Government Oversight and Reform Committee
The Government Oversight and Reform Committee reviews legislation with regards to accountability, transparency and reform in state government offices and agencies.
 
 

May 27, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for May 27, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 25, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 317 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Coley
–  
Proponent
 
Rob Sexton
Buckeye Firearms Association   
Proponent
 
John Weber
National Rifle Association   
Proponent
 
 
 

February 25, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 25, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 11, 2020
Bills
S. B. No. 136 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 186 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Frank LaRose
Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Catherine Turcer
Common Cause Ohio  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 191 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Angela Davis
Self  
Opponent
 
 
 

February 11, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for February 11, 2020
 
Bills
S. B. No. 186 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Sykes
–  
Sponsor
 
Senator Manning
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 71 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Scherer and Representative Cera
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 191 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Chris Oliveti
Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Lavera R. Scott
OEAO  
Proponent
 
Jen Miller
League of Women Voters of Ohio  
Proponent
 
General Submissions
Minutes
 
 

January 21, 2020

Agenda
Agenda for January 21, 2020
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 11, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 115 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 211 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Tina Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 225 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Peggy Lehner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 182 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tara Talgar
Moms Demand Action  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 237 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Lara Kowalcyk
Students Demand Action  
Opponent
 
Mitchell Pinsky
Students Demand Action at The Ohio State University  
Opponent
 
Louis Tobin
Ohio Prosecuting Attorneys Association   
Opponent
 
Chelsi Rhoades
Students Demand Action  
Opponent
 
Sandra Ison
Moms Demand Action  
Opponent
 
Pat Krummrich
Independent   
Opponent
 
Shela Blanchard
Self  
Opponent
 
Douglas L. Rogers
Myself as Individual   
Opponent
 
Brandi Slaughter
Columbus NAACP  
Opponent
 
Rachel Dunn
Self  
Opponent
 
Annie Ha
Students Demand Action  
Opponent
 
Ahmad Mostafavifar
Myself, Columbus Medical Association  
Opponent
 
Laura Robertson-Boyd
Independent   
Opponent
 
Malinda Smyth
Self  
Opponent
 
 
 

December 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from December 03, 2019
Bills
H. B. No. 117 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Upchurch
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 233 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 237 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Gary Witt
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
Judi Phelps
Self  
Proponent
 
Steven R. Harmeyer
Self  
Proponent
 
Edward H. Miller, MD
Self  
Proponent
 
Karen Reed
Self  
Proponent
 
Nick Finley
Self  
Proponent
 
Thomas Reed
Self  
Proponent
 
Ken Borovicka
Self  
Proponent
 
Jennifer Coleman
Self  
Proponent
 
Proponent Letter
–  
Proponent
 
Josiah Lanning
–  
Proponent
 
 
 

December 03, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for December 03, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 20, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 233 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Mary Springowski
Self  
Proponent
 
Daniel Ramos
Self  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 221 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Jim Tobin
Catholic Conference of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Ohio Mayors Alliance
OMA  
Proponent
 
Chris Kershner
Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Bill Cotton, MD, FAAP
American Academy of Pediatrics  
Proponent
 
Mayor Christina Muryn
City of Findlay  
Proponent
 
Sheriff Michael Simpson
Buckeye State Sheriffs Association  
Proponent
 
Chief Bruce Pijanawski
Ohio Association of Chiefs of Police  
Proponent
 
Prosecutor Jane Hanlin
Self  
Proponent
 
Pastor Uhleric Reynolds
Common Ground Destiny Church  
Proponent
 
Pastor Norman Scearce
The Gateway Cathedral  
Proponent
 
Walt Davis
Self  
Proponent
 
Rebecca Gaytko
Ohio Crime Prevention Association  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 237 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tom Plummer
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
Miranda Warner
Self  
Proponent
 
Chris Dorr
Ohio Gun Owners  
Proponent
 
Gerard Valentino
Self  
Proponent
 
Michael P. Rolfes
Self  
Proponent
 
Jimmy Bowman
Self  
Proponent
 
Keith Ackerman
Self  
Proponent
 
Dan Baker
Self  
Proponent
 
Paul Maxim
Self  
Proponent
 
Sean Maloney
–  
Proponent
 
Dean Rieck
Buckeye Firearms  
Proponent
 
David Weber
National Rifle Association of America  
Proponent
 
Jamie Myers
Self  
Proponent
 
William Lindsey
Ohio Gun Owners  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 20, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 20, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 13, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 237 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Johnson
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 136 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Melinda Gilpin
Professional Land Surveyors of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Beth Easterday
American Council of Engineering Companies Ohio  
Proponent
 
Sub. H. B. No. 66 (3rd Hearing)
Governor's Appointment(s)
Natasha Kaufman - Ohio Elections Commission
Lora Miller - Ohio Retirement Study Council
 
 

November 13, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 13, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from November 05, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 233 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Manning
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 221 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Howie Beigelman
Ohio Jewish Communities  
Proponent
 
Pastor John T. Coats
Metropolitan Church of God in Christ and Interdenominational Ministerial Alliance of Columbus and Vicinity   
Proponent
 
Whitney Austin
Whitney/Strong  
Proponent
 
Chief Adam Pillar
Lancaster Ohio Police Department  
Proponent
 
Chief Robin Lees
Youngstown Police Dept.  
Proponent
 
 
 

November 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for November 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 08, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 203 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Thomas & Lehner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 221 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 223 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Thomas & Lehner
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

October 08, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 08, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from October 02, 2019
Bills
S. C. R. No. 4 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
James "Buster" Douglas
–  
Proponent
 
Daryle Griffin
Brightway Center  
Proponent
 
John Pace
Buster Douglas World Championship 30th Anniversary  
Proponent
 
Brooke Crockett
PRactice  
Proponent
 
 
 

October 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for October 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 25, 2019
Bills
S. C. R. No. 4 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Hottinger
–  
Sponsor
 
S. R. No. 237 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 138 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

September 25, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 25, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 17, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 90 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Thomas & Craig
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 191 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

September 17, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 17, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from September 10, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 62 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Thomas
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 63 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 64 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 65 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Thomas
–  
Sponsor
 
Fox 8 News Article
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 182 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Thomas & Lehner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 183 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Thomas & Lehner
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 184 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Williams
–  
Sponsor
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
George Horne - Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
Thomas Taneff - Board of Embalmers and Funeral Directors
 
 

September 10, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for September 10, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 19 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Williams
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 94 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Maharath
–  
Sponsor
 
 
 

June 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 18, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 140 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

June 18, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 18, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from June 11, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 136 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Hottinger & Sykes
–  
Sponsor
 
Sub. H. B. No. 66 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Judge Michael Goulding
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 140 (2nd Hearing)
 
 

June 11, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for June 11, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 16, 2019
Bills
Sub. H. B. No. 66 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Merrin
–  
Sponsor
 
S. B. No. 140 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Uecker
–  
Sponsor
 
Todd Rathner
Knife Rights Inc.   
Proponent
 
Michael Rice
Gripknife, LLC  
Proponent
 
Savannah Kellener
American Knife and Tool Institute  
Proponent
 
Rick Hinderer
Rick Hinderer Knives, LLC  
Proponent
 
 
 

May 16, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 16, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from May 07, 2019
 
 

May 07, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for May 07, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 30, 2019
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 50 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 107 (4th Hearing)
S. B. No. 1 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Greg Lawson
The Buckeye Institute  
Interested Party
 
Micah Derry
Americans for Prosperity  
Proponent
 
John Cheatham
Ohio Building Officials Association  
Interested Party
 
 
 

April 30, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 30, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 09, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 123 (2nd Hearing)
S. B. No. 107 (3rd Hearing)
Am. H. B. No. 50 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

April 09, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 09, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from April 02, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 123 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Dolan & Manning
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Fran Buchholzer
Cleveland Museum of Natural History  
Proponent
 
Bree Obhof
–  
Proponent
 
Dr. Bill Hlavin
Bass Energy, Inc.  
Proponent
 
Harvey Webster
Cleveland Museum of Natural History  
Proponent
 
Mike Angle & Mark Peter
Ohio Department of Natural Resources  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 50 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Laura McBride
The MetroHealth System  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 107 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Phil Long
Mercer County Board of Elections  
Proponent
 
Catherine Turcer
Common Cause Ohio & League of Women Voters  
Proponent
 
Monica Nieporte
Ohio News Media Association  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Brian Perera (Reappointment) - Sunset Review Committee
Erik Yassenoff, M.A. - Sunset Review Committee
 
 

April 02, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for April 02, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 107 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Rulli
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Adele Eisner
–  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 49 (4th Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Kim Welter
Equality Ohio  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 43 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senators Antonio & Kunze
Ohio Senate  
Proponent
 
Am. H. B. No. 50 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Greenspan
Ohio House of Representatives  
Proponent
 
 
 

March 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 19, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 12, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 46 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Todd Peterson
Ohio Association for Justice  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 49 (3rd Hearing)
 
 

March 12, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 12, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from March 05, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 42 (1st Hearing)
S. B. No. 10 (3rd Hearing)
S. B. No. 22 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Camille Wimbish
Ohio Voter Rights Coalition  
Interested Party
 
Adele Eisner
–  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 49 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sheriff Michael Heldman
Hancock County Sheriff’s Office  
Proponent
 
Lieutenant Ryan Kidwell
Hancock County Sheriff’s Office  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Matthew DeTemple
Ohio Township Association   
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Jen Thrasher - Sunset Review Committee
 
 

March 05, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for March 05, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 26, 2019
Bills
Am. H. B. No. 86 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Representative Plummer
–  
Proponent
 
Gary Witt
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
Chuck LaRosa
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Keith Faber
Auditor of State  
Proponent
 
Adam Schwiebert
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
Matt DeTemple
Ohio Township Association   
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 1 (3rd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Michael Kocab
Ohio Fire Officials Association and Northeastern Ohio Fire Prevention Association  
Interested Party
 
Zach Schiller
Policy Matters Ohio   
Opponent
 
Jeff Jacobson
Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel  
Opponent
 
S. B. No. 22 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
John Leutz
County Commissioners Association of Ohio  
Proponent
 
Tim Ward
Madison County Board of Elections  
Proponent
 
Jen Miller
League of Women Voters  
Interested Party
 
S. B. No. 52 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Tim Ward
Madison County Board of Elections  
Interested Party
 
Kent Scarrett
Ohio Municipal League  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 49 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 46 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Eklund
–  
Proponent
 
 
 

February 26, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 26, 2019
 
Minutes
Minutes from February 19, 2019
Bills
S. B. No. 30 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Secretary Frank LaRose
Ohio Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Megan Wood
Ohio History Connection  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 53 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sean Maloney
Buckeye Firearms Association   
Proponent
 
Chuck LaRosa
Ohioans for Concealed Carry  
Proponent
 
Chris Dorr
Ohio Gun Owners  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 10 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Wilson
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 22 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Uecker
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 1 (2nd Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Sante Ghetti
Greater Cleveland Partnership | Council of Smaller Enterprises (COSE)  
Proponent
 
Kevin Boehner
Ohio Chamber of Commerce  
Proponent
 
Chris Ferruso
NFIB  
Proponent
 
Robert Brundrett
The Ohio Manufacturers’ Association  
Proponent
 
Doug Kellogg
Americans for Tax Reform  
Proponent
 
James Broughel, PhD
The Mercatus Center at George Mason University  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Secretary Frank LaRose
Ohio Secretary of State  
Proponent
 
Major General John C Harris
Ohio National Guard  
Proponent
 
Robert Pardee
Ohio Cyber Collaboration Committee  
Proponent
 
Alice Miller
Ohio Utilities Protection Services  
Proponent
 
Richard J. Harknett, PhD
University of Cincinnati  
Proponent
 
Governor's Appointment(s)
Marquettes Robinson, JD - Ohio Elections Commission
 
 

February 19, 2019

Agenda
Agenda for February 19, 2019
 
Bills
S. B. No. 1 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator McColley
–  
Proponent
 
Senator Roegner
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 30 (1st Hearing)
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Kunze & Williams
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 52
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Gavarone
–  
Proponent
 
S. B. No. 53
Name
Organization
Testifying As
Senator Roegner
–  
Proponent
 
 
 
 
 
 
GLOSSARY
of terms
What is session? What is a caucus? Find out about these and other commonly used terms related to the Ohio Senate.