Primary and Secondary Education Committee
The Primary and Secondary Education Committee is charged with reviewing legislation impacting Ohio’s primary education system including standards and regulations managed by the Ohio Department of Education.
 
 

September 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for September 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 23, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 105 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Brigid Kelly
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative P. Scott Lipps
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 214 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 229 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Louis Blessing
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 200 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner and Senator Teresa Fedor
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
 
 

June 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 22, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 82 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Ann Sheldon
Ohio Association for Gifted Children   
Proponent
 
Anthony Podojil
The Alliance for High Quality Education  
Proponent
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Proponent
 
Erik Roush
Columbus City Schools  
Proponent
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 15, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 82 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Jon Cross and Representative Don Jones
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 15, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 15, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 01, 2021
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 244 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cassie B. Barlow
Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education  
Proponent
 
David Burrows, Jr.
Dayton Development Coalition  
Proponent
 
James D. Rickel
Department of Defense - State Liaison Office  
Proponent
 
Kathy Gallowitz
Vanguard Veteran  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 166 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Katie Johnson, Kevin Miller, Will Schwartz
OASBO, BASA, OSBA  
Proponent
 
 
 

June 01, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for June 01, 2021
 
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 244 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Andrea White and Representative Brian Lampton
The Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 181 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 145 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 165 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 166 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Andrea Ashley
Construction Coalition  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
5/11/21 Minutes
5/25/21 Minutes
 
 

May 25, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 25, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 11, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 166 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Edinger
Ohio ACTE / OACTS  
Proponent
 
Greg Hyland
Cooper Electric  
Proponent
 
Beth Lear
ABC of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Roger Wright
Ohio Association of Comprehensive and Compact Career-Technical Schools  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 145 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kevin Miller, Nicole Piscitani, Katie Johnson, Barbara Shaner
BASA, OSBA, OASBO, OASSA & OAESA  
Interested Party
 
Laura Kohler
State Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Erik Roush
Columbus City Schools  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 155 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 181 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Theresa Gavarone
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Noor Alexandria Abukaram
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Mariam Abaza
CAIR Ohio  
Proponent
 
Nilani Jawahar
Center for Christian Virtue  
Proponent
 
Gary Daniels
ACLU of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Howie Beigelman
Ohio Jewish Communities  
Proponent
 
Tala Dahbour
CAIR-Ohio  
Proponent
 
Nazek Hapasha
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 165 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Katherine M. Caprez
First Ring Schools Collaborative   
Proponent
 
Nicole Piscitani, Kevin Miller, Katie Johnson
Ohio School Boards Association (OSBA), Buckeye Association of School Administrators (BASA), Ohio Association of School Business Officials (OASBO)  
Proponent
 
Scott DiMauro
Ohio Education Association  
Interested Party
 
Susan Kaeser
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 11, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 11, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 10, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 1 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Edward Patrick Akinyemi
The Financial Literacy Movement  
Proponent
 
Andrew Milburn
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Andrea Messer
Citizen of ohio  
Proponent
 
Amy Shirtziner
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Alomar Davenport
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Aaron Williams
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Eloise Johnson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Charles Morales
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Carla James
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Brittany Rose
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Beth Finley
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Supporters of the Financial Literacy Movement
The Financial Literacy Movement  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 166 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Bill Reineke
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 165 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Jeff Graham, CEO/Superintendent
Lorain City School District  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 145 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Wensing
Ohio Education Association  
Interested Party
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
MINUTES FROM 2021-05-06
 
 

May 10, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 10, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 06, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
Ryan Pendleton and Tom Hosler
School Funding Work Group  
Proponent
 
Colleen Grady
Ohio Online Learning Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
H.B. 110
Comparison of H.B. 110 State Aid Estimates, Executive to House-Passed (with FY 2020 Cost Data), FY 2022-FY 2023
 
 

May 06, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 06, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 05, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Heather Sherman
Battelle  
Proponent
 
Keith Millard
Batavia Local School District  
Proponent
 
Sharee Brandler
Bridgeway Academy   
Interested Party
 
Philip H. Wagner
Licking Heights Local Schools  
Proponent
 
Jocelyn Rhynard
Dayton Public School Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Brian E. Rau
Manchester Local Schools (Adams)  
Interested Party
 
Jeffrey Greenley
Belpre City Schools  
Proponent
 
Shawn E. Lenney
Greater Ohio Virtual School   
Proponent
 
Ann Sheldon
Ohio Association for Gifted Children   
Interested Party
 
Madelon Horvath
Chardon Local Schools Board of Education  
Proponent
 
Dan Dodd
Ohio Association of Independent Schools  
Interested Party
 
Joan Spoerl
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dr. Howard Fleeter
Ohio Education Policy Institute   
Interested Party
 
Cris Gulacy-Worrel
Oakmont Education  
Interested Party
 
Terry Armstrong
Boardman Local Schools  
Proponent
 
Wendy Patton
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Dr. David Glasner
Shaker Heights City School District  
Proponent
 
Frank W. O'Linn, Ed.D.
Catholic Diocese of Cleveland  
Interested Party
 
Jacob Bush
Celeryville Christian School  
Interested Party
 
Eric Frank
School Choice Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Eric Resnick
Canton City School District  
Interested Party
 
Prentiss Haney
Ohio Student Association  
Proponent
 
Molly Shack
Ohio Organizing Collaborative  
Proponent
 
Tracy Najera
Children's Defense Fund-Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Stanley J. Bahorek
Columbus City Schools  
Proponent
 
Kenji Sakaie
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
GRADS Coalition
GRADS Coalition  
Proponent
 
Rosemary Rooker
Findlay Digital Academy   
Proponent
 
Krissy Gallagher
Tiger Nation for Strong Schools Heights Coalition for Public Education  
Proponent
 
Andrea De la Roca
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Kristina Latta-Landefeld
Ohio Prevention Advocacy Network  
Interested Party
 
Brian Duba
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Julie Sellers & Eric Gordon
The Ohio 8  
Interested Party
 
Courtnee Held
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
David Nichols
Saint Joseph Catholic School in Maumee  
Interested Party
 
Tom Schmida
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Malia Lewis
Cleveland Heights University Heights City School District Board of Education  
Interested Party
 
Morna Thompson
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Sheri Barlay
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Casey Coffey
New Lexington Schools  
Interested Party
 
Vikki Nowak
Heights Coalition for Public Educaation  
Proponent
 
Janice Resseger
Heights Coalition for Public Education  
Proponent
 
Ari Klein
Heights Coalition For Public Education  
Proponent
 
Scott A. Karlo
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Fey Parrill
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Josephine Moore
Cleveland Heights Progressives  
Proponent
 
Anne Flick
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 145 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Stephanie Starcher
Fort Frye Local Schools, BASA Report Card Committee, and CORAS  
Opponent
 
Kevin Miller, Nicole Piscitani, Katie Johnson, Barbara Shaner
BASA, OSBA, OASBO, OASSA & OAESA  
Interested Party
 
Ann Sheldon
Ohio Association for Gifted Children   
Proponent
 
Jennifer Schorr
Buckeye Community Hope Foundation  
Proponent
 
Heather Miller
North Ridgeville City Schools  
Opponent
 
Marlon Styles, Jr.
Middletown City Schools  
Opponent
 
Robert Longworth
Lockland Local School District  
Opponent
 
Todd Bowling
Northwest Local School District  
Opponent
 
Michelle Kalish-Cireddu
Brooklyn City School District  
Opponent
 
Cameron Ryba
Strongsville City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Eugene Sanders and Superintendent Rob Gress
Sandusky City Schools and Alliance City Schools  
Interested Party
 
Dr. Charles T. Keenan
First Ring Schools Collaborative  
Interested Party
 
Michael McLean
Ohio Business Roundtable  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
H.B. 110
 
 

May 05, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 05, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 04, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Janelle Shelton
Global Orphan Project/CarePortal  
Interested Party
 
Keith Horner
Ohio Association of Career Technical Superintendents, Ohio Association of Career Technical Education  
Interested Party
 
Tim Buschur
Ohio CCS  
Proponent
 
Joe Glavan
Ohio CCS  
Proponent
 
Bethany Geiger
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jennifer Parobek
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Mary Parobek
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Chad L. Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Interested Party
 
Christine Denecker
Ohio Alliance of Dual Enrollment Partnerships  
Interested Party
 
Michael T. Fluhart
Shepherd Christian School & School Choice Ohio  
Proponent
 
Woody Fitton
Ohio Alliance of YMCAs  
Interested Party
 
Lannie Davis-Frecker and Greg Boerio
Julie Billiart Schools  
Interested Party
 
Musa Hakim Jr.
Breakthrough Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Cynitra Skillern
Breakthrough Public Schools  
Interested Party
 
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Sara Hoffman
Ohio School Counselor Association  
Proponent
 
Andrew Boy
United Schools Network  
Interested Party
 
Kelly Friesner-Gephart
School Choice Ohio  
Proponent
 
Teresa Lampl
The Ohio Council of Behavioral Health Providers  
Interested Party
 
Robin Koslen
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Matthew Sableski
Carroll High School  
Interested Party
 
Jayne Geneva
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Larry Keough
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Pecchia
Valley Christian Schools  
Interested Party
 
Steve Morbitzer
Self/St. Mary School German Village  
Interested Party
 
Marin Santorsola
Columbus Catholic Schools  
Interested Party
 
Tom Reither
St. Francis DeSales and St. Paul Schools  
Interested Party
 
Toni K Thayer
Heights Coalition for Public Education & Tiger Nation for Strong Schools  
Proponent
 
Ann Brennan
Ohio School Psychologists Association  
Interested Party
 
Hannah Powell, Executive Director
KIPP Columbus School  
Interested Party
 
Terry Groden
North Olmsted City School District  
Proponent
 
Karen Mayfield
Washington Local School District  
Proponent
 
Dick Smith
Marysville Schools BOE  
Proponent
 
Holly J. Cahall
Monroe Local Schools  
Proponent
 
Eve McPherson
CHUH School District  
Interested Party
 
Fergus Donnelly
CHUH School District  
Interested Party
 
Malcolm McPherson
CHUH School District  
Interested Party
 
Jeanne Melvin
Public Education Partners  
Proponent
 
Jean-Philippe Dorval
Prevention Action Alliance  
Interested Party
 
John Clarke
St. Andrew School and St. Charles Prep Students  
Interested Party
 
Sheila Behrendt
St. Francis De Sales High School  
Interested Party
 
Erica Duquette Miley
St. Benedict Catholic School  
Interested Party
 
Dan Grothause
St. Marys City Schools  
Proponent
 
Holly Martens
St. Ursula Academy  
Interested Party
 
Yohana Hill
Tree of Life Christian Schools  
Interested Party
 
Corneita Allen
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Walter Blanks Jr.
Tree of Life Christian Schools  
Interested Party
 
Gail Larson
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Caitlin Valley
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jenna Smith
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Briana McMullins
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Cathy McNair
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 165 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Nathan Manning
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
H.B. 110
 
 

May 04, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for May 04, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 28, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paolo DeMaria
Ohio Department of Education  
Interested Party
 
Eldrich Carr
Marburn Academy; Lawrence School; Springer School and Center  
Interested Party
 
David Taylor
Dayton Early College Academy  
Interested Party
 
Jayla Butler
Dayton Early College Academy  
Interested Party
 
Tamela Dutcher
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Maureen Mohney
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Shaniya Perry
Youthbuild Community School  
Interested Party
 
Andrea Dobbins
Charter School Specialists  
Interested Party
 
Stuart Muszynski
Values-In-Action  
Interested Party
 
Meka Pace
Ohio Alliance of Independent STEM Schools  
Interested Party
 
Anthony Paletta
The Ohio Association of Student Leaders  
Proponent
 
Kevin F. Parkins
Central Catholic High School  
Interested Party
 
Ian Thomas Loughead
Resurrection School   
Interested Party
 
Sharla Elton
Heritage Christian School  
Interested Party
 
Elizabeth A. Kirby
Cleveland Heights-University Heights School District  
Proponent
 
Jacob Gregg
2021 High School Senior  
Proponent
 
Tricia Stethem
School Choice Ohio and Archdiocese of Cincinnati  
Interested Party
 
Shanna Harvey
School Choice Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Joe Prada
Metro Catholic School  
Interested Party
 
Evelyn Alarcon-Badeas
Metro Catholic School  
Interested Party
 
Lori Koetter
School Choice Ohio, Archdiocese of Cincinnati  
Interested Party
 
Erin Finan-DuBois
Heritage Christian School  
Interested Party
 
Susan Kaeser
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Ashley Wilson
School Choice Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michael Roberto
Aurora City School District  
Proponent
 
Theresa Reynolds
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Adrian Martin
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Hope Asefa
Citizen of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
H.B. 110
 
 

April 28, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 28, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 27, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Marlon Styles and Claudia Zaler
Work Group on Economically-Disadvantaged and Pre-school  
Proponent
 
Jenni L. Logan
Work Group on Special Education, Gifted, and English-Learners  
Proponent
 
Kevin Lillie
Work Group on Transportation  
Proponent
 
Cajon Keeton
Work Group on Technology and the Oversight Commission  
Proponent
 
Thomas Hosler
School Funding Work Group  
Proponent
 
John Patterson
School Funding Work Group  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Comparison of H.B. 110 Total State Aid and Additional Aid Estimates, Executive to House-Passed, FY 2022-FY 2023
H.B. 110
 
 

April 27, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 27, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 22, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Thomas Hosler and Ryan Pendleton
Cupp-Patterson Work Group  
Proponent
 
Michael Hanlon
Cupp-Patterson Work Group  
Proponent
 
Scot Prebles
Cupp-Patterson Work Group  
Proponent
 
Carrie Herringshaw
Cupp-Patterson Work Group  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
H.B. No. 110
Comparison of H.B. 110 Total State Aid and Additional Aid Estimates, Executive to House-Passed, FY 2022-FY 2023
 
 

April 22, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 22, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 21, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Melissa Cropper
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Interested Party
 
Scott DiMauro
Ohio Education Association  
Interested Party
 
Will Schwartz, Kevin Miller, Katie Johnson
OSBA, BASA, OASBO  
Interested Party
 
Anthony Podojil
Alliance for High Quality Education  
Interested Party
 
Craig E. Burford
Ohio ESC Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 21, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 21, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 20, 2021
Bills
H.B.110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Paolo DeMaria
Ohio Department of Education  
Interested Party
 
Lou Maynus
Ohio School for Deaf and Ohio State School for the Blind  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
H.B. 110 ODE Executive Redbook
H.B. 110 ODE Comp Doc
 
 

April 20, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for April 20, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 31, 2021
Bills
H.B. 110
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Laura Battocletti
Capitol Square Review and Advisory Board  
Proponent
 
Cheryl Lyman
Ohio Facilities Construction Commission  
Proponent
 
William Hall
Ohio Commission on Service and Volunteerism   
Proponent
 
Matthew Schuler
Ohio Casino Control Commission  
Interested Party
 
Bill Crawford and Sherry White
Ohio Racing Commission  
Interested Party
 
Pat McDonald
Ohio Lottery Commission   
Proponent
 
 
 

March 31, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 31, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 23, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 145 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Andrew Brenner
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Lisa Gray and Kevin Duff
Ohio Excels  
Proponent
 
Anthony Podojil
Alliance for High Quality Education  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
MINUTES FROM 2021-03-16
 
 

March 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 23, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 1 (4th Hearing)
 
 

March 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 16, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 09, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 67 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Interested Party
 
Chad Aldis
Thomas B. Fordham Institute  
Interested Party
 
Mandy Jablonski
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Gregory J. Soper
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 1 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Margaret Jenkins
Ohio Association Family and Consumer Sciences  
Proponent
 
Marybeth Motasem
Bexley High School and the Ohio Association of Family and Consumer Sciences  
Interested Party
 
Garrett Beam
Ohio Association Teachers of Family and Consumer Sciences  
Interested Party
 
Alaina Tharp
OATFACS, Ohio FCCLA  
Interested Party
 
Dana Moore
Ohio Association Teachers of Family and Consumer Sciences  
Interested Party
 
Scott Williams
Chief Executive Officer - Ohio REALTORS  
Proponent
 
Kathy Hartung
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sue Cudworth
OATFACS Vice President  
Proponent
 
Lisa Gray
Ohio Excels  
Proponent
 
Lisa Diebel
Associate Professor of Instruction - Human and Consumer Sciences - Ohio University  
Interested Party
 
David Eubank
OATFACS  
Interested Party
 
Christina Vaught
Citizen of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Meira Zucker - Broadcast Educational Media Commission
General Submissions
Ohio Auditor of State - ODE Performance Audit 2021
 
 

March 09, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for March 09, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 23, 2021
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 67
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Kyle Koehler
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Representative Adam Bird
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Darrell Edwards
Goshen Local Schools  
Proponent
 
Kevin Miller, Barbara Shaner, Will Schwartz, Katie Johnson, Tony Podojil
BASA/OASSA/OAESA/OSBA/OASBO/AHQE  
Proponent
 
Scott DiMauro
Ohio Education Association  
Proponent
 
Darold Johnson
Ohio Federation of Teachers  
Proponent
 
Hannah Elhard
Self, teacher at Columbus City Schools  
Proponent
 
Leslie Davanzo
Teacher, Youngstown City Schools  
Proponent
 
First Ring Schools Collaborative and Ohio Mid-Sized Urban Districts Leadership Collaborative
First Ring Schools Collaborative and Ohio Mid-Sized Urban Districts Leadership Collaborative  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Sub. H. B. 67
Analysis - Sub. H. B. 67
Fiscal Note - Sub. H. B. 67
 
 

February 23, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 23, 2021
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 02, 2021
Bills
S. B. No. 37 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Fedor and Manning
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Barbara Shaner, Jennifer Hogue, Katie Johnson, Kevin Miller
OASSA, OSBA, OASBO, BASA  
Interested Party
 
Jay Pascoe
Exec. Dir. and COO, Ohio Mortgage Bankers Association  
Proponent
 
Sally Antonucci
Assoc. Lecturer, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher Educator, The University of Akron  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
US Department of Education Letter on Assessment Accountability and Reporting Requirements for School Year 2020-2021
 
 

February 16, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 16, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 37 (1st Hearing)
 
 

February 02, 2021

Agenda
Agenda for February 02, 2021
 
Bills
S. B. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Steve Wilson and Rob McColley
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Nate Grant
–  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Thomas Rutan
–  
Proponent
 
Don Boyd
Ohio Bankers League  
Proponent
 
Emily Leite
Ohio Credit Union League  
Proponent
 
Kevin Futryk
County Treasurers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Julie Heath
Exec. Dir. Alpaugh Economics Center and Alpaugh Family Chair of Economics at the University of Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
Matthew White
President of the Ohio Jump$tart Coalition for Personal Financial Literacy  
Proponent
 
Brian Page
Senior Director of Partnerships and Advocacy for Next Gen Personal Finance  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.