Transportation, Commerce and Workforce Committee
The Transportation, Commerce and Workforce Committee reviews legislation affecting transportation, job creation and workforce development initiatives.
 
 

June 24, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 24, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 10, 2020
Bills
S. C. R. No. 15 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hackett
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 262 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Richardson
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Rep Adam Miller
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
David Johnson - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Peggy Griffith - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Chauncey Cochran - Bureau of Workers Compensation Board of Directors
Christopher Meyers - Ohio Architects Board
General Submissions
Division of Wildlife Testimony
Division of Wildlife Questionnaire
Division of Mineral Resources Management Testimony
Division of Mineral Resources Management Questionnaire
LSC Summary - Department of Natural Resources
House Licensure Report
 
 

June 10, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 10, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 03, 2020
General Submissions
Home Inspector Board Testimony
Home Inspector Board Questionnaire
LSC Summary - Home Inspector Board
Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board Testimony
OCILB Questionnaire
LSC Summary - OCILB
Division of Securities Testimony
Division of Securities Questionnaire
LSC Summary - Division of Securities
House Licensure Report
 
 

June 03, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for June 03, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 27, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 269 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Joe Mazur
Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
State Medical Board Testimony
State Medical Board Questionnaire
LSC CompDoc - State Medical Board of Ohio
House Licensure Report
State Policy on Occupational Regulation
 
 

May 27, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 27, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 04, 2020
General Submissions
minutes from 2020-05-20
House Licensure Report
Ohio Athletic Commission Testimony
Ohio Athletic Commission Questionnaire
LSC Report - Ohio Athletic Commission
 
 

May 20, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 20, 2020
 
General Submissions
Ski Tramway Board Testimony
Historical Boilers Board Testimony
Ski Tramway Questionnaire
Historical Boilers Questionnaire
House Licensure Report
LSC Report - Department of Commerce
 
 

March 04, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for March 04, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 12, 2020
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 172 (4th Hearing)
H. B. No. 137 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Shields
Policy Matters Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tammy Peters
Self  
Proponent
 
Barbara Benton
The Ohio Society of CPAs  
Proponent
 
Eugenio Mollo, Jr.
Advocates for Basic Legal Equality (ABLE)  
Proponent
 
Jim Tobin
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sarah Ingles
Central Ohio Worker Center  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 70 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 144 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Don Manning
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Frederick Mills - State Employment Relations Board
Dennis Clough - State Fire Council
Todd Poole - State Fire Council
Kevin Reardon - Board of Building Standards
Neal Barkan - Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
Paul Beegan - Board of Building Appeals
Joshua Fox - Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
Robb Mitchell - Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
Michelle Primm - Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
Roy Sensabaugh - Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
Gary Siciliano - Motor Vehicle Salvage Dealer's Licensing Board
Roberto Vazquez - Motor Vehicle Dealers Board
General Submissions
House Licensure Report
Pay Transparency Brief
 
 

February 12, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 12, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 05, 2020
Bills
H. B. No. 295 (6th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeremy Morris
Ohio Statewide Independent Living Council  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 82 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 249 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. C. R. No. 2 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Yuko
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
L_133_1381-5
 
 

February 05, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 05, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 29, 2020
Bills
H. B. No. 295 (5th Hearing)
S. B. No. 75 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 141 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Williams
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 137 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Kelly
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Rep Vitale
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
H. B. No. 226 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Reps Lepore-Hagan and Cross
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
 
 

January 29, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 29, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from January 22, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 158 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 163 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Shelly Few
The ALS Association Central & Southern Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Rottier
The ALS Association Central & Southern Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 149 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 238 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Yuko and Brenner
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 172 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

January 22, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 22, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 11, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 243 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Brenner and Peterson
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 134 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jeff Vrabel, Sr.
Private Citizen  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 295 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Miles Schuck
Bird Rides  
Proponent
 
Mauricio Zuniga
Wheels Labs  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 72 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Nichole Coleman
U.S. Air Force Veteran  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 201 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Kreiter
NAPEO  
Opponent
 
Thomas E. Pappas, Jr.
Sheakley HR LLC  
Opponent
 
Tricia Russo
ADP TotalSource  
Opponent
 
H. B. No. 129 (3rd Hearing)
General Submissions
Davis & Harman Letter to M. Kreiter
 
 

December 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 20, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 51 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Gordon
Self  
Proponent
 
Emily Ludwig
Self  
Proponent
 
Stephen Nielson
Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 295 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Hoops
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 4 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 179 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hottinger
Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sgt. Richard Forney
Grove City Police Department  
Proponent
 
Sheriff George Maier
Stark County Sheriff  
Proponent
 
Chief Darin Powers
The Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Proponent
 
Col. Richard S. Fambro
Ohio Department of Public Safety | Ohio State Highway Patrol  
Proponent
 
Theodore Owens
OASIS  
Proponent
 
Jeff Vrabel
Self  
Proponent
 
Mike Weinman
Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Charles E. Miller
Ohio Bail Agents Association  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association  
Proponent
 
Barbara Shaner, Kevin Miller, Jennifer Hogue
OASBO, BASA & OSBA  
Proponent
 
Melody Coniglio
Ohio Association for Pupil Transportation  
Proponent
 
Michael Cox
Youngstown Police Ranking Officers Organization  
Proponent
 
Sheriff Mark Wasylyshyn
Wood County Sheriff's Office  
Proponent
 
Sheriff Roy Miller
Fulton County Sheriff's Office  
Proponent
 
Sheriff Tom Miller
Medina County Sheriff's Office  
Proponent
 
Chief Brian Ohlin
Brunswick Division of Police  
Proponent
 
Brian Miller
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 158 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

November 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 20, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 06, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 201 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jack Fink
Jones Fuel Co.  
Proponent
 
Terrence O'Donnell
Minute Men  
Proponent
 
Bill Sturgis
Cup O Joe & Stauf's Coffee Roasters  
Proponent
 
Sante Ghetti
Greater Cleveland Partnership  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 4 (3rd Hearing)
H. B. No. 129 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jim Kennedy
Self  
Proponent
 
Michael Stock
ABATE of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 172 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joseph Doherty
Self Storage Association/Ohio Self Storage Association  
Proponent
 
Robert Mecklenborg
Towing and Recovery Association of Ohio (TRAO)  
Interested Party
 
Jim Shriner
Towing & Recovery Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Aaron Eldridge
Stor All Self Storage/Self Storage Association  
Proponent
 
Brandon Harris
Capital Towing & Recovery  
Proponent
 
Jordan Davis
Camcar Towing  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 06, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 06, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 23, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 201 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 276 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
James E. and Leslie J. Groves
Self  
Proponent
 
H. B. No. 129 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep McClain
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 163 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Marlin K. Seymour
The ALS Association Central & Southern Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Robert Palladino
The ALS Association Northern Ohio Chapter  
Proponent
 
Shelly Few
pALS or Person with ALS  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
What is ALS Infographic
CDC Report on ALS
Sub. H.B. 276
 
 

October 23, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 23, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 09, 2019
Bills
S. R. No. 376 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jack Irvin
Ohio Farm Bureau  
Proponent
 
Ryan Augsburger
The Ohio Manufacturers' Association  
Proponent
 
Keith Lake
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Kirk Merritt
Ohio Soybean Association  
Proponent
 
Lucas Crumley
Ohio Corn & Wheat Growers Association  
Proponent
 
Matthew Smith
AFL-CIO  
Opponent
 
H. B. No. 51 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Ginter
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 276 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 163 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

October 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 02, 2019
Bills
S. R. No. 376 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
President Obhof
–  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 172 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Hillyer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 134 (3rd Hearing)
Sub. H. B. No. 4 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dr. Ryan McCall
Marion Technical College  
Proponent
 
Tom Walsh
Ohio Association of Community Colleges  
Proponent
 
Ritch Ramey
Tri-Rivers Career Center RAMTEC  
Proponent
 
Alex Boehnke
The Ohio Council of Retail Merchants  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 17, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 113 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Tom Patton
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 134 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Brittany Robertson
–  
Proponent
 
Jay Smith, Barbara Shaner, Kevin Miller
Ohio School Boards Assn., Ohio Assn. of School Business Officials, Buckeye Assn. of School Administrators  
Proponent
 
Gregory Kelley
Pickerington Local School District  
Proponent
 
James Mahlman
–  
Proponent
 
Kathryn Mahlman
–  
Proponent
 
Lori Carter-Evans
Olentangy Local School District  
Proponent
 
Melody Coniglio
Ohio Association for School Transportation  
Proponent
 
Scott DiMauro
Ohio Education Association  
Proponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorney's Association  
Proponent
 
Dan Grothause
St. Marys City Schools  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 66 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. John Eklund and Sen. Kenny Yuko
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Am. H. B. No. 133 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Rick Perales
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
Rep. Casey Weinstein
Ohio House of Representatives  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 176 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sen. Tim Schaffer
The Ohio Senate  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 276 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep. Doug Green
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Laurie Barron
–  
Proponent
 
Rep. Gary Scherer
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Rep. Susan Manchester
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Rep. John Rogers
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Rep. Juanita Brent
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
Orange Village Council
Orange Village, OH  
Proponent
 
 
 

September 17, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 17, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 26, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 4 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Richardson
–  
Sponsor
 
Rep Robinson
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 276 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Rep Ghanbari
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 134 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
–  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Sandra Barber - Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission
General Submissions
Sub. SB 134
 
 

June 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 158 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze
–  
Sponsor
 
Shawn Kaeser
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 41 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 106 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
–  
Sponsor
 
Senator Coley
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

June 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 13, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 79 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

June 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 13, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 12, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 79 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 161 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Farley
Ohio Insurance Institute  
Proponent
 
Michael D. Filomena
Enterprise Holdings, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Sean Vinck
Turo  
Opponent
 
Nick Green
Getaround  
Opponent
 
Manolo P. Morales
Drift  
Interested Party
 
Jeffrey Junkas
American Property Casualty Insurance Association  
Proponent
 
Chad Wilson
Nationwide  
Proponent
 
Tory Richardson
Columbus Regional Airport Authority  
Interested Party
 
Monica Hickman
Self  
Opponent
 
Brian D. O'Connell
General Motors  
Opponent
 
 
 

June 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 29, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 79 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Bainbridge
Ohio Industrial Commission  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 161 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Hottinger and Dolan
–  
Sponsor
 
General Submissions
IC Budget Booklet
 
 

May 29, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 29, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 14, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 72 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sherill K. Williams
Prevent Blindness, Ohio Affiliate  
Opponent
 
Dr. Bill Cotton
Ohio Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics  
Opponent
 
Nichole Coleman
U.S. Air Force Veteran  
Opponent
 
Dr. Mehrun Elyaderani
The Academy of Medicine of Cleveland & Northern Ohio  
Opponent
 
Jay Northup
–  
Opponent
 
Stan Anderson
Ohio Academy of Family Physicians  
Opponent
 
Michael Farley
Ohio Insurance Institute  
Opponent
 
Monica Hueckel
Ohio State Medical Association  
Opponent
 
Reginald Fields
Ohio Ophthalmological Society  
Opponent
 
Matt Harney
Ohio Osteopathic Association  
Opponent
 
Eric Rathburn
–  
Opponent
 
David Maywhoor
Ohio Public Health Association  
Opponent
 
General Submissions
Prevent Blindness Supplemental Materials - SB 72
 
 

May 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 14, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 08, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 72 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dan Peart
Phantom Fireworks  
Proponent
 
Ken Sprague
Hamburg Fireworks, Ohio State Pyrotechnic Association  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Sub. S.B. 72
 
 

May 08, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 08, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 27, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 72 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senator Dave Burke
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 127 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
State Senators Joe Uecker and Kenny Yuko
–  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Senate Bill 72
 
 

March 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 27, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 21, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
 
 

March 21, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 21, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 20, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (5th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Aaron Strahota
Speedway  
Interested Party
 
Nathan Alley
Sierra Club, Ohio Chapter  
Interested Party
 
Carolyn Mangas
Ohio Insurance Agents  
Interested Party
 
Zeke Tschumper
Clif Bar  
Opponent
 
Jenna Beadle
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
HB 62 Omnibus
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
SC0641X2
SC0642X1
SC0674
 
 

March 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 20, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 19, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dave Mirkin
Mirkin & Associates, Inc  
Opponent
 
Larry Rodriguez
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Diane Howard
NOBLE  
Interested Party
 
Matt DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Interested Party
 
Christine Matacic
Liberty Township: Coalition of Large Urban Townships  
Interested Party
 
Heather Whitton
Cincinnati Police Department  
Opponent
 
Micah Derry
Americans for Prosperity, Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Ross Brankatelli
Self  
Interested Party
 
Dean Ringle
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Joseph Sullivan
Self  
Opponent
 
Chris Runyan
Ohio Contractors Association  
Opponent
 
Gary Meisner
Scenic Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Michelle Peacock
Turo  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Sub. Amended HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
Comparison Document HB 62
Niki Frenchko Supplemental
 
 

March 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 13, 2019
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
William Murdock
Mid-Ohio Regional Planning Commission  
Interested Party
 
Robin Richter
Ohio Association of Senior Centers  
Opponent
 
Todd Campbell
United States Transportation Alliance  
Opponent
 
Scott M. Reed
American Trucking Federation and Independent Carrier Group  
Opponent
 
Keary McCarthy
Ohio Mayors Alliance  
Interested Party
 
Chase Ritenauer
City of Lorain  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
Mike Barhorst
City of Sidney/Ohio Municipal League  
Interested Party
 
William Flaute
City of Riverside/Mayors Association of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Matthew Szollosi
Affiliated Construction Trades Ohio Foundation  
Proponent
 
Holly Gross
Columbus Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Shelley Dickstein
City of Dayton  
Interested Party
 
Larry Mulligan
City of Middletown  
Interested Party
 
Mark Totman
I.U.O.E. Local 18  
Proponent
 
Donald E. Patterson
City of Kettering  
Interested Party
 
Jeannette M. Wierzbicki
Ohio Mid-Eastern Governments Association  
Proponent
 
Niki Frenchko
Self  
Opponent
 
Ross Brankatelli
Mayor of East Cleveland  
Interested Party
 
Ohio Rural Development Alliance
–  
Interested Party
 
Katherine Hunt Thomas
The Ability Center of Greater Toledo  
Interested Party
 
Julie Ehemann
CCAO/Shelby County  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Sub. Amended HB 62
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other Agencies
Niki Frenchko Supplemental
ORDA Supplemental
ORDA Unfunded Projects
 
 

March 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 18, 2019
 
Bills
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

March 14, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 14, 2019
 
Bills
H. B. No. 62
 
 

March 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 13, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (3rd Hearing)
Am. Sub. H. B. No. 62 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Grace Gallucci
Ohio Association of Regional Councils  
Interested Party
 
Chief Pijanowski
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Opponent
 
Colonel Rick Fambro
Ohio State Highway Patrol  
Opponent
 
Sheriff Matt Lutz
Buckeye State Sheriffs Association  
Opponent
 
Mike Weinman
Fraternal Order of Police of Ohio  
Opponent
 
Cheryl Parker
Ohio Conference of AAA Clubs  
Interested Party
 
Chris Kershner
The Metro Chambers of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Chris Runyan
Ohio Contractors Association  
Interested Party
 
Ross McGregor
Ohio Manufacturer's Association  
Interested Party
 
Brett Boothe
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sam Spofforth
Clean Fuels Ohio  
Proponent
 
Dave Mrowzinski
IGS Energy/IGS CNG Services  
Interested Party
 
Miranda Leppla
Ohio Environmental Council Action Fund  
Opponent
 
Matthew Hammond
Ohio Oil and Gas Association  
Opponent
 
Matt DeTemple
Ohio Township Association  
Proponent
 
Clifford Ursich
Flexible Pavements of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Patricia Kovacs
Ohio Bicycle Federation  
Opponent
 
Amanda Woodrum
Policy Matters Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Mayor Ben Kessler
City of Bexley  
Interested Party
 
Donovan O'Neil
@SCOOTERCbus  
Interested Party
 
Michael Filomena
Enterprise Holdings, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Mindy Justis
Transit Columbus  
Proponent
 
William Tarter Jr.
–  
Proponent
 
Austreeia Everson
Burten, Bell, Carr Development, Inc.  
Interested Party
 
Director Linda Bailiff
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Interested Party
 
Chris Zeigler
API Ohio  
Opponent
 
David Mirkin
Mirkin & Associates, Inc  
Opponent
 
Kevin Futryk
Outdoor Advertising Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Catherine Ciha
Council On Older Persons  
Interested Party
 
Michael Cox
Youngstown Police Ranking Officers Organization  
Interested Party
 
Mayor Dan Horrigan
City of Akron  
Interested Party
 
Armond Budish
Cuyahoga County Executive  
Interested Party
 
Beth Easterday
American Council of Engineering Companies of Ohio  
Interested Party
 
Jessica Whale
–  
Interested Party
 
Robert Winn
–  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other Agencies
William Tarter Jr. Supplement
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 11, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 62
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Lydia Mihalik
Ohio Development Services Agency  
Proponent
 
Nick Green
Getaround  
Opponent
 
Carly Allen
Amalgamated Transit Union Local 697  
Proponent
 
Corey Noonan
Allen County Board of Commissioners  
Proponent
 
Tom Balzer
Ohio Trucking Association and Ohio Association of Movers  
Interested Party
 
Chris Bauserman
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Jeff Linkous
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ryan Howard
truenorth | Ohio Petroleum Marketers & Convenience Store Association  
Opponent
 
Stu Nicholson
MOVE Ohio  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other Agencies
 
 

March 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 07, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 62
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Jack Marchbanks
Ohio Department of Transportation  
Interested Party
 
Director Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Interested Party
 
Tony Long
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Interested Party
 
Aldo Filippelli
Ohio Deputy Registrars' Association  
Interested Party
 
General Submissions
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
Comparison Document HB 62
Appropriations Spreadsheet
 
 

March 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 06, 2019
Bills
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Joe Cannon
Ohio Auto Dealers Association  
Interested Party
 
Art Arnold
Ohio Railroad Association  
Interested Party
 
Akshai Singh
Amalgamated Transit Union  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
David Goodman - Unemployment Compensation Review Commission
Ross McGregor - State Personnel Board of Review
General Submissions
HB 62, As Adopted by House Finance
Comparison Document HB 62
LSC Redbook - ODOT
LSC Redbook - DPS
LSC Redbook - Other
Art Arnold Handout
 
 

March 06, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 06, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 27, 2019
Bills
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jim Tymon
American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials  
Interested Party
 
Jason Warner
Greater Ohio Policy Center  
Interested Party
 
Terry Fleming
Midwest Independent Retailers Association  
Opponent
 
 
 

February 27, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 27, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 20, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Cassie B. Barlow
Retired Military and Southwestern Ohio Council for Higher Education  
Proponent
 
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Linda Bailiff
Ohio Public Works Commission  
Interested Party
 
Executive Director Ferzan M. Ahmed, P.E.
Ohio Turnpike and Infrastructure Commission  
Interested Party
 
Joanna Pinkerton
Central Ohio Transit Authority  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Sheryl Maxfield - Director of the Department of Commerce
Michael Giarrizzo, Jr. - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
Christopher Macisco - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
Christopher Speck - Ohio Board of Motor Vehicle Repair
General Submissions
minutes from 2019-02-26
Ohio Turnpike Financial Report
PWC, Turnpike LSC Redbook
Appropriations Spreadsheet
Pinkerton - Ohio Transit Needs
Pinkerton - Rural
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 20, 2019
Bills
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Director Jack Marchbanks
The Ohio Department of Transportation  
Interested Party
 
Director Tom Stickrath
Ohio Department of Public Safety  
Interested Party
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jack Marchbanks - Director of the Department of Transportation
 
 

February 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 20, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 7 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Lehner
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Transportation Infrastructure
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Dean Ringle
County Engineers Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Bridge Map Replace
CEAO County Infrastructure
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.