erin Slay / Tod Grimm
University Hospital  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 259 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

February 11, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 11, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 04, 2020
Bills
H. B. No. 29 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Robbie McLuckie
Consumer Healthcare Products Association  
Proponent
 
Bill Cotton
Capitol Consulting Group  
Proponent
 
Arthur T Dean
Community Anti-Drug Coalition of America  
Proponent
 
Monica Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 73 (4th Hearing)
H. B. No. 158 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Pfeifer
Ohio Judicial Conference  
Interested Party
 
Niki Clum
Office of the Ohio Public Defender  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 253 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jesse Steiner
Superintendent, Northwestern Local Schools  
Proponent
 
John Marschausen
Superintendent, Hilliard City Schools.  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 259 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nathan Mortimer
The University of Akron  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

February 04, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 04, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 21, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 253 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 259 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sykes
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 29 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Koehler
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 285 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 211 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 158 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

January 28, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 28, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 21, 2020
Bills
H. B. No. 29 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 259 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 253 (1st Hearing)
H. B. No. 158 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 211 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

January 21, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 21, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 17, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 147 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joe Charles
360 Safe Solutions  
Proponent
 
Dinero Ciardelli
Self  
Proponent
 
Larry O Elliott
Self  
Proponent
 
Sean Ryan
Self   
Proponent
 
Russell Comisnky
Self  
Proponent
 
Steven W. Bailey
Self  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 211 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ken Alvey
Lake Erie Marine Trades Association/Boating Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jack Madison
Catawba Island Marina   
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 285 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Megan O'Dell
Ohio Poverty Law Center  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ann Roche
Southeastern Ohio Legal Services   
Proponent
 
Elizabeth Mote, Esq
Ohio State Bar Association  
Proponent
 
Council President Shannon Hardin
Columbus City Council   
Proponent
 
Judge Todd McKenney
Self  
Proponent
 
Lori M. Tyack
Self  
Proponent
 
William Dowling
Self  
Proponent
 
Joshua Loya
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality   
Proponent
 
Magistrate John Clark
Self  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 158 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Charles Tassell
Self  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
H. C. R. No. 8 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

December 17, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 17, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 10, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 38 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 87 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 73 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

December 10, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 10, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 03, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 244 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rulli
Ohio Senate   
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 119 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Stoltzfus
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. C. R. No. 8 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Eric McCoy
Self  
Proponent
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association and Ohio Association of Movers  
Proponent
 
George Walton
Ohio Propane Gas Association  
Proponent
 
Bill Popovich
Prescott Tank Lines   
Proponent
 
 
 

December 03, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 03, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 12, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 285 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Greespan
House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Brent
House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 222 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mayor Ben Kessler
Mayor of Bexley  
Opponent
 
Thomas Wetmore
Ohio Municipal League  
Opponent
 
Trent Dougherty
Ohio Environmental Council  
Opponent
 
Alan Rosenfield
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Steve Grossman
Bexley Environmental Sustainability Advisory Committee  
Opponent
 
Carolyn Harding
Self  
Opponent
 
Mary Ellen Berger
Self  
Opponent
 
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Opponent
 
Cheryl Subler
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Sarah Damron
Surfrider Foundation of Northern Ohio Chapter  
Opponent
 
William Murdock
Executive Director, Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Opponent
 
Michael Armstrong
Self  
Opponent
 
Diane Bickett
Cuyahoga County Solid Waste Management District  
Opponent
 
Ralph Bruggemann
Self  
Opponent
 
Heather Cantino
Self  
Opponent
 
Ann Marie Condo
Self  
Opponent
 
Deborah Cooper
Self  
Opponent
 
Randy Cunningham
Cleveland Environmental Action Network  
Opponent
 
Roxanne Groff
Self  
Opponent
 
Ruth Hardy
Self  
Opponent
 
Leatra Harper
Fresh Water Accountability Project  
Opponent
 
Emma Hartlaub
Self  
Opponent
 
Kevin Hengehold
Self  
Opponent
 
Richard Jordan
Self  
Opponent
 
Cathi Lehn
Self  
Opponent
 
Fran Mentch
Self  
Opponent
 
Charlotte Owens
Member, Ohio Community Rights Network  
Opponent
 
Dr. Randi Pokladnik
Self  
Opponent
 
Joel Pokladnik, PE
Self  
Opponent
 
Maizy Pratt /Isaac Pratt
Sierra Club - Columbus Alternative High School  
Opponent
 
Molly Ridge
Self  
Opponent
 
David Rossini
Environment Ohio  
Opponent
 
David Rossini
Ohio PIRG  
Opponent
 
Sunny Simon / Mike Foley
Cuyahoga City Council /Cuyahoga County Department of Sustainability   
Opponent
 
Justine Smith
Self  
Opponent
 
Stefanie Spear
Self  
Opponent
 
Leah Stewart
Self  
Opponent
 
Dolores Watson
Cleveland Eco-Village   
Opponent
 
Elissa Yoder Mann
Ohio Chapter Sierra Club  
Opponent
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance   
Opponent
 
 
 

November 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 06, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 211 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steve Arndt
–  
Proponent
 
H. C. R. No. 8 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 189 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Schaffer
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 222 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lora Miller
Ohio Council of Retail Merchants   
Proponent
 
Matt Seaholm
American Progressive Bag Alliance   
Proponent
 
Stephanie Kromer
Ohio Chamber of Commerce   
Proponent
 
Rob Brundrett
Ohio Manufacturers Association   
Proponent
 
Jenn Klein
Ohio Chemistry Technology Council  
Proponent
 
Kristin Mullins
Ohio Grocers Association   
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Sante Ghetti
Greater Cleveland Partnership  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 06, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 06, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 21, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 147 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hoagland
–  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 158 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Blessing
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 222 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rulli
–  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jeffery Jackson - State Board of Emergency Medical, Fire, and Transportation Services
 
 

May 21, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 21, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 68 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 114 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cindy Powell
Bennington Township, Licking County  
Proponent
 
Carolyn Carnes
Licking County Prosecutor  
Proponent
 
Joseph Hart
Licking Township Board of Trustees  
Proponent
 
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Minutes
Witness Slip
Witness Slip
Witness Slip
Witness Slip
Witness Slip
 
 

April 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 09, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 77 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Don McCauley
AMVETS Department of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Dana Robinson-Street
Women Veterans 2020 Delegation  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 96 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Matt Dolan & Kenny Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 114 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Jay Hottinger
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Witness Slip
Witness Slip
Witness Slip
Minutes
 
 

March 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 26, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 38 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 68 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paul Klodor
Court Community Service  
Proponent
 
Suzan Sweeney
Cleveland Municipal Court  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 73 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Bruce Pijanowski
Delaware Police Department  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 77 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Frank Hoagland & Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 87 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Witness Slip
Minutes
Witness Slip
 
 

March 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 19, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 12 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hearcel Craig
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 15 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Cecil Thomas
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 68 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sandra Williams
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 73 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Thomas Stickrath - Director of the Department of Public Safety
Deborah Ashenhurst - Director of the Department of Veterans Services
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.